filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

GATE CCMT Cut Off for NIT Patna

Last Updated - May 03, 2017

NIT Patna is one of the elite institutes in India. The institute provides admissions to various post-graduate technical courses through CCMT 2017. Candidates having GATE score more than CCMT Cut Off are eligible for admissions. GATE CCMT Cut Off for NIT Patna 2017 is prepared by official authorities of NIT and it will be declared on April 24, 2017(tentative date). The Cut Off list is prepared to depend on many factors including the number of applicants, number of seats available, difficulty level of examination etc.

CCMT (Centralized Counselling for M.Tech/M.Arch) is a counselling process through which NITs provide admission to ME/M.Tech courses. Candidates qualifying GATE exam are required to apply for CCMT and choose course and college of their choice. CCMT is conducted by Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat.

GATE 2017 is an online i.e. computer-based examination held every year by IITs on a rotational basis. The pattern of exam and cut off vary every year. GATE 2017 was conducted on multiple dates from February 4, 2017, to February 12, 2017. The result was declared on March 26, 2017, by IIT Roorkee.


Courses offered by NIT Patna

NIT offers 19 post graduate technical (M.Tech) courses. These M.Tech/ME courses are:

  • Master of Urban and Regional Planning
  • M.Tech River Engineering
  • M.Tech Water Resources Engineering
  • M.Tech Environmental Engineering
  • M.Tech Production Engineering
  • M.Tech Information Technology
  • M.Tech Micro Electronics and VLSI Design
  • M.Tech Geo Technical Engineering
  • M.Tech Design Engineering
  • M.Tech Structural Engineering
  • M.Tech Transportation Engineering
  • M.Tech Control System Engineering
  • M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
  • M.Tech Power System Engineering
  • M.Tech Thermal Engineering
  • M.Tech Nanoscience and Technology
  • M.Tech Communication Systems
  • M.Tech Computational Mathematics
  • M.Tech Automobile Engineering

GATE Expected Cut Off 2017 for NIT Patna

GATE is conducted for candidates interested in ME/M.Tech and PH.D courses. Candidates securing marks above GATE CCMT cut off 2017 will be considered eligible to apply for centralized CCMT counselling. All NITs including NIT Patna participate in CCMT and prepare a separate cut off list depending upon the number of candidates interested in NIT. Each NIT has a different cut off for each course and category. In CCMT, 3-4 rounds of counselling are conducted. Therefore, the merit list is prepared after each round of counselling.

The following table is the analysis of trends of past 2 years done by experts of Collegedunia. GATE CCMT 2017 expected cut off ranks for NIT Patna for each category and stream are given below:   

StreamGeneralOBCSCST
-CRCRCRCR
Urban and Regional Planning540336210-
River Engineering470458332262
Water Resources Engineering506451388263
Environmental Engineering753473340266
Production Engineering642590595267
Information Technology539465345278
Micro Electronics and VLSI Design600549370260
Geo Technical Engineering553507380260
Design Engineering713631281270
Structural Engineering698500539284
Transportation Engineering615489462290
Control System Engineering601539425293
Computer Science and Engineering579529392302
Power System Engineering669--309
Thermal Engineering660642520406
Nano Technology492---
Communication Systems568518--
Computational Mathematics404---

Candidates are advised to take a look at the following tables about GATE Cut off 2016 to analyze the data and prepare accordingly:

GATE Cut Off 2016 for Master of Urban and Regional Planning

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General559559559
OBC345296296
SC229229229
ST000

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech River Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General489482482
OBC467419419
SC341308301
ST271271271

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Water Resources Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General515493471
OBC460452446
SC397397397
ST272264264

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Environment Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General762500496
OBC482448448
SC359352330
ST275275275

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Production Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General651651651
OBC609578578
SC604484484
ST276276276

GATE Cut off 2016 for M.Tech Information Technology

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General548507488
OBC474432378
SC354338320
ST287287287
General Person with Disability279279279

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Micro Electronics and VLSI Design

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General619604604
OBC558526514
SC389385385
ST279252252

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Geo Technical Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General562562562
OBC515474460
SC399355355
ST279264264

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Design Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General723654654
OBC649620620
SC290467467
ST289299299
General person with disability321283283

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Structural Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General707707707
OBC518515515
SC548518426
ST293293293

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Transportation Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General624596596
OBC497479479
SC471471471
ST301319319

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Control System Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General610588588
OBC547543528
SC434367364
ST302302282

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General588548548
OBC537480480
SC401349338
ST311306306

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Power System Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General678678678
OBC000
SC000
ST318318318

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Computational Mathematics

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General413405405
OBC000
SC000
ST000

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Thermal Engineering

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General679679679
OBC650609609
SC539539539
ST415289289

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Nano Technology

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General501501501
OBC000
SC000
ST000

GATE Cut Off 2016 for M.Tech Communication Systems

CategoryRound 1Round 2Round 3
General577577535
OBC526495495
SC000
ST000

NIT Patna Admission process

After the counselling process, eligible candidates have to be physically present at NIT Patna for payment of fee and completion of final admission procedure. Candidates are required to present the following documents at the time of admission:

  • 10th Marksheet
  • 12th Marksheet
  • Tech – All semester Marksheet, Consolidated Mark sheet, Provisional and Original Degree
  • Tech Transfer Certificate (TC)
  • Study and Conduct certificate from 10th to B.Tech
  • GATE/PGCET Rank Card and Admit card
  • Income Certificate
  • Caste Certificate
  • Aadhaar Card
  • 10 passport size photos

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-09-20 12:57:29GATE 2018

GATE 2018 M.Tech Admission Th ..

COAP, provides a common platform for the candidate ...

2017-09-20 13:11:48GATE 2018

New Changes Introduced in GAT ..

IIT Guwahati is appointed as the conducting body o ...

2017-09-22 16:20:26GATE 2018

GATE 2018 Photograph & Signat ..

GATE Registration will commence from September 01, ...

2017-09-20 13:33:01GATE 2018

GATE 2018 to be Conducted by ..

GATE 2018 to be conducted by IIT Guwahati, Applica ...