filter your search allcollegesexamnews

BCECE 2018 NEWS

STATE LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

BCECE 2017 Answer Key, Question Paper & Analysis

Last Updated - June 17, 2017

Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination (BCECE) Board has successfully conducted the BCECE on June 18, 2017 for admission to various professional courses in Engineering, Pharmacy and Agriculture offered by colleges located in Bihar. Applicants must take note that the answer key for BCECE is available at the official website.

  • The exam level for BCECE 2017 was moderate to difficult.
  • The test comprised multiple choice objective type questions with 200 questions in total.
  • The test was of 2 hours 15 minutes duration.
  • The test consisted of questions from Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and Biology. 
  • The paper was slightly tough as compared to the previous year BCECE.
  • Biology questions seemed to have been quite straight forward.
  • Mathematics was comparatively easier than Physics.
  • Chemistry questions were of moderate difficulty level.
  • Official answer key of the BCECE 2017 has been made available.

BCECE Answer Key 2017

The answer key for BCECE 2017 will be released just after the exam so that students can calculate their expected score. With the help of answer key, candidates can cross check their answers and analyze their performance. 

  • Answer key can be referred to from the official website of BCECE i.e.  www.bceceboard.com
  • BCECE 2017 answer key consists of set wise answers to all questions.
  • The answer key will give a fair idea to the students about their performance.
  • Students can estimate their approximate score.
  • Any discrepancy in the answer key can be challenged by the candidates with a valid proof before the last specified date.

How to download BCECE 2017 Answer Key?

For downloading the BCECE 2017 answer key, one should follow the steps mentioned below.

BCECE 2017
  • Visit the official website of BCECE and navigate the link related to BCECE 2017 answer key.
  • Select the appropriate answer key link and download the same in pdf format.
  • Now, proceed towards matching of your answers from the answer key. 
  • You can also take a print out the same for your future reference.

Challenging BCECE Answer Key 2017

If students have any complaint regarding any of the answers in the answer key, they can challenge the same by sending their complaints well in time.

  • Candidates shall send their grievances by speed post or email.
  • Candidates must have a valid proof and are advised to attach the same.
  • Students will be required to pay some fee for challenging a question.
  • The challenges received from the candidate shall be considered as final after it is evaluated by the committee of expert.

Format for challenging BCECE 2017 answer key is mentioned below:

Roll No. of the CandidateDate & Time of ExamTest Paper CodeSeries (A, B, C, D) if anyQuestion NumberGrievance(s)Correct answer according to studentReason for selected correct answerScanned copies of relevant portion of three References (Text Book/Journal/Any Other

BCECE Paper Analysis 2017

BCECE 2017 was of moderate to high difficulty level with conceptual questions. The paper didn’t have any ambiguous questions. The paper was slightly tough in comparison to last year’s BCECE.

  • 40% of the total questions are of easy level, 30% with moderate level difficulty while 30% are highly difficult.
  • As expected, maximum questions in Mathematics were from quadratic equations, differential calculus, probability and permutations and combinations.
  • Biology questions were witnessed to be relatively easy and direct and the topics covered maximum were genetics, plant physiology, human physiology and reproduction.
  • Chemistry was a bit easier than Physics and questions from solid state, chemical bonding and mole concept were maximum.
  • Physics questions which seemed slightly difficult covered rotational dynamics, fluid mechanics, SHM and waves and electrostatics.

Overall, the paper seemed moderately easy and the cut off shall somewhat increase by last year.  


BCECE Cut Off 2017

BCECE 2017 Cut off is based on the performance of students in the entrance exam. If a candidate scores as per the mentioned cut off, he/she is selected for the particular course.

BCECE college wise cut off of all categories for 2016 is mentioned below. Candidates can have a look as they can get a fair idea of BCECE 2017 cut off.

                                                                     BCECE CUT OFF CLOSING RANKS (PCM & PCB Group)

COLLEGESBRANCESGEBCEBSCRGST
BVC, PatnaB.V.Sc. & A.H880385222136164--
FB Sciences &Humanities, RAU PUSABio tech494269225182754--
GPI GulzarbaghB.Pharma9537430022185928106
BCPO, PatnaB.PH.t3761578330180355--
B.TH.O19256213332161222--
TCA, DholiAgri Sci19211319317638112431--
PHI, PatnaB. X Ray669569509320104972--
B. Opthalmic505368771255107936--
B. O.T. Assistant13675751343811959----
B. Lab Technician436820349355----
BAC, SabourAgri Sc507720521760660--8
MBAC, SaharsaAgri Sc60934029267715932615--
BPS Agriculture, PurneaAgri Sc871138280312862482--
MIT MuzaffarpurB. Pharma5753437218321621----
COH Noorsarai, NalandaB.Sc (Horticulture)10247322997167924--
College of Fisheries, DholiB.F.Sc14092650955652----
SGIDT, PatnaDairy Technology9342397737151099----
COA Agri, DumraoAgri. Sc70943992281815292592 
CAE, PusaAgri. Engg11056328718871524----

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-05-08 12:53:12BCECE 2018

BCECE 2018 Exam Pattern

BCECE 2018 Stage-I will be set for a duration of 1 ...

2017-07-14 16:00:21BCECE 2018

BCECE 2018 Application Form

Application Form filling procedure will start from ...

2017-05-03 15:16:13BCECE 2018

BCECE 2018 Admit Card

Candidates who qualify BCECE Stage-1 successfully ...

2017-05-03 12:44:09BCECE 2018

BCECE 2018 Result

BCECE 2018 Results will be announced online at www ...