filter your search allcollegesexamnews

WBJEE 2018 Exam Date, Application Form and Syllabus

Updated On - December 6th 2017 by SHIVANI TIWARI

WBJEE is the state level test for admission to the B.E./B.Tech/B.Arch/B.Pharma in Universities, Govt. Colleges and Self Financed Institutes in West Bengal. West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board (WBJEEB), the conducting authority, has released the notification on WBJEE 2018 on November 20, 2017. The exam is scheduled for April 22, 2018 in offline mode. Check WBJEE Exam Dates 2018

  • WBJEE Application Form will be available from December 19, 2017 at www.wbjeeb.in. 
  • Candidates from any state of India are eligible to appear. 
  • The exam will take place in two sessions. Paper 1 (Mathematics) will be held in Morning while Paper 2 (Physics & Chemistry) in evening.
  • WBJEE Admit Card will be available to download from April 10 onwards. 
  • Final allotment of seats in the participating institutes will be done on the basis of WBJEE Cut off.
  • A total of 34125 seats will be offered for admission in participating institutes through WBJEE.
Manipal University B.Tech Application Form 2018  
SRMJEEE 2018 B.Tech Application Form                 

WBJEE 2018 Exam Highlights

Name of ExaminationWest Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE)
Conducting BodyWest Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board (WBJEEB)
Date of ExaminationApril 22, 2018
Mode and Type of ExamOffline | State Level Undergraduate Entrance Exam
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Courses OfferedEngineering, Pharmacy, Architecture
Official Websitewww.wbjeeb.in
No. of Seats Available34125

WBJEE 2018 Exam Date

WBJEEB has released the schedule for WBJEE 2018. The other important dates are mentioned below:

EventDateReference Links
WBJEE 2018 Official NotificationNovember 20, 2017The notification is released online at wbjeeb.in
Availability of WBJEE 2018 Application FormDecember 19, 2017Last date for Registration is January 19, 2018
Details about WBJEE 2018 Form CorrectionJanuary 26 – 28, 2018

Log-in using Application Number and Password

WBJEE Admit card will be available from April 10, 2018Download Admit Card from wbjeeb.nic.in
WBJEE 2018 Exam dateApril 22, 2018 WBJEE 2018 is conducted in offline mode
Declaration of WBJEE 2018 ResultJune 5, 2018The result will be published in the form of Rank Card

WBJEE Eligibility Criteria 2018

WBJEE is a state level entrance examination but candidates from any states are eligible to appear for the exam. The domicile certificate will be applicable only for admission in government participating institutes and to claim reservation

The minimum percentage of marks required to appear for the exam is 45% in class 12. Some participating institutes have their specific special eligibility criteria for admission in the courses offered by them.  

The lower age limit is 17 years as on December 31, 2018. There is no upper age limit to apply for WBJEE 2018. But for admission in Marine Engineering Course, the upper age limit is 25 years.

Check Here Detailed WBJEE Eligibility Criteria


WBJEE Application Form

The online application form will be available from December 19, 2017 at www.wbjeeb.nic.in. The steps to apply for WBJEE 2018 are:

  1. Fill WBJEE Application Form
  2. Upload the Images
  3. Pay the Fees  

WBJEE Application Form can be completed till Janaury 19, 2018 while the last date for downloading the confirmation page is January 24. The application fee is INR 500 which can be paid either by Net Banking/Debit Card/Credit Card/Paytm or in cash using Allahabad Bank e-challan. WBJEEB also provides WBJEE Form Correction facility to make changes in January. Check Here WBJEE Form Correction


WBJEE Admit Card & Exam Center

Successfully registered candidates can access their admit cards from wbjeeb.nic.in. after April 10, 2018. Admit card carries candidate’s name, location of exam center, photograph & signature and other information related to the exam. Verify the information present on the admit card and report to the concerned authority in case of any discrepancy. 

In order to generate a duplicate admit card, a processing fee of INR 500 is charged. 

Allocation ofWBJEE exam center will be based on the preference provided by the candidate at the time of registration. The exam will be conducted in 23 districts of West Bengal and in Silchar (Assam) and Agartala (Tripura). Once the application form is submitted, no change in exam center is possible. 

Following documents have to be carried to the exam center along with WBJEE Admit Card:

  • A copy of colour photograph as was uploaded during online application.
  • Any photo identity card in original such as Aadhaar card/Pan card/Passport/voter card/ class 10th standard admit card/School – ID card.

WBJEE Exam Pattern 2018

There will be 2 papers in WBJEE- Paper 1 (Mathematics) and Paper 2 (Physics and Chemistry). The questions will be based on WBJEE Syllabus in Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) pattern with 4 options against each question. As per WBJEE exam pattern, there are 3 categories of questions in each subject. 

