filter your search allcollegesexamnews

NEET 2017 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

NEET 2017 Cut off for Government Colleges

Last Updated - August 31, 2017

NEET aspirants prefer Government colleges because of their comparatively low fee structure and high quality medical education. In NEET 2017, total 182 government medical colleges are participating with 3705 seats for MBBS & 328 seats for BDS programs, offered under 15% All India Quota Seats. List of Colleges Participating in NEET 2017

Candidates can check the opening and closing ranks in the table below after round 1 of 15% All India Quota Seat Allotment for NEET 2017 conducted by MCC (Medical Counseling Committee).

CategoryOR (AIR – MBBS)CR (AIR – MBBS)OR (AIR – BDS)CR (AIR – BDS)
UR15579379210920
OBC535922580510891
SC97386601400049936
ST224626046109684770
UR-PH19333325322291627393704
OBC-PH30802214943375414375414
SC-PH66753551965210691451909
ST-PH112786533284--

To check the college wise allotment in the round 1 counseling by MCC, candidates can click here.

The result for Round 2 seat allotment under NEET 2017 Counselling for 15% All India Quota Seats would be published soon on the offcial website of MCC.

NEET 2017 Rank Predictor

NEET 2016 Round 1 Cut off

CBSE releases the NEET Cutoff in two rounds i.e. Round 1 and Round 2. Maulana Azad Medical College is one of the best government colleges through NEET exam. The table below explains the category wise cut off for NEET 2016, it is expected that the cutoff for NEET 2017 will be on the similar lines.

College wise NEET Cutoff Round – I

InstitutesUR-Opening RankUR-Closing RankOBC-Opening RankOBC-Closing RankSC-Opening RankSC-Closing RankST-Opening RankST-Closing Rank
MAULANA AZAD MEDICAL COLLEGE, NEW DELHI104078181636161914905114
LADY HARDINGE MEDICAL COLLEGE, NEW DELHI48183217334173079341001911288
KGMC, LUCKNOW65389--270780031606923517
SETH G.S. MEDICAL COLLEGE, MUMBAI57321--598579322056921417
GRANT MEDICAL COLL & SIR J.J. HOSP, MUMBAI66432--5980115091421316207
BYRAMJEE JEEJEEBHOY MEDICAL COLLGE, PUNE452960--12685178832206328217
B.J. MEDICAL COLLEGE, AHMEDABAD188631--10244143461653124103
MAHARAJA K.C. GAJAPATI M.C., BRAHMAPUR14543047--10079197674258946896
PATNA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PATNA4831532--8443166893883938995
ASSAM MEDICAL COLLEGE, DIBRUGARH19474158--25667272474192941929
NEIGRIHMS, SHILLONG26354169------

NEET 2016 Round 2 Cut off

Candidates who have not appeared for NEET round 1 counselling, they can attend the second round of counselling to get admission in Medical colleges. They must ensure the opening rank in various colleges. Here is the table for the category-wise NEET cutoff round-2.

InstituteUR-Opening RankUR-Closing RankOBC-Opening RankOBC-Closing RankSC-Opening RankSC-Closing RankST-Opening RankST-Closing Rank
MAULANA AZAD MEDICAL COLLEGE, NEW DELHI4444----65026502
LADY HARDINGE MEDICAL COLLEGE, NEW DELHI202263375443--2144521445
KGMC, LUCKNOW254506--10788132942141721417
SETH G.S. MEDICAL COLLEGE, MUMBAI293408----2608027626
GRANT MEDICAL COLL & SIR J.J. HOSP, MUMBAI277785--14346143462056920569
BYRAMJEE JEEJEEBHOY MEDICAL COLLGE, PUNE8671346--17914199732829728297
B.J. MEDICAL COLLEGE, AHMEDABAD481933--24155249142939337084
MAHARAJA K.C. GAJAPATI M.C., BRAHMAPUR31005473--26337294866035461115
PATNA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PATNA3272010--25835258355142051420
ASSAM MEDICAL COLLEGE, DIBRUGARH35365334--3111131685--
NEIGRIHMS, SHILLONG42795454------

NEET 2017 Merit List & Result

The Exam conducting body will prepare All India Merit List of successful candidates on the basis of the eligibility criteria & marks scored in the NEET Examination. The merit list will be announced after the NEET Result declaration. Under 15% all India quota, the merit list will be equal to the availability of seats for allotment in MBBS / BDS Programme. List of successful candidates will be forwarded to the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) for the online counselling procedure.


