filter your search allcollegesexamnews

WBJEE 2017 NEWS

STATE LEVEL ONLINE TEST

WBJEE 2018

Last Updated - September 01, 2017

WBJEE 2018 is a state-level common entrance test which is set to be conducted on April 22, 2018. It will be held under the guidance of West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board (WBJEEB). A total of 36000 seats will be filled in Undergraduate engineering, pharmacy and architecture programs in the state of West Bengal. 

  • WBJEE 2018 Application Form will be available tentatively in 1st week of January 2018. 
  • Candidate must be a domicile of West Bengal and should have scored at least 50% in class XII. Check WBJEE Eligibility
  • WBJEE 2018 is a Paper and Pen-based examination. Check WBJEE Exam Pattern
  • Candidates can visit the official website of WBJEE i.e. wbjeeb.nic.in. for registration.
  • WBJEE 2018 Result will release in the month of June 2018.
  • Final allotment of seats in the participating institutes of WBJEE will be done on the basis of WBJEE Cut off.

WBJEE 2018 Exam Highlights

Name of ExaminationWest Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE)
Conducting BodyWest Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board (WBJEEB)
Date of ExaminationApril 22, 2018
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Courses OfferedEngineering, Pharmacy, Architecture
Official Websitewww.wbjeeb.in
Mode of ExaminationOffline
No. of Seats AvailableApprox 3600

WBJEE 2018 Exam Date

WBJEE 2018 exam date is announced. However, the application forms are expected to be out in the first week of January 2018. The tentative schedule for WBJEE 2018 is given below:

EventDate
Availability of WBJEE information BrochureLast week of December 2017
Online registration process starts1st week of January 2018
Last date to fill application form1st week of February 2018
Last date of fee payment1st week of February 2018
Last date of documents upload2nd week of February 2018
Last date to print WBJEE confirmation page2nd week of February 2018
WBJEE correction window open2nd week of February 2018
Availability of Admit cardApril 2018
Exam dateApril 22, 2018 (Sunday)
Declaration of resultJune 2018

WBJEE Eligibility Criteria 2018

There are some essential criteria ruled out by WBJEEB that a candidate must fulfil. WBJEE Eligibility Criteria 2018 are important to comply before filling the application form. They have been described below:

  • Candidate must have cleared 12th standard examination of West Bengal Council of Higher Secondary Education or equivalent from a recognized university Council/Board with at least 50% of marks.
  • Reserved category students will be relaxed by 5% of marks.
  • Candidate must have Physics & Mathematics as mandatory subjects with Biotechnology/Chemistry/Biology/Technical as optional subjects.
  • Candidate must be a citizen of India and they must have a domicile of West Bengal.
  • Candidate must be minimum 17 years of age as on 31st December of the year of admission. There is no upper age limit to apply.

WBJEE 2018 Application Form

WBJEE 2018 Application Form will be available from 1st week of January 2018. It can be filled online at the official website of WBJEEB. Follow the below steps to learn how to register for WBJEE 2018:

how to fill wbjee 2017 application form?
  1. Visit the official website of WBJEEB i.e. wbjeeb.nic.in
  2. Click on ‘Apply’ button
  3. Set a security question and password
  4. Fill all details asked in WBJEE Form
  5. Pay application fee of INR 500
  6. Upload images of photograph and signature in prescribed format and size
  7. Submit Form

WBJEE 2018 Application Fee

The application fee in WBJEE 2018 will differ course-wise. It has to be paid while filling WBJEEB 2018 Application Form. The detailed course-wise application fee is given below:

CourseFees
E: Engineering/ Technology/ Architecture/ Pharmacy onlyINR 500 + bank’s service charges
M: Medical/ Dental onlyINR 500 + bank’s service charges
C: Engineering/ Technology/ Architecture/ Pharmacy/ Medical/ DentalINR 600 + bank’s service charges

WBJEE 2018 Application Fee can be paid through 2 modes given below:

wbjeeb 2018 application fee

WBJEE Online Application Mode –

  • To remit WBJEE 2018 Application Fee online, a candidate can choose to pay from a debit card, credit card or net-banking.
  • A successful payment will lead the candidate to print the ‘Confirmation Page’.

WBJEE Offline Application Mode –

  • Candidates can also pay offline through an E-Challan of Allahabad Bank.
  • To do this, applicants will click on the offline option and a challan will be generated.
  • This will contain the details of candidate along with the amount to be paid.
  • Applicant will then take a print out of this challan and to the Branch of the Allahabad Bank for making payment.

WBJEE 2018 Application Form Correction

  • Once the application form-filling process is complete, a window for rectifying errors in WBJEE 2018 Application Form will open by the end of February.
  • During this time, candidates can make changes only in their Date of Birth, Gender, PwD status and Tuition Fee Waiver status.
  • To make any changes, candidates can visit wbjeeb.nic. and log in using their registration number and password. 

