filter your search allcollegesexamnews

NEET MDS 2018 CUTOFF

Updated On - January 26th 2018

NEET MDS 2018 cutoff will be released along with result in the final week of January - 2018. NBE (National Board of Education) is responsible for preparing and announcing NEET MDS 2018 Cutoff. The cutoff comprises the minimum stipulated by exam authority. Check NEET MDS Answer Key, Question Paper, Analysis and Cut off

Click Here To check the NEET MDS Result 2018

  • NEET MDS 2018 cutoff is affected by several factors including number of candidates, difficulty of question paper, availability of seats and passing proportion of candidates. Check NEET MDS Counselling 2018
  • Candidates are required to clear the minimum qualifying criteria in order to pass the examination.
  • Expected minimum qualifying criteria for NEET MDS 2018 is 50 percentile for general category. For reserved categories, the minimum qualifying criteria is 40 percentile.
  • The minimum cutoff for NEET MDS All India Quota is 63.8 percentile. For reserved category it varies from 63.3 to 46.2 percentile depending on the category. Check NEET MDS Result

NEET MDS 2018 Expected cutoff

Candidates need to clear the minimum qualifying score to get admission in their dream college. From the year 2017, the qualifying percentile for NEET MDS is released by National Board of Education. Candidates can check the expected NEET MDS 2018 cutoff score as well as the minimum qualifying percentage given below:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileCutoff Score (Out of 1200)
General Category50% Percentile525
Reserved Category40% Percentile490
Persons with Disability (PwD)45% Percentile51

NEET MDS 2018 Expected All India Quota cutoff

General category candidates need to score 766.1 marks to clear the examination. Reserved category candidates get relaxation in the cutoff score. OBC candidates need to score 759.8 and SC category candidates need to score 644.3 to pass NEET MDS examination. Given below is the 50% category wise All India Quota Cutoff for NEET MDS candidates can check.

CATEGORYCUT OFF SCORE
General766.0974
General Physically handicapped517.2698
Other Backward Class759.8726
Other Backward Class Physically handicapped501.5115
Schedule Caste644.3119
Schedule Tribe554.57

NEET MDS 2017 Cutoff

In 2017, NBE released the NEET MDS Cutoff twice. They had revised the cutoff later to fill out all the vacant seats in various dental colleges participating in the counseling process. Candidates can check both the original and revised NEET MDS 2017 Cutoff published by NBE.

Original Cutoff

CATEGORYQUALIFYING PERCENTILECUT-OFF SCORE AS PER QUALIFYING CRITERIA
General50523.2461
SC/ST/OBC40491.2402
Persons with Disability45507.436

Revised Cutoff

CATEGORYREVISED QUALIFYING PERCENTILEREVISED CUT- OFF SCORE
General42.50499.2738
SC/ST/OBC32.50469.0642
Persons with Disability37.50483.731

NEET MDS 2017 Institute Wise Closing and Opening Ranks

Candidates can check the previous year cutoff given below to get the fair idea about the trends of NEET MDS Cutoff. Given below is the college wise and rank wise cutoff candidates can check:

Name of the CollegeUnreservedReserved
 -Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
D.C,PT.B.D.S,PGIMS,ROHTAK6130300713
DR.R.A.D.C & HOSP.,KOLKATA531963941414
DR.Z.A.D.C.,FAC.OF MEDICINE,ALIGARH7709898
FACULTY OF DEN.SCI., KGMU,LUCKNOW51323081051
G.D.C & HOSPITAL, MUMBAI201843531218
G.D.C & HOSPITAL, NAGPUR159000
G.D.C. & HOSPITAL, AURANGABAD69137953953
G.D.C. & HOSPITAL, JAIPUR41167402130
GDC,THIRUVANANTHAPURAM211883281722
GOA DENTAL COLLEGE & HOSPITAL421825561364
GOVT COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY, INDORE731153731158
GOVT. D. C. & HOSP,AHMEDABAD441819471969
GOVT. DENTAL COLLEGE, KOTTAYAM171776871656
GOVT. DENTAL COLLEGE, KOZHIKODE111410731073
GOVT.D.C. & HOSPITAL, PATIALA51141659659
GOVT.D.C.& RESEARCH. INS.,BANGALORE321725671574
H.P.G.D.C. & HOSP., SHIMLA501258371869
IMS BHU Dental, Varanasi10373131
MAULANA AZAD INST& DENTAL SCI.,N.D.212095894
MGPGI OF DENTAL SCIENCES,PUDUCHERRY651809602153
NAIR DENTAL COLL.& HOSPITAL, MUMBAI351646341678
PATNA DENTAL COLLEGE & HOSPITAL00919919
PB GOVT DENTAL COLL & HOSP,AMRITSAR8714000
REGIONAL DENTAL COLLEGE,GUWAHATI8416000
S.C.B.DENTAL COLL&HOSPITAL,CUTTACK48192586586
T.N. GOVT. DENTAL COLLEGE, CHENNAI121932381604
UCMS DENTAL, DELHI00100 -

AIPGDEE 2016 Cutoff

Candidates can check below the AIPGDEE 2016 Cutoff for different specializations. 

AIPGDEE 2016 Prosthetics Closing Rank

CategoryLast rank
UR134
SC953
ST1722
OBC-

AIPGDEE 2015 All India Quota Cutoff

Candidates can check AIPGDEE 2015 All India Quota Cutoff for better understanding of the cutoff trend. Cutoff given below is on the basis of rank and marks.

Category
RankMarks
GeneralRank 178.750
Last Rank - 805 63.125
General PHFirst Rank in UR-PH - 858 62.500
Last Rank in UR-PH - 1627 56.375
Other Backward ClassFirst Rank in OBC - 807 63.125
Last Rank in OBC - 943 61.625
Scheduled TribesFirst Rank in ST - 914 61.875
Last Rank in ST - 386640.000
Scheduled CastesFirst Rank in SC - 823 62.875
Last Rank in SC - 333143.750

*The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

GET MORE INFO

NEET-MDS News

SEE MORE NEWS
January 26, 2018NEET-MDS 2018

NEET MDS 2018 Answer Key, Que ..

NBE will release NEET MDS Answer key 2018 at nbe.e ...

July 20, 2017NEET-MDS 2018

NEET MDS 2018 Application For ..

NEET MDS 2018 Application Form is likely to be mad ...

July 03, 2017NEET-MDS 2018

NEET MDS 2018 Admit Card

EET MDS 2018 Admit Card will be available for down ...

June 23, 2017NEET-MDS 2018

NEET MDS 2018 Result

NEET MDS 2018 Result will be declared by NBE for t ...

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×