filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE MAIN 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

JEE Main 2017 Cut Off for SLIET Longowal

Last Updated - September 19, 2017

SLIET Longowal enables admission to the B.Tech/B.E course through the marks obtained by the candidate in JEE Main. JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for SLIET Longowal gives the candidate’s an idea about the minimum marks required to get shortlisted for the admission to the desired stream in Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology. List of all the shortlisted candidates for admissions is generated after the JoSAA Counselling is over.

Experts have predicted JEE Main Cut Off to go higher this year. This is mainly due to the decreased level of difficulty of the exam and increased number of applications. The offline mode of the exam was predicted to be easier than the online mode of JEE Main.

Note- The following article is about JEE Main 2017. For more information on JEE Main 2018, click here.

JEE Main Counselling is conducted by two authorities i.e. JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Body). Since SLIET Longowal is a GFTI so the counselling process for admission to this institute will be done by JoSAA. Candidates with the given minimum marks will be allocated seats round wise and category wise. The number of rounds in JoSAA Counselling vary with the number of vacant seats.

JEE Main Result is expected to be announced on April 27, 2017. Candidates can check their result along with the cut off for JEE Main at the official website by entering the application number or roll number and date of birth.

SLIET Longowal offers admission to the following streams through JEE Main:

  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Food Technology
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing)
  • Instrumentation and Control Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering (Welding)
  • Chemical Engineering

JEE Main 2017 Expected Cut Off

As per the analysis of the past year cut off and question papers, the experts have predicted that this year the minimum cut off marks or ranks will be higher in comparison to the past years. Candidates this year thus, have to compete harder to get admission to their desired institute. Here is the expected JEE Main Cut Off 2017 for SLIET Longowal- General Category:

StreamsJEE Main 2017 Cut off (Opening Rank)
Computer Science and Engineering9000
Food Technology28000
Electrical Engineering18500
Electronics and Communication Engineering21000
Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing)18000
Instrumentation and Control Engineering25000
Chemical Engineering25500
Mechanical Engineering (Welding)25000

Candidates can also check our JEE Main Rank Predictor to calculate their expected All India Ranks and colleges they are likely to get on those ranks.


JEE Main 2016 Cut Off SLIET Longowal (Round 1)

JEE Main 2016 cut off for SLIET is provided in the tables provided below. The rank and normalized scores in JEE Main form the basis of selection for the desired course in this institute. Here, we are providing you opening and closing ranks in JEE Main 2016 round 1, round 2 and round 3 cut off for admission to SLIET Longowal.

SLIET Longowal Cut off 2016– General Category

The highest JEE Main Cut off for General Category went for Computer Science and Engineering followed by Information Technology. Here is the General category JEE Main Cut off 2016 for all the streams:

StreamsOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering1131824951
Food Technology2954438091
Electrical Engineering2164428939
Electronics and Communication Engineering2236326930
Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing)2021532158
Instrumentation and Control Engineering2710736265
Mechanical Engineering (Welding)2606334930
Chemical Engineering2697133253

SLIET Longowal Cut off 2016- OBC Category

GFTIs generally set lower cut off for OBC Category. Candidates from this category can check the table below to know the JEE Main Cutoff for admission to their desired course:

StreamsOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering83919712
Food Technology1102612499
Electrical Engineering883310471
Electronics and Communication Engineering961410417
Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing)854310871
Instrumentation and Control Engineering1096411565
Mechanical Engineering (Welding)1032411192
Chemical Engineering1033611203

SLIET Longowal Cut off 2016– SC Category

Given below are the minimum cut off ranks required by the candidates from SC category to get admission in SLIET Longowal. This year cut off will be prepared after the analysis of cut off set in 2016.

StreamsOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering46495693
Food Technology72877495
Electrical Engineering46916092
Electronics and Communication Engineering57556235
Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing)38716212
Instrumentation and Control Engineering63607413
Mechanical Engineering (Welding)62546550
Chemical Engineering54346622

SLIET Longowal Cut off 2016– ST Category

The minimum marks required to qualify for admission to Computer Science and Engineering is 1765. Candidates who desire to take admission in Industrial and Production Engineering have the lowest cut off in JEE Main. Check the table below to know detailed JEE Main 2016 Cut off for ST category in Round 1:

StreamsOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering26003021
Food Technology36453949
Electrical Engineering26483194
Electronics and Communication Engineering33273329
Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing)26082886
Instrumentation and Control Engineering33473407
Mechanical Engineering (Welding)20233323
Chemical Engineering24523199

JEE Main 2016 Cut Off ISLIET Longowal: Round 2

Counselling body JoSAA releases round 2 cut off to fil the vacant seats in Round 1. Candidates who couldn’t seek admission in the previous round can get admission through this round. Check the tables given below to know the category wise cut off for JEE Main:

SLIET Longowal Cut off 2016– General Category

Here is the table to show the minimum cut off ranks for general category for admission to different streams through JEE Main:

StreamsOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering1131827717
Food Technology4024442947
Electrical Engineering2164434248
Electronics and Communication Engineering2253231067
Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing)2920936288
Instrumentation and Control Engineering3566641352
Mechanical Engineering (Welding)3052239003
Chemical Engineering2971139558

SLIET Longowal Cut off 2016– OBC Category

Check the table below to know more about the JEE Main Cut off for OBC category in round 2 of JoSAA Counselling:

StreamsOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering888810719
Food Technology1349514064
Electrical Engineering982011203
Electronics and Communication Engineering961411299
Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing)951011889
Instrumentation and Control Engineering1200113370
Mechanical Engineering (Welding)1032412380
Chemical Engineering1084012441

SLIET Longowal Cut off 2016– SC Category

Check the table below to know more about the JEE Main Cut off for SC category in round 2 of JoSAA Counselling:

StreamsOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering50856517
Food Technology81948302
Electrical Engineering55526550
Electronics and Communication Engineering64946649
Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing)38716707
Instrumentation and Control Engineering75357979
Mechanical Engineering (Welding)74387679
Chemical Engineering54347643

SLIET Longowal Cut off 2016– ST Category

Given below is the JEE Main Cut off for Round 2 for ST category candidates:

StreamsOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science and Engineering32983896
Food Technology43114596
Electrical Engineering31943647
Electronics and Communication Engineering38973932
Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing)34154066
Instrumentation and Control Engineering46624676
Mechanical Engineering (Welding)20234327
Chemical Engineering43354344

SLIET Longowal 2017 B.Tech Admission

Candidates aspiring to pursue B.Tech and B.Arch courses at SLIET Longowal must have cleared JEE Main 2017. The admissions will be entirely based on ranks secured in JEE Main. The candidates should have secured at least 75% marks in class 12th exam, or be in the top 20 percentiles in Class 12 board exam conducted by the respective Boards. For SC/ST students, the qualifying marks would be 65% in Class 12 exams. Candidates have to register through JoSAA for the counselling process.

On the day of Document Verification, candidates must bring the following documents:

  1. Provisional Seat Allotment Letter
  2. JEE Main 2017 Admit Card
  3. Passport size photo (same as the one used during JEE Main Registration)
  4. JEE Main 2017 Score Card
  5. Photo Id Proof issued by Govt./School
  6. Mark sheets of 10 and 12 class
  7. Character Certificate from school last studied
  8. Transfer/ Leaving Certificate from school last studied
  9. Medical Report as per the format mentioned on JoSAA official website
  10. Category Certificate
  11. Certificate for Persons with Disability, if applicable
  12. Migration Certificate
  13. One set of self-attested copies of each of the above certificates

For the candidate who belongs to JoSAA 2017 seat Acceptance Fee for General Category or Foreign aspirant the fee to be submitted at the time of seat allotment is INR 45,000/-. Candidates belong to SC, ST, Gen-PwD, OBC – NCL –PwD, SC – PwD or ST – PwD category must pay the INR 20,000/- for JoSAA 2017 Seat Acceptance fee.


Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-09-19 14:33:29JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017 Official Notifi ..

JEE Main 2017 admission notice has been released. ...

2017-09-19 14:36:27JEE-MAIN 2018

JEE Main 2017: Clarification ..

JEE Main 2017 Registration window to open from Dec ...

2017-09-19 14:39:50JEE-MAIN 2018

“Practice- the only thing tha ..

Practice can help the candidates to crack JEE Main ...

2017-09-19 18:34:53JEE-MAIN 2018

JAC Delhi 2017

Joint Admission Counselling or JAC Delhi 2017 cond ...