WBJEE 2018 Admit Card

  • Admit Card of WBJEE 2018 will be available for download from April 2018, tentatively.
  • Candidates will be required to enter their application no. and password to download it.
  • WBJEE 2018 Admit Card can be availed from the official website of WBJEE i.e. wbjeeb.nic.in.
  • Candidates must ensure that the details mentioned on WBJEE 2018 Admit Card are true and correct.
  • It will contain details such as candidate’s name, photograph, signature, exam centre details, roll number etc.
  • Once cross-checked, take multiple prints of WBJEE 2018 Admit Card for further use.
  • WBJEE Admit Card 2018 will look like this:

wbjee admit card 2018

In case of any discrepancy or queries regarding WBJEE 2018 Admit Card, contact:

West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board (WBJEEB)

AQ-13/1, Sector-V, Salt Lake City,
Kolkata-700 091.
Toll Free Number: 1800 345 0050
Phone: (033) 23671198


WBJEE Exam Pattern 2018

  • WBJEE Exam Pattern 2018 contains 155 questions from Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics combined.
  • They all will be Multiple Choice Questions with four options for each.
  • Candidates are required to mark their answers by using only blue or black ball point pen in the given OMR Sheet.
  • The exam will be held in 2 slots on the same day.
  • The first slot will have 80 questions from Physics and Chemistry combined and will be of total 100 marks.
  • The second slot will have 75 questions from Mathematics of total 100 marks.
  • All the other highlights of WBJEE 2018 Exam Pattern are given below:
WBJEE 2018 Exam Pattern Highlights
WBJEE 2018 Exam Date April 22, 2018
Exam Slots

 2

Paper-I (Mathematics) – (11:00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m.)

Paper-II (Physics & Chemistry) – (2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.)

Language of paperEnglish
Time Duration2 hours + 2 hours
Mode of examination Offline
Total marks 200 marks
Number of sections3 (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics)
Marking scheme

 Category 1 questions- +1 for correct answer; 0.25 marks deducted for every incorrect answer

Category 2 questions- +2 for correct answer; 0.25 marks deducted for every incorrect answer
Category 3 questions- +1 for correct answer; no negative marking

WBJEE Syllabus 2018

Questions will be asked from Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. They all will be of the higher secondary level. All important chapters from these subjects have been listed below:

Mathematics

AlgebraCo-ordinate Geometry of Two Dimensions
TrigonometryCo-ordinate Geometry of Three Dimensions and Calculus

Physics

Physical World, Measurements, Units & DimensionsKinematics
Atomic PhysicsLaws of motion
Nuclear PhysicsWork, power, energy
Solid state ElectronicsKinetic theory of gases
Optics (II) Wave OpticsOscillations & Waves
Motion of centre of mass, connected systems, FrictionElectrostatics
GravitationCurrent Electricity
Bulk properties of matterMagnetic effect of current
ViscosityMagnetics
Heat & Thermal PhysicsElectromagnetic induction & alternating current
ThermodynamicsElectromagnetic waves
Optics I (Ray optics)Particle nature of light & wave particle dualism

Chemistry

Atoms, Molecules & Chemical ArithmeticCoordination Compounds
Atomic StructureChemistry of Metals
Radioactivity and Nuclear ChemistryChemical Energetic and Chemical Dynamics
The Periodic Table and Chemical FamiliesPhysical Chemistry of Solutions
Environmental ChemistryChemistry in Industry
Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure-

WBJEE Result 2018

  • Candidates will be able to check WBJEE Result 2018 online on wbjeeb.nic.in.
  • It is expected to be declared in the 1st week of June 2018.
  • WBJEE Result 2018 will be published in the form of WBJEE 2018 Rank Card, which will contain the ranks, total score & composite scores in Paper 1 and 2.
  • After the declaration of result, WBJEE cut off list will be published by the authority.

How to check WBJEE Result 2018?

The steps to check WB JEE Result have been given below:

wbjee result 2018
  1. Visit the official website of WBJEE i.e. wbjeeb.nic.in
  2. Click on the “WBJEE Result 2018” tab
  3. Enter WBJEE 2018 Roll number, Password and the captcha code
  4. Check WBJEE 2018 result given on screen
  5. Take a print out of it

WBJEE Cut off 2018

  • A candidate who qualifies WBJEE 2018 and also clears WBJEE 2018 Cut off, will proceed for admission formalities.
  • Cut off varies according to the college and course.
  • WBJEE Cut off 2018 will be based on the number of registrations for WBJEE 2018, candidates who actually appeared, last year’s cut off, etc. 
  • The below table mentions the expected WBJEE 2018 Cut off. It provides the opening and closing ranks for different colleges accepting WBJEE Result 2018.
College NameOpening rankClosing rank
Jadavpur University12537
Bengal Engineering and Technology83243037
Institute of Engineering and Management213596
Kalyani government engineering college3702528
Heritage Institute of technology57411495
Haldia Institute of Technology48131721
Techno India161625549
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering college6694106
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2166101554
Netaji Subhash Engineering college208211987

WBJEE Counselling 2018

  • After publication of WBJEE result 2018, candidates who clear WBJEE Cut off must look out for the notification of WBJEE Counselling 2018 at its official site.
  • The counselling is expected to be held in the last week of June 2018.
  • An additional counselling fee is to be paid to participate in WBJEE Counselling 2018.
  • WBJEEB will provide institute-wise and course-wise seats that are available.
  • Candidates can choose their choice of college from this list.
  • WBJEE Counselling 2018 will be held in 3 rounds.
  • To participate in the same, candidates have to report at the reporting center for document verification.
  • Seats will be allotted to candidates on the basis of the merit & preference.

