filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE MAIN 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

JEE Main Cutoff 2017 for NIT Jalandhar

Last Updated - September 22, 2017

JEE Main 2017 Cutoff for NIT, Jalandhar has the lowest opening and closing ranks of B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering. The opening rank for Home State Quota (General category) is expected to be 1000 for this year. The candidates with AIR equivalent to or less than 8700 are eligible for admission to B.Tech Computer Science in the National Institute Technology, Jalandhar.

Note- This article is about JEE Main 2017. To know more about JEE Main 2018, Click Here.

Generally, the least JEE Main 2017 Cut off is set for the General-Physically Handicapped (Gen-PH) category. JEE Main 2017 Cut off is released separately for each round of JoSAA Counselling. There are 5-6 rounds of JoSAA Counselling therefore cutoff is released 5-6 times.

The cut off for each course is prepared by CBSE but published by the university. NIT, Jalandhar publishes JEE Main Cut off for the following streams:

  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Instrumentation and Control Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Textile Technology
  • Biotechnology
  • Industrial and Production Engineering
Candidates can check out JEE Main Ranks through our Rank Predictor. Check Now

JEE Main 2017 Expected Cutoff- NIT, Jalandhar

Here is a tabular and graphical representation of the opening and closing rank for the Home state and Open state quota for NIT, Jalandhar. This data is generated on the basis of analysis of the previous year cut off for JEE Main. The expected minimum marks for admission to the desired stream in NIT, Jalandhar can be checked below:

StreamsRankHome State QuotaOther State Quota
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringOpening10002500
Closing87005500
B.Tech Civil EngineeringOpening85008000
Closing2000013500
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringOpening80006500
Closing125009000
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringOpening83008700
Closing1400010000
B.Tech Instrumentation and Control EngineeringOpening1450011570
Closing2600015500
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringOpening79009800
Closing2455014800
B.Tech Textile TechnologyOpening2950011000
Closing4250022600
B.Tech BiotechnologyOpening210005500
Closing3680014900
B.Tech Industrial and Production EngineeringOpening2120011000
Closing3480021200
JEE Main 2017 Cutt off Home State Quota
JEE Main 2017 Cutt Off Other State Quota

JEE Main 2017 2016 Cutoff- NIT, Jalandhar

Here are the opening and closing ranks of NIT, Jalandhar for different categories and different streams of engineering. The ranks of round 1 of JoSAA Counselling for this year are tabulated below:

JEE Main 2016 Cutoff for NIT, Jalandhar: General Category

StreamsQuotaOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringHome State Quota11628783
Other State Quota25895833
B.Tech Civil EngineeringHome State Quota956424694
Other State Quota904815276
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome State Quota902513839
Other State Quota73989928
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHome State Quota943918257
Other State Quota976012210
B.Tech Instrumentation and Control EngineeringHome State Quota1678931192
Other State Quota1308319375
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringHome State Quota919529699
Other State Quota1132517976
B.Tech Textile TechnologyHome State Quota3335445065
Other State Quota1279924245
B.Tech BiotechnologyHome State Quota2380739141
Other State Quota687716327
B.Tech Industrial and Production EngineeringHome State Quota2486038501
Other State Quota1175622754

JEE Main Cut off Trends for NIT, Jalandhar: General Category

Here is the representation of JEE Main Cut off Trends for various categories and streams for Home State Quota:

JEE Main Cutt Off Trends NIT Jalandhar Genrel Category

JEE Main 2016 Cut off for NIT, Jalandhar: Scheduled Caste (SC)

StreamsQuotaOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringHome State Quota10981671
Other State Quota5811607
B.Tech Civil EngineeringHome State Quota16683357
Other State Quota13402127
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome State Quota18742496
Other State Quota18862294
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHome State Quota7872936
Other State Quota5472222
B.Tech Instrumentation and Control EngineeringHome State Quota31715383
Other State Quota35564378
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringHome State Quota34255260
Other State Quota20042781
B.Tech Textile TechnologyHome State Quota42587829
Other State Quota30354464
B.Tech BiotechnologyHome State Quota53127286
Other State Quota19903633
B.Tech Industrial and Production EngineeringHome State Quota48527317
Other State Quota37134581

JEE Main Cut off Trends for NIT, Jalandhar: SC Category

JEE Main Cutoff trends for Home state Quota candidates in NIT, Jalandhar is represented below:

JEE Main Cutt Off Trends for NIT Jalandhar SC Category

JEE Main 2016 Cut off for NIT, Jalandhar: Scheduled Tribe (ST)

StreamsQuotaOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringHome State Quota226311408
Other State Quota475888
B.Tech Civil EngineeringHome State Quota209215835
Other State Quota315601
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome State Quota1326024094
Other State Quota9541172
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHome State Quota805022592
Other State Quota505915
B.Tech Instrumentation and Control EngineeringHome State Quota3958739587
Other State Quota18912240
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringHome State Quota1881618816
Other State Quota11881477
B.Tech Textile TechnologyHome State Quota--
Other State Quota12622309
B.Tech BiotechnologyHome State Quota3065730657
Other State Quota16321632
B.Tech Industrial and Production EngineeringHome State Quota2735534898
Other State Quota16932506

JEE Main Cut off Trends for NIT, Jalandhar: ST Category

The graph below gives the JEE Main Cutoff trends for Home state Quota in NIT, Jalandhar:

JEE Main Cutt Off Trends for NIT Jalandhar ST Category

JEE Main 2016 Cut off for NIT, Jalandhar: Other Backward Classes (OBC)

StreamsQuotaOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringHome State Quota31118474
Other State Quota16862875
B.Tech Civil EngineeringHome State Quota726922124
Other State Quota40764581
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome State Quota669217711
Other State Quota34574167
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHome State Quota423616657
Other State Quota28023967
B.Tech Instrumentation and Control EngineeringHome State Quota1871833170
Other State Quota55696970
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringHome State Quota1811027255
Other State Quota48525841
B.Tech Textile TechnologyHome State Quota3757847142
Other State Quota68848046
B.Tech BiotechnologyHome State Quota2213638149
Other State Quota42697256
B.Tech Industrial and Production EngineeringHome State Quota2227141816
Other State Quota70077849

JEE Main Cut off Trends for NIT, Jalandhar: OBC Category

Check the graph below for JEE Main Cut off Trends of Home State Quota for NIT, Jalandhar:

JEE Main Cut off trends for NIT Jalandhar OBC Category

Comments

Comments


1 Comment
prince bhatia

i got 61 marks in jee main and 63.80% marks in 12 class and my sc rank is 9963 can i eligible for nit jalandhar

12 Jun, 2017 18:03

- No more comments -

×

Related News & Articles

2017-09-19 14:33:29JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017 Official Notifi ..

JEE Main 2017 admission notice has been released. ...

2017-09-19 14:36:27JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017: Clarification ..

JEE Main 2017 Registration window to open from Dec ...

2017-09-19 14:39:50JEE-MAIN 2018

“Practice- the only thing tha ..

Practice can help the candidates to crack JEE Main ...

2017-10-18 11:07:58JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2019 Result

JEE Main 2019 Result will be declared by CBSE (Cen ...