filter your search allcollegesexamnews

WBJEE 2017 Result and Counselling

WBJEE Result 2017-  WBJEE Board has declared WBJEE Result (June 05, 2017) at www.wbjeeb.nic.in. It has announced separately via online mode for all the streams. It should be noted that at the time of publication of results, candidates will not be intimated via email or SMS. Candidates must enter their Application Number, Password and Security Pin to access WBJEE Result.

Check Here Your Predicted WBJEE Rank

Listed below are important highlights relating to WBJEE Results and Rank Card:

  • WBJEE Cut Off, WBJEE result, WBJEE Result 2017, WBJEE 2017 CutoffResponse sheets for each candidate are uploaded along with marks obtained. Any candidate can put forward a request for rechecking machine recorded responses online by paying a certain fee. 
  • WBJEE Result is declared in the form of Rank Cards that will represent the rank obtained, total score and component scores in both the papers (Paper 1- Mathematics and Paper 2- Physics & Chemistry) of WBJEE.
  • There will be exclusive WBJEE 2017 merit lists for Engineering, Architecture and Pharmacy courses, prepared by WBJEE Board, post declaration of WBJEE Result.
  • Candidates will be called for WBJEE counselling if they clear the minimum set cut off for WBJEE 2017. Check WBJEE Cut Off
  • All qualifying candidates will be allotted seats in WBJEE Participating Institutes.

WBJEE is conducted for admission to various UG programs in Engineering & Technology, Pharmacy, Architecture and related fields across different Universities, Govt. Colleges and Self-financed institutes in West Bengal. West Bengal Joint Entrance Exam is one of the most prominent state level entrance exam in India. More than 1.5 lacs candidates appear for WBJEE exam every year. For the academic session 2017-18, the exam concluded on April 23, 2017.

Candidates are informed, that merely qualifying the examination is not enough, one needs to secure standard cut off set in order to participate in WBJEE Counselling for final admissions.


How to Check WBJEE Result?

To access the results of WBJEE, one needs to provide Application Number and Password. Candidates can check their WBJEE Result by following the steps below:

WBJEE RESULT

  1. Visit the official site of WBJEE 2017 i.e. wbjeeb.nic.in
  2. Click on “News and Notices” section on the right side of the page
  3. Click on “WBJEE Result 2017” link
  4. Fill your Roll no., Application number and Date of Birth to proceed
  5. Click on the “Submit” button
  6. WBJEE Result will be displayed on the screen
  7. Take out a Print out of “WBJEE Rank Card” for future reference

Note:

  1. In case two or more applicants score equal marks in the result then the ranking will be decided on the basis of the tie break mechanism as per the board’s decision.
  2. The board will not intimate WBJEE 2017 result individually to any candidate.

Read about  WBJEE 2017 Reservation of Seats


Marking scheme for WBJEE Result

There are three types of question that are asked in WBJEE. The questions are of objective type i.e. they are Multiple Choice Questions in nature but the marking scheme is different. Given below are the types of questions-

TYPE-1 Questions: In this category of questions, each question carries 1 mark. Each question in WBJEE exam has only one option correct. For marking wrong option, the ¼ mark will be deducted.

TYPE-2 Questions: In this category of questions, each of the questions carries 2 marks. Each question in WBJEE has only one option correct. For marking wrong option, ½ mark will be deducted.

TYPE-3 Questions: In this category of questions, there are more than 1 correct option among the 4 given choices. So, candidates are required to mark all the correct answers. Marking all correct options will only fetch them 2 marks.

For any combination of answers containing one or more incorrect options, the said answer will be treated as incorrect and it yields to zero (0) mark. Even, partially correct answers, i.e. when all correct options are not marked and also no incorrect options are marked,

Marks awarded = 2 X (no. of correct options marked) / (total no of actually correct option)

WBJEE Rank Predictor


WBJEE 2017 Merit List 

  • WBJEE Counsellingwill be held on the basis of the ranks secured by candidates in the merit list. 
  • On the basis of the same, a candidate can claim admission to any particular Institution in a particular course based on his/her merit and preference only.
  • WBJEE 2017 Merit list of the successful candidates will be displayed online after the declaration of WBJEE Result.
  • The merit list will have the name of candidates in descending order of the marks scored by them.
  • In case of a tie, tie breaking procedures will be followed.
  • WBJEE 2017 Merit List is expected to be declared by 1st week of September 2017. Candidates can check their merit online by visiting the official website i.e. www.wbjeeb.nic.in after the declaration of WBJEE result.

