filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

IIT Kanpur GATE Cutoff & Admission Procedure

Last Updated - September 14, 2017

IIT Kanpur GATE Cut off 2017 is the minimum score required by a candidate to be eligible for admission to a particular discipline. IIT Kanpur M.Tech Admission Form 2017 will be available from March 28, 2017 to April 21, 2017 on the official wesbite. 

  • For admission to IIT Kanpur, candidates need to apply first to its online portal.
  • After that, they have to view and accept admission offers through Common Offer Acceptance Portal (COAP).
  • COAP is a common platform for participating IITs where they can upload admission offers in a common-time window.
  • Admission offers are based on applications submitted to participating IITs and GATE score
  • To access admission offers, candidates must register on COAP platform.
  • Students must have B.Tech./BE./M.Sc.(Engg.) degree in the respective or allied area for admission to M.Tech admission.
  • M.B.B.S. degree holders and IITs graduates with a minimum CPI of 8.0 and above are eligible for direct admission in IIT Kanpur.

GATE is a national level exam for admission to post-graduate engineering programs. GATE 2018 is to be held on February 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2018 in multiple sessions. It will be held in online mode across 23 papers. GATE 2018 Registration begins from September 1, 2017. The result for GATE 2018 will be released on March 17, 2017.

 

IIT Kanpur GATE Cut Off 2016

Previous year GATE Cut off for admission in IIT Kanpur has been provided for the benefit of students who wish to enroll in the specialization of their choice. Based on the previous year cut off, candidates can figure out about their chances of getting into the courses of their will.

The cut off marks for all the categories in each specialization for IIT Kanpur is given below:

IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Civil Engineering

SpecializationGENOBCSCSTPH
Hydraulics and water resources706643415311252
Structural Engineering639533419348307
Geo Informatics632509364270
Engineering-Geo Science400360
Transportation700650550300274
Geo Technical660639414440374

IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Electrical Engineering

SpecializationGENOBCSCSTPH
Microelectronics, VLSI and display technology809760589471471
Power and control717667499314314
Signal Processing communication and network772712532381381
RF, Microwave and Photonics744681507355355

IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Mechanical Engineering

SpecializationGENOBCSCSTPH
Fluid Engineering787710593569 
Manufacturing Science765714569508 
Solid Mechanics and Design783729580474508

IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering

SpecializationGENOBCSCST
Computer Science733661458413

IIT Kanpur GATE 2016 Cutoff for Materials Science

SpecializationGENOBCSCST
Mechanical Engineering background499490346 
Electrical Engineering background506479324 
Physics background454349239 
Materials Science Engineering background410   
Engineering Science background461366347 
Production and instrumentation593492  
Nuclear Engineering and Tech695680563 
Photonics Sc and Engineering (Earlier Laser Technology)647617481453
Environmental Engineering and Mgmt603449346287

IIT Kanpur M.Tech Admission 2017

Application form for IIT Kanpur M.Tech Admission 2017 will be available from March 19, 2017 to April 16, 2017 (11:59 PM). Candidates clearing GATE 2017 cut off and meeting the eligibility Criteria mentioned below have to apply online for the M.Tech Admission 2017 by filling application form on the official website for M.Tech Programme(s) of their choice. Complete details of the admission process is mentioned below

Note: If a candidate has completed his/her B.Tech/BE from a Centrally Funded Technical Institute with 75% marks, he/she is eligible for direct admission in Ph.D. at IIT Kanpur without GATE score

IIT Kanpur M.Tech 2017 Selection Process

Based on the cut off marks, candidate will be called for written test and interview. The final merit list containing the name of the admitted candidates will be prepared on the basis of scores obtained in GATE, previous academic record, performance in written test and interview.

Candidates, whose names appear in the merit list, will be granted admission in regular, sponsored and part time M.Tech courses. Also, an Assistantship will be given to the selected candidates with a stipend of Rs. 8000.

IIT Kanpur M.Tech 2017 Application Process: How to Apply

Candidates who wish to take admission in IIT Kanpur have to apply online. Candidates are advised to follow the admission process given below to fill the application form without much difficulty.

Step1: Visit the official website and Register for the online application process. To register, the candidate should enter a user ID and password. Once the registration process is complete, the user ID and password confirmation will be sent to the applicant via E-mail. 