WBJEE Reservation of Seats

  • WBJEEB has a provision of reserving certain number of seats in the participating colleges of WBJEE.
  • These seats are reserved on the basis of a candidate’s category.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC-A/ OBC-B / PwD and who are a domicile of West Bengal will be eligible for the reserved seats.
  • The reservation rules applicable in various WBJEE Participating Colleges are given below:
Nature of InstituteReservation Rules

University

Concerned University Act/ Rules

Government Colleges

Reservation Rules of Government of West Bengal

Self-financed Colleges

As notified by concerned Institution Authority


WBJEE Participating Institutes 2018

  • There are a number of institutes that accept WBJEE score.
  • At the time of WBJEE Counselling 2018, candidates will be allotted one of these colleges.
  • Seat allotment will be based on the student's performance in WBJEE 2018.
  • For the academic year 2018-19, there are approximately 104 WBJEE 2018 Participating Institutes that offer admission to eligible students.

These institutes are divided into : 

  1. Government Colleges
  2. Private Colleges (Self-financed)
  3. Private Universities (Self-financed)
  4. Minority Institutes
  5. University/University Department

Here are some of the most popular colleges under WBJEE 2018.

top colleges under wbjee 2018

WBJEE 2018 Seat Intake for Engineering

The seats offered to candidates applying for various streams under the Engineering program are mentioned below:

BranchesSeatsBranchesSeats
Agriculture Engineering21Power Engineering/ Power Plant Engg104
Apparel Production and Management36Food Technology233
Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering1371Food Engg. & Technology/ Food Technology36
Architecture/ Architectural Engineering21Instrumentation and Control Engineering184
Automobile Engineering11Polymer Science and Technology16
B. Arch (General)36Jute and Fibre Technology64
Biomedical Engineering92Leather Technology33
Biotechnology329Marine Engineering/ Marine Technology60
Ceramic Technology42Mechanical Engineering5186
Chemical Engineering390Metallurgical Engineering36
Civil and Environmental Engineering63Optics and Optoelectronics8
Civil Engineering4993Pharmaceutical Technology/ Pharmacy1086
Construction Engineering42Printing Technology/ Printing Engineering32
Dairy Technology32Production Engineering104
Electrical and Electronics Engineering884Textile Technology82
Electrical Engineering5414Information Technology3164
Electronics and Communication Engg./Electronics and Telecommunication Engg.6254Instrumentation Engg./ Instrumentation and Electronics Engineering176
Computer Science and Engg./ Computer Science and Technology6176---

WBJEE 2018 FAQs

Ques. What documents are required while filling WBJEE 2018 Application Form? Is it mandatory to upload them?

Ans. A candidate has to upload his Category certificate, Domicile certificate, Registration certificate/ mark sheet of class 10th, Income certificate and PWD certificate while registering himself. Yes, it is mandatory to upload them.

Ques. What is the upper age limit to register for WBJEE 2018?

Ans. There is no upper age limit per say. However, a candidate must be atleast 17 years of age as on December 31, 2016.

Ques. Should I submit my application form offline?

Ans. No, please keep the printed copy of WBJEE Form with you for future use. You do not need to send it anywhere.

Ques. I have lost my WBJEE Admit Card. How can I participate in on-line counseling? 
Ans. A candidate has to produce original Admit card. Duplicate Admit card may be collected from the Board, if not done already.

Ques. How many choices can a candidate give?

Ans. The number of choices available for a candidate are based on the eligibility criterion and details submitted by one during registration.

Ques. What are the working hours of Reporting Centers, Help Centers, Participating Institutes and Board Headquarter?

Ans. They work between 10.30 am and 4.30 pm.

Ques. In case of any questions, who should I contact?

Ans. In case of any query/ question, candidates can contact:

West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board

AQ-13/1, Sector-V, Salt Lake City, Kolkata-700 091.

Phone : (033) 2367 1159/ 1198

Email : wbjeeb@gmail.com

Toll free help desk: 1800-1023-781


Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-05-10 12:15:38WBJEE 2017

WBJEE Counselling: Verificati ..

Complete details on the WBJEE Counselling Procedur ...

2017-05-15 19:12:40WBJEE 2017

WBJEE Rank Predictor 2017

Here is an easy way to assess your performance in ...

2017-05-09 18:39:50WBJEE 2017

WBJEE 2018 Syllabus

The syllabus of WBJEE comprises topics from Class ...

2017-05-09 15:27:23WBJEE 2017

WBJEE 2018 Eligibility Criter ..

Candidates appearing for WBJEE 2018 must have a mi ...