filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

IIT Delhi GATE Cutoff And Admission Procedure for M.Tech. Program

Last Updated - September 14, 2017

IIT Delhi accepts only GATE score for the admission in M.Tech courses i.e. the applicants must secure more marks than the GATE cutoff for admission in IIT Delhi

  • Candidates qualifying GATE must register on COAP (Common Offer Acceptance Portal) and also on the official institute’s website.
  • Registration at COAP should be done by the candidates for making a decision against their admission offers. 
  • Those who will accept the seats in any of the round, will not be considered in any of the subsequent spot rounds. 
  • In addition to the COAP registration, candidates need to download the application form from the institute’s website.
  • The following process must be followed after getting the application form:
  1. Fill the registration form. 
  2. Pay the application fee of INR 300 through DD
  3. Demand Draft should be drawn in favor of “Registrar, IIT Delhi” payable at New Delhi
  4. Send the filled-in application form to the following address

Deputy Registrar,

Post Graduate Section IIT,

Hauz Khas, New Delhi – 110016

  • Applicants are required to send the following attachments along with the application form
  1. CV containing your academic record
  2. Academic awards and honours certificates
  3. Work experience
  4. Research publication (A copy of best publication)
  5. GATE Cutoff  (scores)
  • After receiving the application, the institute will decide whether the candidate will be invited for the interview or not.
  • Participants will be selected based on the marks obtained by them in GATE 2018  i.e. he must qualify GATE cutoff and also his experience and past records will be taken into consideration. 
  • Post selection, candidates will be called for the written test and interview. 
  • 10% weightage will be given to the written test conducted by the institute.
  • 30% weightage will be given to the interview round. 
  • After the selection, participants will be notified on COAP in their 5 round of offers. 
  • Selected candidates must freeze their options and once locked, the options cannot be changed. 

IIT Delhi offers various M.Tech. programs in Applied Mechanics, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Physics, Chemistry, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Textile Technology, Computer Science Engineering etc. in around 39 different courses. IIT Delhi offers the M.Tech. program in full time and part time mode. 


IIT Delhi GATE Admission Dates

Important dates and events for admission to the institute are mentioned below:

EventsDates (tentative)
Submission of online application commences onMarch 09, 2018 (12.00 Noon)
Last date for submission of online application and application feeMarch 31, 2018 (04.00 P.M.)
Range of dates for Test / InterviewsMay 15, 2018 to June 16, 2018
Date of Registration for new StudentsJuly 21 to July 22, 2018
Commencement of classesJuly 24, 2018

IIT Delhi M.Tech Admission: Written Test and Interview

After the shortlisting of the participants on the basis of IIT Delhi GATE cutoff, Counselling Process for MTech admissions will take place which will include written test and interview process. The complete process is mentioned below:

IIT D Written Test:

There is 10% weightage for the written test in the complete admission process for M.Tech. program. It may differ by 5% – 10%. If any candidate scores low weightage then they should not worry because the interview process will be still there.

  • Written test may be objective or subjective
  • The syllabus for written test is given on the institute’s website

IIT D Interview: 

There is 30% weightage given for the interview process. It may also differ by 5% – 10%. For interviews, prepare one subject, they will ask from the subject chosen by you.

For part-timestudents, a written test will be held before the interview. Interviews will be conducted in May, 2018.

  • Interview is the toughest part to clear because sitting in front of 5-6 interviewers is very challenging.
  • Prepare a subject of your choice very well.

Some Tips for Interview

Most of the candidates are from B.Tech. background and they have an understanding of B.Tech. concepts very well, so the candidates are advised to keep the following points in their minds while facing the interview challenge.

  1. Prepare the topics along with the formulae and facts & figures.
  2. Read the basic concepts of other subjects too because some professors may be from the other fields.
  3. Be prepared with your project done in college or industrial training (if any).
  4. If you’re not recognizing any answer then be confident and politely say, “I don’t know”.
  5. Say no to the guesswork. The next question may be the same topic, so you may stick in the mid.
  6. If you are interested in research area then prepare your research topic very well.

Note: Aspirants must be through with their answers along with the logics because the interviewing team always checks the candidate’s analytical ability and understanding level of problems. Try to show them that you are ready to learn new things. Confidence is a must. 


GATE cut off for IIT Delhi

IIT Delhi GATE Cutoff  is the minimum marks declared by the IIT Delhi for the admission in M.Tech courses. Candidates those who secured marks above GATE Cutoff declared by IIT Delhi are eligible to apply.