Step 2: After completing the registration process, login again using the User ID and password to fill the application form for M.Tech Admission 2016. The online application form is divided into 9 sections for the convenience of the user

  • Personal Information
  • Address Details
  • Some Important Details
  • Payment details
  • Section 5 is further subdivided into the following
  1. Fellowship Examination Details
  2. Qualifying Exam Details (Passed/Appearing)
  3. Other degree (After 10 + 2, not qualifying degree)
  4. Work Experience Details
  • Area of Specialization in Department/Programme
  • Name and Addresses of two Referees from whom letter of reference has been obtained (only for PhD Applicants) 
  • Upload Photograph
  1. Format of photograph: .jpg or.png
  2. Size: less than 20KB
  3. It is not necessary to upload the photograph. Candidate may staple the photograph on the filled application form after taking the print out of the it
  • Final Submission

Candidates must make sure that they fill all the mandatory information in the denoted by * in each section.

Step 3: Once the candidate is sure that the information filled by him/her is correct, they must click the confirm button to confirm the same. After clicking the confirm button, no changes can be made

Step 4: On confirming the submission of application form, a unique Reference Number will be allotted to the candidate. Candidate will need this number for further communication and application will be identified by this number only

Step 5: After confirmation, the candidate can take the printout of the completely filled application form, displayed in PDF format. The status of application will be Submitted

Step 6: In the last step candidate has to take the print out of application form and send the application form along with the self-attested copy of the following documents:

  • DOB Certificate/Class 10 certificate having candidates DOB
  • SC/ST/OBC Certificate (if applicable)
  • Certificate of Physical status (Type of disability, if applicable)
  • GATE score card (Online print out of GATE score card, if GATE score card is not received)
  • Photocopies of the qualifying degree marks/ grade sheet
  • NOC/Reliving Certificate from employer, if candidate is employed at the time of admission
  • Application Fee is Rs. 400 for General and OBC and Rs. 200 for SC/ST/PD. It should be paid through Demand Draft (From any nationalised bank), payable to The Registrar IIT Kanpur at Kanpur. The Original Demand draft must be sent. Candidate must mention the personal details like Name, Reference number, phone number address at the back side of the Demand Draft
  • If the photograph is not uploaded, then candidate must write the Reference number at the back of self attested photograph and staple it on the online application form

The completed application form in all respect along with the copy of self attested documents mentioned must be mailed to the following address through speed post and registered post

The Convener, DPGC

Department/Programme of ________________________

(Kindly mentioned the Department name where you are seeking your admission)

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur

Kanpur 208016

2.3 Application Acceptance Process

After the application form is received by the department, the status of application will be changed to Applied from Submitted. Documents of the application will be verified and the candidate will be contacted in case any clarification is needed.

  1. Separate application and Demand draft must be filled in case of each department and programme.
  2. Department of Aerospace Engineering, Electrical Engineering and Material Science and Engineering will accept application both in online and paper mode.

IIT Kanpur GATE Cut Off 2017

IIT Kanpur GATE cutoff 2018 depends on a number of factors such as:- 

  • Total number of candidates appearing for GATE 2018
  • Number of Seats
  • Difficulty level of GATE 2018
  • Cut off trends of previous years

GATE Cutoff 2017 for IIT Kanpur - Electrical Engineering

GATE PapersGeneralOBCSCST/ PwD
Microelectronics & VLSI805684531531
Signal Processing, Communication & Networks720612475475
RF & Microwaves700595462462
Power Engineering770654508508
Control & Automation780663514514
Photonics690585455455

List of shortlisted candidates for IIT Kanpur

Biological Sciences and EngineeringClick Here
Chemical EngineeringClick Here
Electrical EngineeringClick Here
Industrial Management and EngineeringClick Here

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-09-20 12:57:29GATE 2018

GATE 2018 M.Tech Admission Th ..

COAP, provides a common platform for the candidate ...

2017-09-20 13:11:48GATE 2018

New Changes Introduced in GAT ..

IIT Guwahati is appointed as the conducting body o ...

2017-09-25 15:11:48GATE 2018

GATE 2018 Photograph & Signat ..

Check the dimensions for photograph and signature ...

2017-09-20 13:33:01GATE 2018

GATE 2018 to be Conducted by ..

GATE 2018 to be conducted by IIT Guwahati, Applica ...