SubjectCategory 1 (1 mark each)Category 2 (2 marks each)Category 3 (2 marks each)Total QuestionsTotal Marks
Physics30 Questions 5 Questions5 Questions4050
Chemistry30 Questions 5 Questions 5 Questions 4050
Mathematics50 Questions 15 Questions10 Questions 75100
  • Mark the answers using only blue or black ball point pen in OMR sheet. 
  • ¼ of the marks allotted to a question will be deducted as penalty for marking the wrong answer.
  • No negative marking on category 3.

WBJEE Syllabus 2018

MCQs in WBJEE will be purely based on WBJEE Syllabus of Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics which is similar to class 12 syllabus. The subject wise important topics of WBJEE Syllabus is mentioned below: 

Mathematics

AlgebraCo-ordinate Geometry of Two Dimensions
TrigonometryCo-ordinate Geometry of Three Dimensions and Calculus

Physics

Physical World, Measurements, Units & DimensionsKinematics
Atomic PhysicsLaws of motion
Nuclear PhysicsWork, power, energy
Solid state ElectronicsKinetic theory of gases
Optics (II) Wave OpticsOscillations & Waves
Motion of centre of mass, connected systems, FrictionElectrostatics
GravitationCurrent Electricity
Bulk properties of matterMagnetic effect of current
ViscosityMagnetics
Heat & Thermal PhysicsElectromagnetic induction & alternating current
ThermodynamicsElectromagnetic waves
Optics I (Ray optics)Particle nature of light & wave particle dualism

Chemistry

Atoms, Molecules & Chemical ArithmeticCoordination Compounds
Atomic StructureChemistry of Metals
Radioactivity and Nuclear ChemistryChemical Energetic and Chemical Dynamics
The Periodic Table and Chemical FamiliesPhysical Chemistry of Solutions
Environmental ChemistryChemistry in Industry
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure-

WBJEE Result 2018

The result will be declared on June 5, 2018 at wbjeeb.nic.in in the form of rank card. It will hold GMR and PMR ranks, total scores and component scores of both papers. Login with application number and password to check the result.

WBJEE Answer Key

The model answer keys will be published after the exams. Any candidate can challenge any model answer by paying an amount of INR 500 per question. The board will review the challenges, publish the final answers and freeze the answer key. The OMR sheet and answer key can be preserved as these will not be available online after the publication of result. 

A notification on counselling/seat-allotment will be released after the results. Candidates with valid ranks can only participate in seat allotment process.  


WBJEE Cut off 2018

Candidates appearing in both the papers of WBJEE 2018 will secure both GMR and PMR if they obtain marks equal and above the WBJEE cut off, as decided by the board. While candidates appearing only in Paper 2, will be allotted a PMR rank. 

  • WBJEE cut off varies according to the college and the course. 
  • Each participating college of WBJEE will release separate cut off lists for different courses.

The following table mentions the expected opening and closing ranks of WBJEE admission process:

College NameOpening rankClosing rank
Jadavpur University12537
Bengal Engineering and Technology83243037
Institute of Engineering and Management213596
Kalyani government engineering college3702528
Heritage Institute of technology57411495
Haldia Institute of Technology48131721
Techno India161625549
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering college6694106
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2166101554
Netaji Subhash Engineering college208211987

WBJEE Counselling 2018

  • After publication of WBJEE result 2018, candidates who clear WBJEE Cut off must look out for the notification of WBJEE Counselling 2018 at its official site.
  • The counselling is expected to be held in the last week of June 2018.
  • An additional counselling fee is to be paid to participate in WBJEE Counselling 2018.
  • WBJEEB will provide institute-wise and course-wise seats that are available.
  • Candidates can choose their choice of college from this list.
  • WBJEE Counselling 2018 will be held in 3 rounds.
  • To participate in the same, candidates have to report at the reporting center for document verification.
  • Seats will be allotted to candidates on the basis of the merit list & preference.

WBJEE Reservation of Seats

  • WBJEEB has a provision of reserving certain number of seats in the participating colleges of WBJEE.
  • These seats are reserved on the basis of a candidate’s category.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC-A/ OBC-B / PwD and who are a domicile of West Bengal will be eligible for the reserved seats.
  • The reservation rules applicable in various WBJEE Participating Colleges are given below:
Nature of InstituteReservation Rules

University

Concerned University Act/ Rules

Government Colleges

Reservation Rules of Government of West Bengal

Self-financed Colleges

As notified by concerned Institution Authority


WBJEE Participating Institutes 2018

  • There are a number of institutes that accept WBJEE score.
  • At the time of WBJEE Counselling 2018, candidates will be allotted one of these colleges.
  • Seat allotment will be based on the student's performance in WBJEE 2018.
  • For the academic year 2018-19, there are approximately 104 WBJEE 2018 Participating Institutes that offer admission to eligible students.

