filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE MAIN 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

JEE Main Cut Off for Gujarat State Colleges

Last Updated - September 19, 2017

JEE Main 2017 Cut Off will be declared in the mid of June 2017 along with the rank list. The scores obtained by candidates are accepted by all the NITs, IIITs, CFTIs as well as various SFTIs and state level institutions.

JEE Main 2017 Cut Off is the minimum required marks that an applicant will have to secure to qualify JEE Main 2017. The final cut off for admission to individual institutes is decided by themselves. The cut off list is made on the basis of various factors, which includes:

  • Seats intake
  • Number of applicants appeared
  • Previous year’s cut off
Note- This article is about JEE Main 2017. To know more about JEE Main 2018, Click Here.

Candidates can apply to the courses of their preferences on the basis of JEE Main 2017 Cut Off. In the following table, previous years’ JEE Main cut off trend is depicted:

Category2016201520142013
General100105115113
OBC70707470
SC52505350
ST48444745

JEE Main 2017 Counseling

JEE Main Counselling Process is conducted by 2 different authorities. For IITs, NITs, and Other-GFTIs, counselling is managed by JoSAA. JEE Main 2017 counseling is likely to commence from July, 2016. Counseling will be conducted in online mode in around 6 rounds. The procedure of counseling is carried out by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority). Students who qualify JEE Main 2017, can participate in JoSAA Counseling. They are required to fill in their choices in July 2017.

Allocation of seats will be done on the basis of applicant’s rank, category, availability of seats and other factors. After the seat allocation, the applicants will have to report to their allotted institute for document verification and fee payment.


JEE Main State Cut Off for Gujarat 2017

Here is the list of colleges in Gujarat with the details of the courses that they offer for the Engineering through JEE Main. Candidates can have a look for the colleges in Gujarat from the tables given below:

Name of the InstituteStreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Government Engineering College, BhavnagarComputer Engineering27402745
Government Engineering College, ModasaComputer Engineering27182718
Government Engineering College, PalanpurMechanical Engineering25642564
Government Engineering College, RajkotMechanical Engineering19601960
Government Engineering College, Sector 28 GandhinagarComputer Engineering9062166
Government Engineering College, Sector 28 GandhinagarInformation Technology16822487
Government Engineering College, Sector 28 GandhinagarMetallurgy27372737
A.D. Patel Institute of Tech., KaramsadMechanical Engineering11391139
Adani Institute of Infrastructure Engineering, AhmedabadCivil & Infrastructure Engineering27252725
Ahmedabad Institute of Technology, AhmedabadComputer Engineering12179
Atmiya Institute of Technology & Science, RajkotComputer Engineering26852685
C. K. Pithawala College of Engg. & Tech., SuratMechanical Engineering19041904
Darshan Institute of Engg. & Tech., Rajkot-Morbi Highway, HadalaComputer Engineering22492249
Parul Institute of Technology, Waghodia, VadodaraMechanical Engineering16271627
Sarvajanik College of Engg. & Tech., SuratComputer Engineering10192747
School of Engg. & App. Sciences, Rai University, Dholka, AhmedabadComputer Science & Engineering23422342

Chandubhai S Patel Institute of Technology, Changa, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Engineering10102766
Information Technology24052728

Birla Vishvakarma Maha Vidhylaya, V.V. Nagar, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Mechanical Engineering13921835
Information Technology8782269

Aditya Silver Oak Institute of Technology Ahmedabad, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Engineering20842084
Electrical Engineering26662666

Dr. S & S.S. Ghandhi Government Engineering College Surat Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Electrical Engineering26872687
Mechanical Engineering13632726

Indus Institute of Tech. & Engg., Racharda, Ahmedabad, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Engineering5962446
Computer Science & Engineering21202120

L.D.R.P. Institute of Tech. & Research., Gandhinagar, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Engineering25462546
Information Technology27622762

Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management (IITRAM), Ahmedabad, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Electrical Engineering18812604
Mechanical Engineering6951590

Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Info. & Comm. Tech., Gandhinagar, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
B. Tech (Hons. In ICT with CS) - TFWs118
Information & Communication
Technology
2098

G.H.Patel College of Engg. & Tech., V. V. Nagar, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering27292729
Computer Engineering9101827
Information Technology21002746
Mechanical Engineering19382568

Faculty of Technology and Engineering(Gia), Dharmsinh Desai University, (DDU), Nadiad, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering6381312
Civil Engineering20292752
Computer Engineering116253
Electronics & Communication
Engg.
15822611
Instrumentation & Control
Engg.
16431643

Institute of Technology, Nirma University of Science & Technology, Ahmedabad, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering4211477
Civil Engineering1342032
Computer Engineering6163
Electrical Engineering2181330
Electronics & Communication
Engg.
1051461
Information Technology168324
Instrumentation & Control
Engg.
16202603
Mechanical Engineering99510

L.J. Institute of Engg And Tech., Ahmedabad, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Engineering20432730
Information Technology26152615
Information & Communication
Technology
18282226
Mechanical Engineering17261726

Faculty of Technology & Engineering(Msu), Vadodara, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering524780
Civil Engineering6722561
Computer Science & Engg55337
Electrical Engineering4341168
Electronics2441520
Mechanical Engineering112499
Metallurgical and Materials
Engineering
15712298
Water Management20062006

L.D. College of Engineering, Ahmedabad Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Automobile Engineering15512618
Biomedical Engineering24122412
Chemical Engineering11411760
Civil Engineering7542770
Computer Engineering140574
Electrical Engineering7972271
Electronics & Communication
Engg.
15292732
Environmental Engineering16912624
Information Technology5751032
Instrumentation & Control
Engg.
2032724
Mechanical Engineering10971
Plastic Technology15521552
Textile Technology14551455

Pandit Deendayal Petroleum University, Gandhinagar, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering9232007
Civil Engineering15642343
Computer Engineering207478
Electrical Engineering6262767
Industrial Engineering20632744
Information & Communication
Technology
107530
Mechanical Engineering4821386
Petroleum Technology220558

Vishwakarma Government Engineering College, Chandkheda, Gandhinagar, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering19282692
Civil Engineering21252125
Computer Engineering2801179
Electrical Engineering23222758
Electronics & Communication Engg.8871532
Mechanical Engineering10861699

School of Engineering and Applied Science, Ahmedabad University, Ahmedabad, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Information & Communication
Technology
3761237
Mechanical Engineering21052761
Computer Science & Engg24252425

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Tech., Vasad, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Aeronautical Engineering13622659
Computer Engineering11912668
Mechanical Engineering24522452

V.V.P. Engineering College, Rajkot, Cut Off

StreamOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Engineering19852612
Electronics & Communication
Engg.
88

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-09-19 14:33:29JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017 Official Notifi ..

JEE Main 2017 admission notice has been released. ...

2017-09-19 14:36:27JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017: Clarification ..

JEE Main 2017 Registration window to open from Dec ...

2017-09-19 14:39:50JEE-MAIN 2018

“Practice- the only thing tha ..

Practice can help the candidates to crack JEE Main ...

2017-09-19 18:34:53JEE-MAIN 2018

JAC Delhi 2017

Joint Admission Counselling or JAC Delhi 2017 cond ...