Government Colleges participating in NEET 2017

Candidates can check the complete list of government colleges taking part in NEET 2017 along with their sanctioned seat intake in the table below. 

StateName and Address of Medical College / Medical InstitutionYear of Inception of CollegeAnnual Intake (Seats)Status of MCI Recognition
Andhra PradeshAndhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam1923150Recognized
Andhra PradeshGandhi Medical College, Hyderabad1954150Recognized
Andhra PradeshGovernment Medical College, Anantapur2000150Recognized
Andhra PradeshGuntur Medical College, Guntur1946150Recognized
Andhra PradeshKakatiya Medical College, Wrangal1959150Recognized
Andhra PradeshKurnool Medical College, Kurnool1957150Recognized
Andhra PradeshOsmania Medical College, Hyderabad1946200Recognized (Issued Discharge Notice for 2011-12)
Andhra PradeshRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad2008100Permitted for renewal of permission for 2011-2012.
Andhra PradeshRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Kadapa2006150Recommended for recognition.
Andhra PradeshRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Srikakulam2008100Permitted for renewal of permission for 2011-2012.
Andhra PradeshRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences,Ongole, AP2011100Permitted u/s 10(A)for 2011-12
Andhra PradeshRangaraya Medical College, Kakinada1958150Recognized
Andhra PradeshS V Medical College, Tirupati1960150Recognized
Andhra PradeshSiddhartha Medical College, Vijaywada1980100Recognized
AssamAssam Medial College, Dibrugarh1947170Recognized Provided 3 months time to rectify deficiencies.
AssamGauhati Medical College, Guwahati1960156Recognized (Given 3 Months time to rectify deficiencies)
AssamJorhat Medical College & Hospital , Jorhat2010100Permitted for renewal of permission for the year 2011-12
AssamSilchar Medical College, Silchar1968100Recognized for 65. (Permitted for renewal of permission for increase of seats from 65-100 for 2011-12)
BiharA N Magadh Medical College, Gaya197050Recognized for 50 seats.(Not approved for increase of seats from 50 to 100 for 2010-11)
BiharDarbanga Medical College, Lehriasarai194690Recognized for 90 seats. (Not approved for increase of seats from 90 to 150 for 2010-11)
BiharIndira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences,Sheikhpura Patna2011100Permitted u/s 10(A)for 2011-12
BiharJawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Bhagalpur197150Recognized for 50 seats. (Not approved for increase of seats from 50 to 100 for 2010-11)
BiharPatna Medical College, Patna1925100Recognized for 100 seats. (Not approved for increase of seats from 100 to 150 for 2010-11)
BiharShri Krishna Medical College, Muzzafarpur197050Recognized for 50 seats. (Not approved for increase of seats from 50 to 100 for 2010-11)
ChandigarhGovernment Medical College, Chandigarh199150Recognized (Issued Discharge Notice for 2011-12).
ChandigarhChhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur2001-----Recommended for withdrawal of recognition
ChandigarhGovernment Medical College, NMDC, Jagdalpur200650Recognized when granted on or after March'2011
ChandigarhPt. J N M Medical College, Raipur1963150Recognized for 100. (Permitted for renewal of permission for increase of seats from 100-150 for 2011-12)
DelhiAll India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi195650Recognized
DelhiLady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi1916130Recognized
DelhiMaulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi1958250Recognized for 180. Permitted for increase of seats from 200 to 250 for 2011-12
DelhiUniversity College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi1971150Recognized for 100. (Permitted for renewal of permission for increase of seats from 100 to 150 for 2011-12)
DelhiVardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi2002100Recognized
GoaGoa Medical College, Panaji1963100Recognized
GujaratAhmedabad Municipal Coporation Medical Education Trust Medical College, Ahmedabad2009150Permitted for renewal of permission for the year 2011-2012
GujaratB J Medical College, Ahmedabad1946250Recognized
GujaratGovernment Medical College, Bhavnagar1995100Recognized
