filter your search allcollegesexamnews

NIMCET 2017 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

NIMCET Result 2017 Declared at nitdgp.ac.in

Last Updated - June 06, 2017

NIT Durgapur has announced NIMCET Result 2017. Candidates can check the result via online mode through official website i.e. nitdgp.ac.in. Exam conducting authority won’t be intimating candidates through any other medium i.e. Email or SMS alert. Candidates can check their qualifying status for NIMCET and know about qualification criteria as mentioned on this page below.

  • NIMCET result 2017 has mentioned qualifying status with rank obtained by candidates in the entrance exam.
  • Candidates qualifying NIMCET 2017 will be called for seat allotment as per the counselling schedule of NIMCET 2017.
  • The counselling process will be started from June 9, 2017.
  • Only those candidates who get non-zero and positive marks in Mathematics and overall are awarded rank in the exam.
  • Qualified candidates must participate in NIMCET Counselling and seat allocation to get admission in NITs.

Steps to check NIMCET Result 2017

Result is available on the official website of NIMCET i.e. nimcet2017.nitdgp.ac.in. Candidates can access their NIMCET Result through their personal LOGIN ID. The complete merit list according to the marks secured by the candidate will be displayed on the NIMCET website. In addition, all India merit lists will be prepared for various categories like-SC/ST/OBC etc. candidates.

1. Visit the official website of NIMCET i.e. nitdgp.ac.in

NIMCET Result

2. Click on the link ‘NIMCET 2017’

NIMCET Result

3. Enter the required credentials i.e. Hall Ticket No and Password.

4. Click on ‘Login’ button

5. NIMCET 2017 Result will be displayed on your screen.

6. Download and save it for future reference.


NIMCET 2017 Qualifying Criteria

Candidates will be shortlisted for seat allotment of NIMCET as per the minimum qualifying criteria of the exam conducting authority. Candidates can know here in detail about qualification criteria of NIMCET 2017 result –

1. The marks obtained by candidates in each subject of NIMCET 2017 question paper will be multiplied as under to make maximum marks 1000 -

  • Mathematics by factor of 3
  • Analytical Ability and Logical reasoning by factor of 1.5
  • Computer Awareness by factor of 2
  • English by factor of 1

2. Candidates obtaining higher rank as per the maximum marks in NIMCET result 2017 will be ranked higher

3. In case of tie in NIMCET 2017 result for two or more candidates, it will be resolved as under -

  • Candidates obtaining higher marks in Mathematics will be ranked higher
  • If further tie exists, candidates obtaining high marks in Logical reasoning will be ranked higher
  • Furthermore, candidates obtaining higher marks in Computer Awareness subject will be ranked higher
  • If still the tie exists, then candidates elder in age will be given preference

4. Candidates obtaining zero or negative marks in Mathematics section or in total marks obtained in NIMCET 2017 examination will be disqualified from admissions.


NIMCET Counselling 2017

Candidate who will be shortlisted after NIMCET 2017 result has been declared need to participate in counselling of NIMCET 2017. The shortlisted candidates need to participate in online counselling as per schedule of NIMCET counselling 2017. Check below schedule for NIMCET 2017 Counselling –

NIMCET Counselling 2017Important Dates
NIMCET Online counselling beginsJune 9, 2017 (Friday, 10:00 am onward)
Last date of choice fillingJune 14, 2017 (Wednesday)
First round of seat allotmentJune 17, 2017 (Saturday)
Reporting at the allotted Participating InstitutesJune 23, 2017 (Friday)
Second round of seat allotmentJune 30, 2017 (Friday)
Reporting at the allotted Participating InstitutesJuly 6 - 7, 2017
Third round of seat allotmentJuly 11, 2017 (Tuesday)
Reporting at the allotted InstituteJuly 17 - 18, 2017
Withdrawal of allotted seat in personJuly 18 - 19, 2017
Announcement for Vacant SeatsJuly 22, 2017
Choice filling for vacant seatsJuly 23- 24, 2017
First seat allotment for Vacant seatsJuly 26, 2017
Final round of seat allotmentJuly 31, 2017 (Monday)

NIMCET Seat Allotment 2017

Candidates shortlisted after result announcement will be allotted seat after they have filled their choice during online counselling of NIMCET 2017. The candidates who have marked preferences will be allotted seat provisionally in any of 11 participating Institutes. Candidates will be allotted seat as per their rank obtained in the merit list of NIMCET 2017. Candidates need to secure an allotted seat during NIMCET 2017 counselling after provisional seat allotment list is released. Candidates can check below seats allotted for each category in NIMCET 2017 participating Institutes:

InstitutesOBCOBC-PWDOPOP-PWDSTST-PWDSCSC-PWDTotal Seats 
NIT Agartala100020020300050040
NIT Allahabad240146010700130193
NIT Bhopal240144020700140092
NIT Calicut120123000300070046
NIT Durgapur110019010300060040
NIT Jamshedpur240145010601140092
NIT Kurukshetra160129010400090060
NIT Raipur240145010701130192
NIT Surathkal240145010700130192
NIT Tiruchirappalli240145010700130192
NIT Warangal120123000301070046
NIT Kurukshetra (Self-financing seats)080015000300040030
Total seats in each category2260739610500311905815

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-06-05 17:05:16NIMCET 2017

NIMCET 2018 Exam Pattern

NIMCET 2018 Exam Pattern details such as syllabus, ...

2017-06-05 15:43:16NIMCET 2017

NIMCET 2018 Result

NIMCET 2018 Result will be declared for candidates ...

2017-06-05 15:34:38NIMCET 2017

NIMCET 2018 Admit Card

NIMCET 2018 Admit Card will be released via online ...

2017-08-29 17:11:25NIMCET 2017

NIMCET 2018 Application Form

NIMCET 2018 Application Form will be available fro ...