filter your search allcollegesexamnews

NEET 2017 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

NEET 2016 Cutoff, Sectional Cutoff, Institute Wise Cutoff

Last Updated - February 01, 2017

With the process of NEET 2016 almost over, The NEET Counselling is in Progress in various states owing to the Recent Ruling by the Supreme Court. The Second Phase of the National level Medical Entrance exam for admission to the Undergraduate Medical & Dental Courses was conducted on July 24, 2016. Conducted in two phases, the previously scheduled AIMPT was considered as NEETPhase I. On the basis of candidates appeared for the Exam and the availability of seats in various Institutes under All India Quota, we have devised NEET Cutoff as a reference to the NEET aspiring Candidates.

Gateway to the Ivy League of Medical Institutes, NEET in just its Initial year is one of the toughest Medical Exam to crack in the Nation. With the Results released and counselling in progress, the mentioned NEET cutoff will help the candidates get an idea about the college thy are likely to get at their obtained Rank.

Also If you are an aspirant for the Upcoming NEET Exam, the cutoff will help you strategise your preparation to make it to the the Best Medical Institutes of the country.

NEET Cutoff is to be released post declaration of NEET Result. NEET 2016 cut off will be a consolidated cut off for both phase 1 and phase 2 results. NEET 2016 cut off score is prepared on the basis of various factors such as difficulty level of the examination, the number of applicants, availability of seats, etc.

NEET 2016 Qualifying Marks

The Qualifying Marks for the Candidates belonging to different categories were different. As per the Reservation Policy ruled out by the NEET Conducting Body. The pie chart shown below displays the minimum requisite marks candidates had to score to qualify NEET 2016 as per their registered category. The General Category students had to score minimum 50% marks i.e 360 out of 720 to clear NEET 2016 whereas SC/ST category students had to score 40%  of 720 marks in order to qualify for NEET 2016

NEET 2016 Cutoff

Read More About NEET Reservation 

NEET 2016 Overall Cutoff

Out of the total 731,223 students who appeared in NEET from more than 800,000 NEET Applications, only 409,477 candidates were deemed qualified. The candidates who qualified for the All India Quota were even less, the total number being about 17,000. 

The data mentioned below informs about the total number of candidates in particular Marks Range according to the category registered during NEET Registration.

CategoryMarks RangeNo. of Candidates
Unreserved685 - 46814315
OBC468- 465230
SC468- 3522815
ST466 - 3031427
Unreserved & PH466-214430
OBC & PH213-21010
SC & PH209-13075
ST & PH213 - 11823

NEET 2015 Cut off

TheNEET 2015 cut off includes the mark range and the All India rank range on the basis of the category of the candidates. The table below mentions the NEET 2015 cut off:

CategoryMarks RangeRank Range (All India Quota Seats)
UR695-45300001-14052
OBC453-45014053-14905
SC453-32414200-61238
ST451-28814481-83162
UR-PH449-32415149-61494
OBC-PH322-31262218-67788
SC-PH315-30266314-73737
ST-PHNILNIL

NEET 2016 Seat Intake CLICK HERE

Top 10 Medical Colleges Cut off for NEET 2016

The top 10 Medical colleges cut off includes the opening rank and closing rank of the colleges. The below table represents the top 10 medical colleges cut off:

NEET 2016 CUTOFF

Public Medical CollegesOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi17643
Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh735109
Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai10458243
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore8222347
Medical College, Kolkata178196096
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad7120508
Tilak Municipal Medical College, Mumbai22830268
Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur9956117
Madras Medical College, Chennai162114921
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi3511397

NEET 2016 Cutoff for Medical Colleges, New Delhi

The Table below mentions the Best Medical Colleges of Delhi, NCR with their Opening & closing Rank of NEET 2016. Also the table below will provide an idea for the upcoming NEET Aspirants in their NEET Preparation.

CollegesOpening RanksClosing Ranks
Maulana Azad Medical College160
University College of Medical Sciences15121
Army College of Medical Sciences23 250
Hamdard Institute of Medical Sciences and Research35400
VMMC50650
Hindu Delhi Municipal Corporation Medical College70630
Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar Medical College100700

NEET Categories

The abbreviations of NEET 2016 cut off categories are stated below:

Abbreviations of categoriesFull form
URunreserved
OBCOther backward class
PHPhysically handicapped
SCSchedule caste
STSchedule tribe

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-06-30 17:15:37NEET 2017

Chhattisgarh MBBS Counselling ..

Read complete details of Chhattisgarh MBBS Counsel ...

2017-06-30 13:32:52NEET 2017

Arunachal Pradesh MBBS Counse ..

NEET Results are published on CBSE’s official webs ...

2017-08-31 18:35:11NEET 2017

Himachal Pradesh MBBS Counsel ..

2017-06-30 12:21:10NEET 2017

NEET 2017 Mizoram State Couns ..

Mizoram NEET Counselling Dates 2017, Download NEET ...