filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE MAIN 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

JEE Main Cut off for National Institute of Technology, Calicut [NIT Calicut]

Last Updated - September 21, 2017

NIT Calicut Cut Off 2017 is the minimum score needed by the students to clear JEE Main exam in order to be eligible for pursuing B.Tech courses and Bachelor of Architecture at National Institute of Technology, Calicut. NIT grants admission to various courses to students qualifying JEE Main exam through JoSAA Counselling.

NIT Calicut provides 5-year B.Arch course along with B.Tech in the following 9 courses:

  • Computer Science Engineering
  • Bio Technology
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Production Engineering
  • Engineering Physics
Note- This article is about JEE Main 2017. To know more about JEE Main 2018, Click Here.

JEE Main Cut Off is released after the declaration of JEE Main result. JEE Main Cut off is in the form of marks/score.

NIT Calicut and all other NITs participate in JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) for the admission procedure. JoSAA conducts 6 rounds for admission to National Institute of Technology. Therefore, the merit list is prepared 6 times, one after each counselling round to fill the vacant seats.

JEE Main Result is expected to be announced on April 27, 2017. Candidates can check their results along with the cut off for JEE Main through the official website.

Candidates can also check their ranks and expected colleges through our JEE Main Rank Predictor. Check Now


JEE MAIN Expected Cut Off

JEE Main Expected cut off is depicted in the following table:

CategoryJEE Main 2017 Cut Off (Expected)
General (Gen)115
OBC – NCL (Non-Creamy Layer)80
Schedule Caste (SC)60
Schedule Tribe (ST)50

JEE Main 2017 Expected Cutoff - NIT Calicut

JEE Main 2017 expected cut off for NIT Calicut is mentioned in the following table. The graph provided below represents the opening and closing ranks for admission in various courses offered in NIT Calicut.

jee main 2017

Candidates following into these range of opening and closing ranks may expect that they would get underlying streams in NIT Calicut.

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering13455795
B.Tech Chemical Engineering958214426
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering10879187
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering366510601
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering36858684
B.Tech Civil Engineering604714174
B.Tech Production Engineering1108015741
B.Tech Bio Technology204114696
Engineering Physics862412726
Bachelor of Architecture8881502

JEE Main 2016 Cut Off NIT Calicut

JEE Main 2016 cut off for NIT Calicut is depicted in the tables provided below. Admissions in NIT Calicut are done on the basis of ranks secured in JEE Main. The admission process takes place in 6 rounds. Here, we are providing you JEE Main 2016 round 1 cut off for NIT Calicut which is based on Opening and Closing ranks.  


NIT Calicut JEE Main 2016 Cutoff General Category

StreamsOpening Rank (Home State)Closing Rank (Home State)Opening Rank (Other States)Closing Rank (Other States)
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering134557958452240
B.Tech Chemical Engineering958214426842912762
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering1087918723733826
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering3665106018505943
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering3685868438036026
B.Tech Civil Engineering604714174743711028
B.Tech Production Engineering11080157411163913657
B.Tech Bio Technology204114696877016089
Engineering Physics86241272627838323
Bachelor of Architecture88815022031358

NIT Calicut JEE Main 2016 Cutoff OBC Category

StreamsOpening Rank (Home State)Closing Rank (Home State)Opening Rank (Other States)Closing Rank (Other States)
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering10932313342790
B.Tech Chemical Engineering3259419633094548
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering236432478211303
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering2197340012062021
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering1635251813632051
B.Tech Civil Engineering3030406124013574
B.Tech Production Engineering4305480152315951
B.Tech Bio Technology3591444446126096
Engineering Physics3134432438384524
Bachelor of Architecture390514413442

NIT Calicut JEE Main 2016 Cutoff SC Category

StreamsOpening Rank (Home State)Closing Rank (Home State)Opening Rank (Other States)Closing Rank (Other States)
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering10656837345642
B.Tech Chemical Engineering4586824319332902
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering191667366751031
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering2112703410371532
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering35352217701201
B.Tech Civil Engineering708748013991777
B.Tech Production Engineering8350867527443088
B.Tech Bio Technology3619776131183503
Engineering Physics7089803715912036
Bachelor of Architecture21133273226

NIT Calicut JEE Main 2016 Cutoff ST Category

StreamsOpening Rank (Home State)Closing Rank (Home State)Opening Rank (Other States)Closing Rank (Other States)
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering440511753231432
B.Tech Chemical Engineering15068150687811018
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering141415211278521
B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engineering964028679351617
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering652414130153449
B.Tech Civil Engineering2298675442544
B.Tech Production Engineering152401524014241448
B.Tech Bio Technology5479547912471247
Engineering Physics0015361536
Bachelor of Architecture62110514866

NIT Calicut 2017 B.Tech Admission

Candidates aspiring to pursue B.Tech and B.Arch courses at NIT Calicut must have cleared JEE Main 2017. The admissions will be entirely based on ranks secured by them in JEE Main. They should have secured at least 75% marks in class 12 exam, or be in the top 20 percentiles in Class 12 board exams conducted by the respective Boards. For SC/ST students, the qualifying marks would be 65% in Class 12 exams. Candidates have to register through JoSAA for the counselling process.

On the day of Document Verification, candidates must bring the following documents:

  1. Provisional Seat Allotment Letter
  2. JEE Main 2017 Admit Card
  3. Passport size photo (same as the one used during JEE Main Registration)
  4. JEE Main 2017 Score Card
  5. Photo Id Proof issued by Govt./School
  6. Mark sheets of 10 and 12 class
  7. Character Certificate from school last studied
  8. Transfer/ Leaving Certificate from school last studied
  9. Medical Report as per the format mentioned on JoSAA official website
  10. Category Certificate
  11. Certificate for Persons with Disability, if applicable
  12. Migration Certificate
  13. One set of self-attested copies of each of the above certificates

Candidates (General and OBC) are also required to submit the admission fee of INR 45,000 on the day of the admission. This fee will be adjusted against the institute fee (INR 72,100). The balance of INR 27,100/- has to be submitted in terms of DD Drawn in favour of “Fee Account, NIT, Calicut”, payable at Calicut.

Candidates belonging to SC/ST/PwD category have to pay seat acceptance fee of INR 20,000.


Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-09-19 14:33:29JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017 Official Notifi ..

JEE Main 2017 admission notice has been released. ...

2017-09-19 14:36:27JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017: Clarification ..

JEE Main 2017 Registration window to open from Dec ...

2017-09-19 14:39:50JEE-MAIN 2018

“Practice- the only thing tha ..

Practice can help the candidates to crack JEE Main ...

2017-10-18 11:07:58JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2019 Result

JEE Main 2019 Result will be declared by CBSE (Cen ...