GujaratGovernment Medical College, Surat1964150Recognized
GujaratMedical College, Baroda1949180Recognized (Issued Discharge notice for excess admissions over sanctioned intake.)
GujaratMP Shah Medical College,Jamnagar1955200Recognized for 175 seats. Permitted for renewal of Permission for increase of seats 175 to 200 for 2012-13
GujaratPandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College, Rajkot1995100Recognized
GujaratSmt. N.H.L.Municipal Medical College, Ahmedabad1963150Recognized
GujaratSurat Municipal Institute of Medical Education & Research, Surat1999150Recognized for 100. Permitted for renewal of permission for increase of seats from 100 to 150 for 2012-13
HaryanaPt. B D Sharma Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak (Haryana)1960200Recognized Permission for increase of seats from 150 to 200 for 2011-2012
Himachal PradeshDr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.P1996100Recognized Permission for increase of seats from 50 to 100 for 2011-2012
Himachal PradeshIndira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla1966100Recognized for 65 seats. (Permitted for renewal of permission for increase of seats from 65 to 100 for 2011-2012)
Jammu & KashmirGovernment Medical College, Jammu1972100Recognized
Jammu & KashmirGovernment Medical College, Srinagar1959100Recognized
JharkhandM G M Medical College, Jamshedpur196150Recognized
JharkhandPatliputra Medical College, Dhanbad196950Recognized
JharkhandRajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi1960150Recognized for 90. Permission for increase of seats from 90 to 150 for 2011-12
KarnatakaBangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore1955250Recognized Permission for increase of seats 150 to 250 for 2011-12
KarnatakaBelgaum Institute of Medical Sciences, Belgaum2006100Recognized when granted on or after December'2010
KarnatakaBidar Institute of Medical Sciences,Bidar2007100Recommended for recognition
KarnatakaGovt. Medical College, Mysore1924150Recognized Permission for increase of seats 100 to 150 for 2011-12
KarnatakaHassan Institute of Medical Sciences, Hassan2006100Recognized when granted on or after January 2011
KarnatakaKarnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli1957150Recognized for 100. (Permitted for renewal of permission for increase of seats from 100-150 for 2011-2012)
KarnatakaMandya Institute of Medical Sciences, Mandya2006100Recognized when granted on or after January,2011
KarnatakaRaichur Institute of Medical Sciences,Raichur2007100Recommended for recognition.
KarnatakaShimoga Institute of Medical Sciences,Shimoga2007100Permitted for renewal of permission for 2011-12.
KarnatakaVijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bellary1961100Recognized
KeralaGovernment Medical College, Kottayam1960150Recognized (Previously under Mahatma Gandhi Univ.,Kerala)
KeralaGovt. Medical College, Kozhikode,Calicut1957250Recognized for 200. Permission for increase of seats from 200 to 250 for 2011-12.
KeralaMedical College, Thiruvananthapuram1951200Recognized (Previously under Kerala Univ.)
KeralaT D Medical College, Alleppey (Allappuzha)1963150Recognized for 100. increase of seats from 100 to 150 for 2011-12)
Madhya PradeshGajra Raja Medical College, Gwalior1946140Recognized
Madhya PradeshGandhi Medical College, Bhopal1955140Recommended for continuance of recognition.
Madhya PradeshM G M Medical College, Indore1948140Recommended for continuance of recognition.
Madhya PradeshNetaji Subash Chandra Bose Medical College, Jabalpur1955140Recognized
Madhya PradeshSagar Medical College, Sagar2009100Permitted for renewal of permission for 2011-2012.
Madhya PradeshShyam Shah Medical College, Rewa1963-----Council has recommended withdrawal of recognition of the degree and stoppage of admissions to Cent. Govt.
MaharashtraArmed Forces Medical College, Pune1962140Recognized (previously under Pune University).
MaharashtraB. J. Medical College, Pune1964200Recognized (previously under Pune University).
MaharashtraDr Vaishampayan Memorial Medical College, Solapur1963100Recognized (previously under Shivaji University).
MaharashtraDr. Shankarrao Chavan Govt. Medical College, Nanded198850Recognized Issued Show Cause Notice for withdrawal of Recognition