GATE 2017 Cutoff for M.Tech 

BranchECCEEEMECSCH
General2528.725.232.872544.3
OBC22.525.825.22922.539.8
SC/ST/PH16.619.116.72116.629.5

GATE IIT Delhi 2017 Cutoff for M.Tech

BranchCutoff
Civil Engineering700
Mechanical Engineering750
Electrical Engineering650
Chemical 567
Computer Science742

GATE IIT Delhi 2016 Cutoff for M.Tech.

Below is the list of all the IIT Delhi GATE 2016 Cutoff for the various programs:
IIT DELHI GATE CUTOFF For M.Tech in CSE

  1. Cutoff for Full Time Direct Admissions
CategoryGATE ScoreB.Tech %B.Tech GPA
GEN900758.5
OBC900758.5
SC/ST/PH900707.5
  1. The Following Shortlisting Criteria for the Full-Time (Regular) M. Tech/MS(R) Admissions was approved.

Criteria 1

CategoryGATE ScoreB.Tech %B.Tech GPA
GEN790707.5
OBC710707.5
SC/ST/PH550606.75

Criteria 2

CategoryGATE ScoreB.Tech %B.Tech GPA
GEN820606.75
OBC735606.75
SC/ST/PH600556.25

IIT Delhi GATE 2016 Cutoff for M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering

1. Direct Admission (Without Interview)

CategoryGATE Cut offPercentile (%)CGPA
OBC≥615≥75≥8.5
GEN≥615≥75≥8.5
PH≥525≥70≥7.5
SC≥525≥70≥7.5
ST≥440≥70≥7.5

2. Admission (With Interview)

CategoryGATE Cut offPercentile (%)CGPA
OBC≥450≥65≥7.0
GEN≥540≥65≥7.0
PH≥375≥6.75≥60
SC≥375≥60≥6.75
ST≥300≥60≥6.75

IIT Delhi M.Tech Civil Engineering GATE Cutoff 2016

Program CodeCEGCEPCES CETCEU CEVCEW
DegreeCECEARMECECEARCEMNCE/ENBTCHCEAG
GEN751709600730820770780645586700600906675650
OBC710624550752780700650630585650600500650650
SC600500500539635600425480359630550400475475
ST550315450500495320339440350630550400454454
PH400400300350495320300300300300300300400400

Abbreviations Used

GEN - General Category; OBC - Other Backwards Category; SC - Scheduled Caste; ST - Scheduled Tribes; PH - Physically Handicapped

CEG - Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering; CEP - Transportation Engineering; CES - Structural Engineering; CET - Construction Engineering and Management; CEU - Rock Engineering and Underground Structures; CEV - Environmental Engineering and Management; CEW - Water Resources Engineering

CE  -  Civil Engineering;  AR  - Architecture;  ME -  Mechanical Engineering; MN -  Mining Engineering; EN  -  Environmental Engineering; BT - Biotechnology/Biochemical Engineering; CH - Chemical Engineering; AG – Agricultural Engineering

IIT Delhi GATE 2016 Cutoff for M.Tech in Electrical Engineering

PROGRAMGEOBCSC/ST/PH
Control & Automation (EEA)
EEA750710SC: 550 ST: 540 PH: 420
Communication Engineering (EEE)
EEE770720SC: 540 ST: 440 PH: 440
Integrated Electronics & Circuits (EEN)
EEN800770SC: 625 ST: 450 PH: 450
Power Electronics, Electrical Machines & Drives (EEP
EEP770 (EE) 850 (Others)700 (EE) 850 (Others)SC: 610 (EE) 800 (Others) ST: 590 (EE) 800 (Others) PH: 590 (EE) 800 (Others)
Power Systems (EES)
EES750 (EE) 950 (others)640 (EE) 900 (Others)SC: 555 (EE), 850 (Others) ST: 475 (EE), 850 (Others) PH: 380 (EE), 850 (Others)
Computer Technology (EET)
EET745672SC: 500 ST: 425 PH: 400
M S (Research)
EEY745640SC:500 ST:425 PH:380
OPTO‐ELECTRONICS AND OPTICAL COMMUNICATION (JOP)
JOP680 (CS, EC, EE)610 (CS, EC, EE)SC: 500; ST: 350; PH: 450 (CS, ECE, EE)

IIT Delhi GATE 2017 Cutoff for M.Tech. In Applied Mechanics

CategoryMinimum Qualification
GeneralGATE Score of 650 and Minimum of 60 % Marks or CGPA of 6.75 on a scale of 10 (aggregate of all years) in B.Tech. or equivalent degree.
OBCGATE Score of 630 and Minimum of 60 % Marks or CGPA of 6.75 on a scale of 10 (aggregate of all years) in B.Tech. or equivalent degree.
SC/ ST and PHGATE Score of 425 and Minimum of 55 % Marks or CGPA of 6.25 on a scale of 10 (aggregate of all years) in B.Tech. or equivalent degree.

