filter your search allcollegesexamnews

NEET 2017 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

NEET: 10,000 MBBS/BDS Seats to be added in Medical Colleges by 2017

Last Updated - October 01, 2016

Intake will be increased by an approximate margin of 10,000 to the current 50,000 MBBS seats by 2017. In solving the problem of shortage of doctors in the country, the center is willing to increase the number of MBBS seats across the country. A huge opportunity for all NEET aspirants. MOHFW announced while addressing the second health care summit - Rajasthan decided to upgrade the 58 identified medical colleges across the country in favour of the NEET 2017 aspirants. However, by NEET Exam has been set for the proposition.

National Eligibility cum Entrance Test or NEET is an entrance exam for students who wish to pursue dental course (BDS) or a postgraduate course (MD / MS) or undergraduate medical course (MBBS) in private and government medical colleges in India. It also aims to bring uniformity to the admission into medical courses. Across India, the test was announced by the government for students seeking admission into Medicine, both Undergraduate, and Postgraduate degree. NEET 2017 is a highly competitive examination where lakhs of Medical students from India compete to get the most sought after seats.

Also Read Supreme Court in favor of Centralized Counselling

In other events regarding NEET 2016, the court approved the CBSE schedule for holding NEET exam. As per the decision taken by the court the NEET exam phase I was held on May 1st, 2016 and NEET exam phase II was held on July 24, 2016.

Other Key Decisions

  1. The MOHFW also discussed the initiatives being taken to enhance the medical facilities provided to people. The meeting also discussed other necessary steps to enrich the quality of medical and health services along with the help of IT or Information Technology.
  2. Ruled that there should be a centralized counselling process.
  3. The court also ruled that two representatives from private medical colleges must be present at the time of the centralized counselling round.

Keep a tab overNEET 2016 Latest News

NEET 2016 Intakes

The NEET 2016 score is used by various medical colleges for providing admission in MBBS & BDS courses. However, mentioned below, is the present intake in MBBS seats all over India is given.

StateNumber of Colleges offering MBBSNumber of Govt. CollegesNumber of Private collegesSeats in Govt. CollegesSeats in Private collegesTotal seats
Andhra Pradesh40 1525240038506250
Assam5506260626
Bihar1174540369909
Chandigarh11050050
Chhattisgarh541400100500
Delhi752800200100
Goa1101500150
Gujarat22913153014002930
Haryana624300400700
HP2202000200
JK431--400
Jharkhand3302500250
Karnataka431132135046556005
Kerala24618100018502850
MP11566609001560
Maharashtra431924220029955195
Manipur2202000200
Odisha633550300850
Pondicherry9272259001125
Punjab936350645995
Rajasthan10739004001300
Sikkim1010100100
Tamil Nadu421923220528505055
Tripura211100100200
UP271215144918003249
Uttrakhand422200250450
West Bengal1413116503001950
Find More About NEET 2016 Seat Intake

Effect over NEET Cutoff & Selection Criteria

The primary aim of every MBBS aspirant in India is to score high in NEET Exams. But for most of them, it's an impossible dream to chase. With high cut-off, limited seats, tough interview rounds and escalated admission criteria, NEET has become India's one of the toughest entrance exams. But, the decision about proposed intake expansion might make a difference in the individual's thoughts, ideas & skills, as this expansion of seats offers a number of opportunities to grow vertically in their future.

Also Check Out NEET II 2016 Cutoff

After the declaration of NEET Result and cut-off, shortlisted candidates will appear in the selection process conducted by NEET as this year. The aspirants will be shortlisted upon the basis of marks attained in NEET. During online counselling, selected candidates would get the chance to mark options of colleges and courses according to their preference in the decreasing order. For filling vacant Medical seats, some private universities and colleges will also consider marks of NEET examination.

Read About NEET II 2016 Merit List

So, there is a huge scope of opportunities to contribute and challenges to stimulate one’s personal gratification.

Top 10 NEET Participating Medical Colleges

The top 10 Medical colleges cut off includes the opening rank and closing rank of the colleges. Mentioned below table represents the top 10 medical colleges cut off:

NEET MBBS/BDS Seats

Top Medical collegesOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi17643
Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh735109
Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai10458243
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore8222347
Medical College, Kolkata178196096
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad7120508
Tilak Municipal Medical College, Mumbai22830268
Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur9956117
Madras Medical College, Chennai162114921
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi3511397

Check More NEET 2016 Participating Medical Colleges

NEET 2016 Latest Developments

The NEET 2016 Counselling process supervised by the Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) was conducted online counselling for 15% All India Quota seats for MBBS/BDS courses.

The counselling procedure was organized in three rounds. Online registration, Choice filling & locking, NEET Result declaration & Allotment & Confirmation. 

Following the judgement ruled out by the Supreme Court over NEET 2016 Admission, The private colleges under NEET will not be able to conduct separate counselling for admission to their first year MBBS/BDS programmes. The bench headed by Justice AR Dave favored Centrallized Counselling for all the Medical Colleges under NEET 2016.

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-10-17 15:06:56NEET 2017

NEET 2019 Exam Pattern

NEET 2019 Exam Pattern is prescribed by CBSE. The ...

2017-10-16 12:53:30NEET 2017

NEET 2019 Admit Card

NEET 2019 Admit Card is expected to release in Apr ...

2017-10-13 11:13:52NEET 2017

Prepare Better for NEET 2018 ..

Read more about how to prepare better for NEET 201 ...

2017-06-30 17:15:37NEET 2017

Chhattisgarh MBBS Counselling ..

Read complete details of Chhattisgarh MBBS Counsel ...