MaharashtraGovernment Medical College, Aurangabad1956150Recognized
MaharashtraGovernment Medical College, Nagpur1947200Recognized (previously under Nagpur/ RTM Nagpur University).
MaharashtraGovt Medical College, Akola2002100Recognized
MaharashtraGovt. Medical College , Latur2002100Recognized when granted on or after June'2008
MaharashtraGovt. Medical College, Miraj1962100Recognized
MaharashtraGrant Medical College, Mumbai1845200Recognized (previously under Bombay/Mumbai University).
MaharashtraIndira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital, Nagpur1968100Recognized for 60. (Permitted for renewal of permission for increase of seats from 60 to 100 for 2011-12).
MaharashtraLokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, Sion, Mumbai1964100Recognized (previously under Bombay/Mumbai University).
MaharashtraRajashree Chatrapati Shahu Maharaj Government Medical College, Kolhapur2001100Recognized
MaharashtraRajiv Gandhi Medical College and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Hospital, Thane199260Recognized (Issued show cause notice for withdrawal of recognition).
MaharashtraSeth GS Medical College, Mumbai1925180Recognized (previously under Bombay/ Mumbai University).
MaharashtraShri Vasant Rao Naik Govt. Medical College, Yavatmal1989100Recognized
MaharashtraSri Bhausaheb Hire Government Medical College, Dhule198850Recognized
MaharashtraSRTR Medical College, Ambajogai197450Recognized
MaharashtraTopiwala National Medical College, Mumbai1964120Recognized
ManipurJawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences,Porompet,Imphal2010100Permitted for renewal of permission for 2011-12
OrissaMKCG Medical College, Berhampur1962150Recognized for 107. (Permitted for renewal of permission for increase of seats from 107 to 150 for 2011-12)
OrissaSCB Medical College, Cuttack1944150Recognized
OrissaVSS Medical College, Burala1959150Recognized for 107. (Permitted for renewal of permission for increase of seats from 107 to 150 for 2011-12)
PondicherryIndira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute, Puducherry2010150Permitted for renewal of permission for 2011-12.
PondicherryJawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Puducherry195675Recognized
PunjabGovernment Medical College, Amritsar1943150Recognized (Previously affiliated to Guru Nanak Dev University,Amritsar)
PunjabGovernment Medical College, Patiala1953150Recognized (Previously affiliated to Punjab University,Patiala)
PunjabGuru Govind Singh Medical College, Faridkot197350Recognized
RajasthanDr SN Medical College, Jodhpur1965150Recognized for 100. Permitted for increase of seats from 100 to 150 for 2011-12.
RajasthanGovernment Medical College, Kota1992150Recognized for 100.Permitted for increase of seats from 100 to 150 for 2011-12.
RajasthanJawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer1965100Recognized
RajasthanJhalawar Medical College, Jhalawa2008100Permitted for renewal of permission u/s 10(A) for 2012-2013.
RajasthanR N T Medical College, Udaipur1961100Recognized
RajasthanSardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner1959150Recognized for 100. Permitted for increase of seats from 100 to 150 for 2011-12
RajasthanSMS Medical College, Jaipur1957150Recognized
Tamil NaduChengalpattu Medical College, Chengalpattu196550Recognized (Issued Discharge notice for excess admissions over sanctioned intake.)
Tamil NaduCoimbatore Medical College, Coimbatore1966150Recognized
Tamil NaduGovernment Dharamapuri Medical College, Dharamapuri2008100Permitted for renewal of permission for the year 2011-2012.
Tamil NaduGovernment Vellore Medical College, Vellore2005100Recognized
Tamil NaduK A P Viswanathan Government Medical College, Trichy1998100Recognized (Issued Discharge notice for excess admissions over sanctioned intake.)
Tamil NaduKanyaKumari Government Medical College, Asaripallam2003100Recognized
Tamil NaduKilpauk Medical College, Chennai1960100Recognized
Tamil NaduMadras Medical College, Chennai1835165Recognized
Tamil NaduMadurai Medical College, Madurai1954155Recognized
Tamil NaduMohan Kumaramangalam Medical College, Salem198675Recognized (Issued Discharge notice for excess admissions over sanctioned intake.)