IIT Delhi GATE 2016 Cutoff for M.Tech. Chemistry

CategoryMinimum Qualification
GeneralGATE CY Score >330
OBCGATE CY Score >300
SC/ ST/ PHGATE CY Score >200

IIT GATE Cutoff

InstitutesCutoff
IIT MadrasClick Here
IIT RoorkeeClick Here
IIT GuwahatiClick Here
IIT BombayClick Here
IIT KharagpurClick Here
IIT GandhinagarClick Here
IIT BHU Click Here
IIT JodhpurClick Here
IIT HyderabadClick Here
IIT PatnaClick Here
IIT MandiClick Here
IISC BangaloreClick Here

IIT Delhi Cutoff 2015 for M.Tech

Given below is the table showing you the 2014-2015 cut off of various M.Tech. programmes.

M.Tech. ProgrammesCodeGATE Paper CodeGENOBCSCSTPH
Atmospheric-Oceanic Science TechnologyAST 350350250250250
Applied OpticsPHAPH350315230230230
Control and AutomationEEA 810760590500450
Construction Engineering and ManagementCETCE770650550550300
Chemical EngineeringCHEDirect Admission675625524450524
Computer Science & EngineeringMCSDirect Admission890890890890890
Computer ApplicationJCAMA375350300300---
 ME600600400400400
Computer TechnologyEETIT/CS/EC/Others735690555530415
 M.Sc.550495366366366
Communication EngineeringEEEEE/EC/IN860810630520500
 EE/IN760760760760760
 Elec./EC650585315315315
 EN716700580580300
 Interview Short listing575485375300375
 Interview Short listing800720550550550
Design EngineeringAMD 600540360360360
Energy StudiesJESPhy---320---300300
Engineering MechanicsAME 600540360360360
Environmental Engineering and ManagementCEVCE716700580580300
Fiber Science and TechnologyTTFBE/B.Tech400360266266266
Geo Technical and Geo Environmental EngineeringCEGCE800790630530430
Instrument TechnologyJID 650550400300300
Industrial Tribology and Maintenance EngineeringJIT 650685400340340
Integrated Electronics and CircuitsEEN 910855650550500
Industrial EngineeringMEEME800775600525525
Mechanical DesignMEMME830800650550550
Molecular Engineering; Chemical Synthesis and AnalysisCYMCY330300200200200
Optoelectronics and Optical communicationJOPBackground EE/EC750680450350450
Polymer Science and TechnologyJPTBackground CY, TF, Polymer350315235235235
Power SystemEESEE770720580500500
 EE/EC750675500500500
Power Electronics, Electrical Machines DrivesEEPEE790760600500540
Production EngineeringMEPME800775600525525
Radio Frequency Design and TechnologyCRF 723677481471481
Rock Engineering and Underground StructureCEUCE650550385350400
Structural EngineeringCESCE820790630530430
Telecom Tech and ManagementJTMALL     
 AG600600300300300
 AR850650581346200
 AR600600400400400
 Background ME590530390390390
 Background PH400360260260260
Textile EngineeringTTEBE/B.Tech400360260260260
Transportation EngineeringCEPCE650650400400400
 CH550500400400300
 CS/IT800720500500475
 CS/IT/Others700700700700700
Thermal EngineeringMETME830800650550550
 Mech.680612400400400
 MN685585400400400
 Others850850800800800
 Others900900850850850
 Others700600400400---
 Others600540315315315
VLSI Tool Design and TechnologyJVLEC850850850850850
Water Resources EngineeringCEWCE600600300300300
Industrial Design (M.Des)JDS*Arch.3027151515
 B.Tech/ BE/ BFT3027151515
 Background CH, Pertro400360266266266

* CEED Percentile

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-09-20 12:57:29GATE 2018

GATE 2018 M.Tech Admission Th ..

COAP, provides a common platform for the candidate ...

2017-09-20 13:11:48GATE 2018

New Changes Introduced in GAT ..

IIT Guwahati is appointed as the conducting body o ...

2017-09-25 15:11:48GATE 2018

GATE 2018 Photograph & Signat ..

Check the dimensions for photograph and signature ...

2017-09-20 13:33:01GATE 2018

GATE 2018 to be Conducted by ..

GATE 2018 to be conducted by IIT Guwahati, Applica ...