These institutes are divided into : 

  1. Government Colleges
  2. Private Colleges (Self-financed)
  3. Private Universities (Self-financed)
  4. Minority Institutes
  5. University/University Department

WBJEE 2018 Seat Intake for Engineering

The seats offered to candidates applying for various streams under the Engineering program are mentioned below:

BranchesSeatsBranchesSeats
Agriculture Engineering21Power Engineering/ Power Plant Engg104
Apparel Production and Management36Food Technology233
Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1371Food Engg. & Technology/ Food Technology36
Architecture/ Architectural Engineering21Instrumentation and Control Engineering184
Automobile Engineering11Polymer Science and Technology16
B. Arch (General)36Jute and Fibre Technology64
Biomedical Engineering92Leather Technology33
Biotechnology329Marine Engineering/ Marine Technology60
Ceramic Technology42Mechanical Engineering5186
Chemical Engineering390Metallurgical Engineering36
Civil and Environmental Engineering63Optics and Optoelectronics8
Civil Engineering4993Pharmaceutical Technology/ Pharmacy1086
Construction Engineering42Printing Technology/ Printing Engineering32
Dairy Technology32Production Engineering104
Electrical and Electronics Engineering884Textile Technology82
Electrical Engineering5414Information Technology3164
Electronics and Communication Engg./Electronics and Telecommunication Engg.6254Instrumentation Engg./ Instrumentation and Electronics Engineering176
Computer Science and Engg./ Computer Science and Technology6176---

WBJEE 2018 FAQs

Ques. What documents are required while filling WBJEE 2018 Application Form? Is it mandatory to upload them?

Ans. Only the scanned images of photograph and signature have to be uploaded. Without them, the application form will not be accepted.

Ques. What is the upper age limit to register for WBJEE 2018?

Ans. There is no upper age limit defined by WBJEEB for appearing in the exam. But, for admission in Marine Engineering course, a candidate must not be below 25 years of age. 

Ques. Can I submit my application form offline?

Ans. No, the process of applying for WBJEE 2018 is completely online. But keep the copy of Acknowledgement Form for the future correspondence. 

Ques. I have lost my WBJEE Admit Card. How can I participate in on-line counseling? 
Ans. A candidate has to produce original admit card at the time of counselling. Duplicate admit card can be collected by contacting WBJEEB and paying a processing fee of INR 500.

Ques. In case of any questions, who should I contact?

Ans. In case of any query/question, candidates can contact the authority:

West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board

AQ-13/1, Sector-V, Salt Lake City, Kolkata-700 091.

Phone: (033) 2367 1159/ 1198

Email: wbjeeb@gmail.com

Toll free help desk: 1800-1023-781

GET MORE INFO

Must See Articles

VIEW MORE
Dec 04,2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE 2019 Application Form   ..

WBJEE Application Form 2019 will be available tent ...

May 15,2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE Rank Predictor 2017

Here is an easy way to assess your performance in ...

May 09,2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE 2018 Syllabus

The syllabus of WBJEE comprises topics from Class ...

May 09,2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE 2018 Eligibility Criter ..

Candidates appearing for WBJEE 2018 must have a mi ...

May 09,2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE 2018 Results

WBJEE 2018 Result will be declared in the 1st week ...

Jun 01,2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE 2017 Answer Key, Questi ..

WBJEE Answer Key 2017 is now available at the offi ...

Apr 22,2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE 2018 Exam Pattern

Read complete details about WBJEE 2018 Exam Patter ...

Apr 24,2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE 2018 Application Form

WBJEE 2018 Application Form will be available from ...

Fee Structure

  • 500

    general

WBJEENews

SEE MORE NEWS
December 06, 2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE 2019 Admit Card

WBJEE Admit Card 2019 will be issued by WBJEEB ten ...

December 05, 2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE 2019 Exam Pattern

WBJEEB or West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations ...

December 05, 2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE 2019

WBJEE 2019 or West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinati ...

December 05, 2017WBJEE 2018

WBJEE 2019 Result

Candidates for WBJEE 2019 can check their WBJEE 20 ...

Comments

Comments


3 Comments
Sagnik Maity

I am belongs to general cast,what is 'OPHH' and 'SCPH'.

16 May, 2017 00:20
Vaishali Expert

Hi Sagnik, OPPH stands for Open Category and Physically Handicapped - and SCPH stands for Scheduled Caste and Physically Handicapped

16 May, 2017 12:16
Yashika mundhra

HOW CAN I DOWNLOAD THE OFFICIAL WBJEE SAMPLE PAPER? JUST HEARD MORE THAN 50% PAPER COMES COMMON TO THE OFFICIAL SAMPLE PAPER.

18 Apr, 2017 00:20
Admin

Hi Yashika, to get reference for preparation books, practice papers and question papers for last year for WBJEE exam, please find the link http://exams.collegedunia.com/wbjee/practice-papers

19 Apr, 2017 16:10
sarvendu pandey

sir/madam i kindly request you to give me a list of engeenering forms i should apply so that i could get a good engeering college or simply a government college thanks

06 Mar, 2017 12:00

- No more comments -

×