Tamil NaduPerunthurai Medical College and Institute of Road Transport, Perunthurai199260Recognized
Tamil NaduStanley Medical College, Chennai1838150Recognized
Tamil NaduThanjavur Medical College,Thanjavur1959150Recognized (Issued Discharge notice for excess admissions over sanctioned intake.)
Tamil NaduTheni Government Medical College,Theni2006100Recognized when granted on or after February,2011
Tamil NaduThiruvarur Govt. Medical College, Thiruvarur2010100Permitted for renewal of permission for the year 2011-12
Tamil NaduThoothukudi Medical College, Thoothukudi2000100Recognized When granted on or after 15.04.2006.
Tamil NaduTirunelveli Medical College,Tirunelveli1965150Recognized (Issued Discharge notice for excess admissions over sanctioned intake.)
Tamil NaduVillupuram Medical Cololege, Villupuram2010100Permitted for renewal of permission u/s 10(A) for 2011-12
TripuraAgartala Government Medical College,Agartala2005100Recognized
Uttar PradeshBRD Medical College, Gorakhpur197250Recognized
Uttar PradeshChhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj Medical University, Lucknow1911250Recognized Permission for increase of seats 185 to 250 for 2011-12
Uttar PradeshGSVM Medial College, Kanpur1955190Recognized (issued show cause notice for withdrawal of recognition)
Uttar PradeshInstitute of Medical Sciences, BHU, Varanasi196059Recognized
Uttar PradeshJawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Aligarh1961150Recognized (show cause notice for withdrawal of recognition revoked)
Uttar PradeshLLRM Medical College, Meerut1966100Recognized (issued show cause notice for withdrawal of recognition)
Uttar PradeshMahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College, Ambedkarnagar2011100Permitted u/s 10(A)for 2011-12
Uttar PradeshMaharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, Jhansi1968100Recognized for 50. Permitted for increase of seats from 50 to 100 for 2011-12.
Uttar PradeshMoti Lal Nehru Medical College, Allahabad1961100Recognized (show cause notice for withdrawal of recognition revoked)
Uttar PradeshS N Medical College, Agra1939150Recognized for 128.Permission for increase of seats from 128 to 150 for 2011-2012.
Uttar PradeshU.P. Rural Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Etawah2006100Recognized when granted on or after March, 2011.
UttaranchalGovt. Medical College (Prev.Uttarakhand Forest Hospital Trust Med.Col.), Haldwani2001100Recognized when granted on or after May'2009
UttaranchalVeer Chandra Singh Garhwali Govt. Medical Sc. & Research Instt, Srinagar, Pauri Garhwal2008100Permitted for renewal of permission for 2011-2012.
West BengalBankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura1956100Recognized
West BengalBurdwan Medical College, Burdwan1969100Recognized
West BengalCalcutta National Medical College, Kolkata1948150Recognized
West BengalCollege of Medicine and JNM Hospital, Kalyani, Nadia2010100Permitted for renewal of permission for 2011-12
West BengalCollege of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital, Kolkata2011100Permitted u/s 10(A)for 2011-12
West BengalInstitute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research, Kolkota1957100Recognized
West BengalMalda Medical College & Hospital, Malda2011100Permitted u/s 10(A)for 2011-12
West BengalMedical College, Kolkata1838250Recognized for 155. Permission for increase of seats from 155 to 250 for 2011-12
West BengalMidnapore Medical College, Midnapore2001100Recognized
West BengalNilratan Sircar Medical College, Kolkata1948250Recognized for 150. Permitted for increase of seats from 150 to 250 for 2011-12.
West BengalNorth Bengal Medical College, Darjeeling1968100Recognized
West BengalRG Kar Medical College, Kolkata1916150Recognized

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-10-17 15:06:56NEET 2017

NEET 2019 Exam Pattern

NEET 2019 Exam Pattern is prescribed by CBSE. The ...

2017-10-16 12:53:30NEET 2017

NEET 2019 Admit Card

NEET 2019 Admit Card is expected to release in Apr ...

2017-10-13 11:13:52NEET 2017

Prepare Better for NEET 2018 ..

Read more about how to prepare better for NEET 201 ...

2017-06-30 17:15:37NEET 2017

Chhattisgarh MBBS Counselling ..

Read complete details of Chhattisgarh MBBS Counsel ...