filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE MAIN 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

NIT Warangal B. Tech Admission and JEE Main Cutoff

Last Updated - March 30, 2017

JEE Mains is the most sought after national entrance exam conducted yearly for undergraduate programmes offered by some of the leading institutes like NITs, IIITs and elite SFTIs of the nation.

The Registration of JEE Main 2017 is ongoing. The Last date to apply for the ace examination is January 02, 2017. Admit Card for all the successfully registered candidates will be released at the official website from March 01, 2017. Exam will be conducted in Computer & Pen and Paper based format on multiple dates in the month of April, 2017.

NIT Warangal is considered one of the leading technical institutes of the country. Known for its state of the art study curriculum, the institute is the dream place for all the engineering aspirants sitting for JEE Main.


NIT Warangal Seat Matrix

There is a total of 800 seats in the various undergraduate programmes offered by NIT Warangal. The seats in all the branches are divided among Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and other states’ candidates.

JEE Main 2017 Cut off

B.Tech StreamAPTelanganaOther State
Bio Technology53131
Chemical Engineering74646
Civil Engineering74646
Computer Science & Engineering95454
Electronics & Communication Engineering95454
Mechanical Engineering95454
Metullurgical Engineering53131
Electrical & Electronics Engineering95454
Total800

NIT Warangal Admission Process: Documents Reguired

The following documents (Originals and two sets of photocopies) are to be produced at the time of Admission.

  1. Provisional Seat Allotment letter
  2. X Class Pass Certificate / X Marks Sheet
  3. Intermediate / X+2 Pass Certificate / X+2 Marks Sheet
  4. Study and Conduct Certificate
  5. JEE Mains Rank Card (Downloaded)/ JEE Main Admit Card (Downloaded)
  6. SC/ST/OBC-NCL/PwD (OBC-NCL certificate should have been issued on or after 01.04.2015)
  7. Transfer Certificate / Leaving Certificate
  8. Migration Certificate
  9. Four recent color passport size photographs

NIT Warangal Fee Structure

The full fee structure of B.Tech programme offered by the institute is given below. The fee structure is different for candidates from different categories.

Sl. No.ItemFee
1Tuition Fee for I semesterOpen & OBC-NCL
Rs. 62,500
SC, ST & PWD
NIL
2Other FeeRs. 21,700
3Hostel Seat Rent (per year)Rs. 4,000 (Boys)
Rs. 2,000 (Girls)
4Electricity & Water Charges (per year)Rs. 4,500
5Total(1+2+3+4)Open & OBC-NCL Rs. 92,700 (Boys) Rs. 90,700 (Girls)SC, ST & PWD
Rs. 30,200 (Boys) Rs. 28,200 (Girls)
6Paid during counseling: Seat acceptance fee:Open & OBC-NCL
Rs. 45,000
SC, ST & PWD
Rs. 20,000
7Balance (5-6) amount to be paid through
State Bank collect option of www.onlinesbh.com
Open & OBC-NCL Rs. 47,700 (Boys) Rs. 45,700 (Girls)SC, ST & PWD
Rs. 10,200 (Boys)
Rs. 8,200 (Girls)
8Hostel Caution Deposit (at the time of admission)Rs. 10,000
9Hostel Maintenance Charges (per year)Rs. 5,500 (Boys)
Rs. 4,500 (Girls)
10Mess Advance (per semester)Rs 12,000
11Demand Draft (to be drawn in favor of Chief Warden,
NITW Hostels) (8+9+10)
Rs. 27,500 (Boys) Rs. 26,500 (Girls)
Sl. No.ItemFee
1Tuition Fee for I semesterOpen & OBC-NCL
Rs. 62,500
SC, ST & PWD
NIL
2Other FeeRs. 21,700
3Total(1+2)Open & OBC-NCL
Rs. 84,200
SC, ST & PWD
Rs. 21,700
4Paid during counseling: Seat acceptance fee:Open & OBC-NCL
Rs. 45,000
SC, ST & PWD
Rs. 20,000
5Balance (5-6) amount to be paid through
State Bank collect option of www.onlinesbh.com
Open & OBC-NCL
Rs. 39,200
SC, ST & PWD
Rs. 1,700

NIT Warangal Admission: JEE Main Cutoff

For a total of 800 seats in the B.Tech programmes offered by the institutes, NIT Warangal releases cutoff every year. The JEE Main Cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering is the highest among all. Metallurgical Engineering and Bio Technology sees the lowest cutoff.

B.Tech StreamGeneralOBCSCST
Bio Technology23013857638331652
Chemical Engineering1248243532586835
Civil Engineering902327141135512
Computer Science & Engineering1318358198183
Electrical & Electronics Engineering45951626718274
Electronics & Communication Engineering28461013475372
Mechanical Engineering45391320606319
Metullurgical Engineering19052592430091304

Check JEE Main Cutoff for NIT Warangal


Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-09-19 14:33:29JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017 Official Notifi ..

JEE Main 2017 admission notice has been released. ...

2017-09-19 14:36:27JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017: Clarification ..

JEE Main 2017 Registration window to open from Dec ...

2017-09-19 14:39:50JEE-MAIN 2018

“Practice- the only thing tha ..

Practice can help the candidates to crack JEE Main ...

2017-10-16 19:18:47JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2019 Application For ..

JEE Main 2019 Application Form will be available f ...