filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

PSU Recruitment through GATE: NLC Cutoff

Last Updated - January 30, 2017

NLC (Neyveli Lignite Corporation Limited) recruits graduate engineers every year through GATE. The application form will be available from December 01, 2016 to December 30, 2016. The selection will be based on GATE 2017 score. The shortlisted candidates will undergo in the selection process of NLC Recruitment. i.e. Group discussion and personal interview.

NLC India is a Navratna status company which operates the largest lignite mines in India. It is a government owned company under public sector oraganisation.


NLC GATE 2016 Cutoff Marks for Phase- I Interview

NLC GATE scheduled the interview cutoff for shortlisted candidates in three phase. Here, the category wise cutoff for different discipline. Candidates can go through following table to check the previous year cutoff marks is given below:

DisciplineGENOBCSCST
Mechanical Engineering78.4472.5261.7155.06
Electrical Engineering71.6266.2561.1152.63
E & C Engineering68.6862.9355.2054.62
Civil Engineering71.6968.8656.5351.23
Instrumentation Engineering70.3365.3349.6749.67
Mining Engineering49.6740.333128.67
Computer Engineering68.2363.7658.8756.33

Read More GATE PSU Cutoff


NLC GATE 2016 Cutoff Marks for Phase- II Interview

NLC GATE introduced the cutoff for phase- II interview after the selection of candidates in phase- I interview. Candidate can check the following table for category wise cutoff for interview round.

DisciplineGENOBCSCST
Mechanical Engineering78.2972.3261.6554.97
Electrical Engineering71.3666.2560.8151.57
E & C Engineering68.3864.8162.8857.07
Civil Engineering71.4666.6455.9153.16
Instrumentation Engineering7064.3356.6742.33
Computer Engineering67.9060.5952.3446.87

Read More PSU Recruitment Through GATE


NLC GATE 2016 Cutoff Marks for Phase- III Interview

In case of filling up vacancies through GATE, NLC introduced cutoff for phase- III interview. It may be the final merit list for the selection of candidates. They can check the following table is given below:

DisciplineGENOBCSCST
Electrical Engineering66.0461.4951.2752.30
E & C Engineering64.0356.6754.3250.78
Civil Engineering66.5063.6058.3752.09

NLC GATE 2014 Cutoff Marks

Here, NLC GATE Cutoff marks of year 2014. Candidates can check the category wise cutoff marks for different discipline is as follow

DisciplineGENOBCSCST
Mechanical Engineering73.6964.1857.5348.37
Electrical Engineering57.1549.4845.3044.18
E & C Engineering74.7567.4560.8854.65
Civil Engineering71.7461.4960.7158.38

Factors Affecting NLC GATE Cutoff

The cutoff is not only depended on the GATE exam. There are various factors on which cutoff may be increased or decreased.

  • The total number of candidates appearing for GATE exam.
  • Relative performance of the candidates in the examination.
  • Difficulty level of GATE exam
  • Cutoff trends of previous years
  • Increased number of qualified candidates.
  • Total number of vacancies in the company.

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-09-20 12:57:29GATE 2018

GATE 2018 M.Tech Admission Th ..

COAP, provides a common platform for the candidate ...

2017-09-20 13:11:48GATE 2018

New Changes Introduced in GAT ..

IIT Guwahati is appointed as the conducting body o ...

2017-09-22 16:20:26GATE 2018

GATE 2018 Photograph & Signat ..

GATE Registration will commence from September 01, ...

2017-09-20 13:33:01GATE 2018

GATE 2018 to be Conducted by ..

GATE 2018 to be conducted by IIT Guwahati, Applica ...