filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE MAIN 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

JEE Main Cut off 2017 for NIT Surathkal

Last Updated - September 21, 2017

JEE Main 2017 Cut off for NIT, Surthkal is the minimum for Computer Engineering and is the maximum for Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. The opening rank for Home State Quota (General category) is expected to be 250 for this year for Computer Engineering while the opening rank for Metallurgical and Materials Engineering is 8000 expectedly.

Note- This article is about JEE Main 2017. To know more about JEE Main 2018, Click Here.

Candidates with maximum AIR of 650 will be admitted to B.Tech Computer Engineering in NIT, Surathkal while AIR of 12750 is expected to be the maximum rank for admission to B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering.

Generally, the least JEE Main 2017 Cut off is set for the Physically Handicapped (PH) category followed by Scheduled Tribe. JEE Main 2017 Cut off is released separately for each round of JoSAA Counselling. There are 5-6 rounds of JoSAA counselling therefore cutoff is released 5-6 times. However, the number of rounds varies depending on the seats available for each stream.

JEE Main Cutoff is set by CBSE for all the streams and different categories and is published after the JEE Main Results Declaration. Here is the list of streams for which NIT, Surathkal releases the JEE Main Cutoff

  • Computer Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Mining Engineering

JEE Main 2017 Expected Cutoff- NIT, Surathkal

Here is a tabular and graphical representation of the opening and closing rank for the Home state and Open state quota for the college. This data may vary with the exact cutoff as it has been prepared after the analysis of the previous year cutoff. The expected minimum marks for admission to the desired stream in NIT, Surathkal can be checked below:

StreamsRankHome State QuotaOther State Quota
B.Tech Computer EngineeringOpening250300
Closing6502300
B.Tech Civil EngineeringOpening45005000
Closing620010000
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringOpening800500
Closing18503500
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringOpening4502300
Closing30007500
B.Tech Information TechnologyOpening8002500
Closing17004700
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringOpening20003200
Closing65008650
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringOpening8002700
Closing29006300
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringOpening84008000
Closing1250012000
B.Tech Mining EngineeringOpening400010000
Closing1300015000
Jee Main 2017
jee main 2017

JEE Main 2017 2016 Cutoff- NIT, Surathkal

Here are the opening and closing ranks of NIT, Surathkal for different categories and different streams of engineering. The ranks of round 1 of JoSAA Counselling for this year are tabulated below:


JEE Main 2016 Cutoff for NIT, Surathkal: General Category

StreamsQuotaOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer EngineeringHome State Quota266787
Other State Quota3292682
B.Tech Civil EngineeringHome State Quota46057609
Other State Quota567011151
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome State Quota8172069
Other State Quota5793782
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHome State Quota4573121
Other State Quota23418146
B.Tech Information TechnologyHome State Quota8101891
Other State Quota27284834
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringHome State Quota22756773
Other State Quota34618847
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringHome State Quota8553179
Other State Quota27966755
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringHome State Quota845113139
Other State Quota805012237
B.Tech Mining EngineeringHome State Quota435313902
Other State Quota1178815435

JEE Main 2016 Cut off for NIT, Surathkal: Scheduled Caste (SC)

StreamsQuotaOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer EngineeringHome State Quota203287
Other State Quota44778
B.Tech Civil EngineeringHome State Quota8801004
Other State Quota4822433
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome State Quota326557
Other State Quota5881533
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHome State Quota404740
Other State Quota4872732
B.Tech Information TechnologyHome State Quota210694
Other State Quota9292065
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringHome State Quota13501808
Other State Quota20672451
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringHome State Quota156826
Other State Quota13622197
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringHome State Quota24753071
Other State Quota27002987
B.Tech Mining EngineeringHome State Quota13931795
Other State Quota31533705

Check out your JEE Main 2017 Rank through Rank Predictor

 


JEE Main 2016 Cut off for NIT, Surathkal: Scheduled Tribe (ST)

StreamsQuotaOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer EngineeringHome State Quota60228
Other State Quota259412
B.Tech Civil EngineeringHome State Quota187364
Other State Quota337924
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome State Quota160293
Other State Quota35222
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHome State Quota192282
Other State Quota107773
B.Tech Information TechnologyHome State Quota221276
Other State Quota528589
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringHome State Quota634718
Other State Quota606715
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringHome State Quota156250
Other State Quota230669
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringHome State Quota1131184
Other State Quota3501279
B.Tech Mining EngineeringHome State Quota460631
Other State Quota12801451

JEE Main 2016 Cut off for NIT, Surathkal: Other Backward Classes (OBC)

StreamsQuotaOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Tech Computer EngineeringHome State Quota208320
Other State Quota4161454
B.Tech Civil EngineeringHome State Quota18892376
Other State Quota53303275
B.Tech Electronics and Communication EngineeringHome State Quota433649
Other State Quota7662575
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHome State Quota8051246
Other State Quota20296043
B.Tech Information TechnologyHome State Quota528814
Other State Quota21683643
B.Tech Chemical EngineeringHome State Quota13802809
Other State Quota29616112
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringHome State Quota5231194
Other State Quota28215600
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringHome State Quota42245176
Other State Quota73178689
B.Tech Mining EngineeringHome State Quota31384782
Other State Quota87769174

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-09-19 14:33:29JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017 Official Notifi ..

JEE Main 2017 admission notice has been released. ...

2017-09-19 14:36:27JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017: Clarification ..

JEE Main 2017 Registration window to open from Dec ...

2017-09-19 14:39:50JEE-MAIN 2018

“Practice- the only thing tha ..

Practice can help the candidates to crack JEE Main ...

2017-09-19 18:34:53JEE-MAIN 2018

JAC Delhi 2017

Joint Admission Counselling or JAC Delhi 2017 cond ...