filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

PSU Recruitment through GATE: ONGC Cutoff

Last Updated - January 30, 2017

ONGC GATE recruits graduate engineer from various discipline through GATE every year.ONGC released notification for the recruitment of Graduate Engineers through GATE 2017.The selection will be based on written test and personal interview conducted by ONGC. GATE qualified candidates can apply for ONGC GATE from April 2017 after GATE result. The basic salary for Graduate trainee post is INR- 24,900 to 50,500.
ONGC(Oil and Natural Gas Corporation) is a Maharatna status company. It is a PSU under administrative control of the Ministry of the petroleum and Natural Gas.


ONGC GATE 2016 Cutoff

ONGC GATE releases category wise Cutoff for different posts. The cutoff varies according to total number of vacancies in PSU. Candidates can go through following table for previous year ONGC gate cutoff for Graduate Engineer post is given below:

POSTGENOBCSCST
AEEE Cementing- Mechanical808742615509
AEEE Cementing- Petroleum642533-196
AEEE Civil921836699700
AEEE Drilling- Mechanical822755620558
AEEE Drilling- Petroleum562325265-
AEEE Electrical869800710710
AEEE Electronics910832662534
AEEE Instrumentation798734500-
AEEE Mechanical859788669608
AEEE Production- Chemical640479444335
AEEE Production- Mechanical833720570520
AEEE Production- Petroleum696320156161
AEEE Reservoir716527424479
Chemist723596395331
Geologist512381246209
Geophysicist (Surface)635434234203
Geophysicist (Wells)652489372291
MM Officer836758693525
Programming Officer852706--
Transport Officer799745571-

ONGC GATE 2015 Cutoff

Here, the ONGC GATE Cutoff for the year of 2015. Candidates can check the ONGC GATE cutoff marks as mentioned in the table:

POSTGENOBCSCST
AEEE Civil888844-759
Programming Officer867815-496
AEEE Electronics856856-639
AEEE Electrical817736583670
MM Officer756713603505
AEEE Instrumentation754738541495
AEEE Drilling750739548417
AEEE Mechanical750721644507
Transport Officer715669--
AEEE Production706640566430
AEEE Cementing691535322297
AEEE Reservoir594543-184
Geophysicist (Wells)586416308-
Chemist572554411173
Geologist524442483380
Geophysicist (Surface)524488437190

Factors Affecting ONGC GATE Cutoff

PSU Cutoff marks not only depends on written test. There are various factors which affects the cutoff marks. Candidates can check the following points to know the changes in Cutoff marks:

  • The Cut off trends from the previous year of GATE exam. Also, the trends of merit in PSU through GATE.
  • The total number of shortlisted candidates qualified in GATE exam and appearing for ONGC GATE selection process.
  • The difficulty level of questions from each section in examination. The total number of vacancies as per requirement in PSU.
  • Relative performance of the candidates in the written test and personal interview conducted by ONGC.

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-10-10 12:21:52GATE 2018

Research Admission in AcSIR t ..

The Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research ...

2017-10-09 16:29:43GATE 2018

INSPIRE Scholarship for Docto ..

INSPIRE Fellowship for doctoral research is equiva ...

2017-10-09 12:34:06GATE 2018

RCFL Recruitment Through GATE

RCFL recruits Management Trainees on the basis of ...

2017-09-20 12:57:29GATE 2018

GATE 2018 M.Tech Admission Th ..

COAP, provides a common platform for the candidate ...