NOTE: Securing zero ‘0’ or negative marks competitive examination can decide the position of a candidate in terms of ranking. Even a candidate securing a good rank say ‘1000’ in such exam may be disqualified if he/she does not comply the eligibility criteria as specified by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).


Tie-Breaker in WBJEE 2017

In case two or more candidates secure equal marks in the exam, the board will implement certain rules for the purpose of assigning ranks in WBJEE 2017 Merit List. The tie-breaking mechanism is different for each stream. The rules for deciding inter-se-merit of candidates with equal marks in WBJEE 2017, in order of their applicability, is mentioned below–

Merit List for Engineering Courses

Merit list for engineering courses will be displayed online and the list will be indicating the students' name in descending order of the marks scored by them.

Candidates should note that there will be no separate merit list prepared for Jadavpur University for Pharmacy course. They will consider the merit list of engineering course into consideration for seat allotment and admission purposes in Pharmacy course.

Given below are the tie breaking parameters-

  • Less negative marks in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry taken together, if the tie still doesn’t break, then
  • More positive marks in Mathematics and Physics taken together, if still, the tie continues, then
  • More positive marks in Mathematics and Chemistry taken together, if the tie is not solved yet, then
  • Less negative marks in Mathematics and Physics taken together, if the rank persists the same, then
  • Less negative marks in Mathematics and Chemistry taken together, if the tie still prevails, then
  • More positive marks in Mathematics for only the 2 marks questions, if still, the tie remains, then
  • More positive marks in Physics for only the 2 marks questions, if the tie endures, then
  • More positive marks in Chemistry for only the 2 marks questions, if the tie still pursues, then
  • Less negative marks in Mathematics for only the 2 marks questions, if it still continues, then
  • Less negative marks in Physics for only the 2 marks questions

Read about WBJEE 2017 Seat Allotment

Merit list for Pharmacy Course

WBJEE 2017 merit list for candidates who have successfully cleared the exam for Pharmacy course will be declared online. The result will be declared in the descending order of marks obtained in WBJEE 2017 Scorecard. Following rules will be followed in case of a Tie:

  • Less negative marks in Physics & Chemistry, if it still continues on the same, then
  • More positive marks in Chemistry, if the rank persists the same, then
  • Less negative marks in Chemistry, if the tie still doesn’t break, then
  • More positive marks in Chemistry for only the 2 marks questions, if it still held on the same, then
  • Less negative marks in Chemistry for only the 2 marks questions, if still, the tie continues, then
  • More positive marks in Physics for only the 2 marks questions, if the tie endures, then
  • Less negative marks in Physics for only the 2 marks questions

NOTE: The above-mentioned tie-breaking mechanism is not applicable to the courses affiliated to Jadavpur University.

Final Tie-Breaking Step

There are specific guidelines given for Tie-Breaking in each course which is covered under WBJEE 2017. In case a tie still exists, then the Date of Birth (DoB) will be considered as the Tie-breaking criteria. The older candidate will be considered for the seat.


WBJEE Cut Off 

  • WBJEE Cut Off will decide the selection of candidate in a particular course.
  • Candidates must obtain the scores equivalent to the scores or ranks in WBJEE Cut Off, to be eligible for the counselling.
  • WBJEE 2017 Cut Off List for Engineering courses will be prepared on the basis of the candidate’s performance in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. 

The table below mentions the expected WBJEE 2017 Cut off List. It provides the candidates with the ranks corresponding to the marks obtained by the candidates:

College NameOpening rankClosing rank
Jadavpur University12537
Bengal Engineering and Technology83243037
Institute of Engineering and Management213596
Kalyani government engineering college3702528
Heritage Institute of technology57411495
Haldia Institute of Technology48131721
Techno India161625549
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering college6694106
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2166101554
Netaji Subhash Engineering college208211987

WBJEE Counselling 2017

  • WBJEE Counselling is expected to run from June 15 to July 19, 2017.
  • There are going to be three counselling rounds.
  • Candidates must register themselves at the official website of WBJEE i.e. wbjeeb.nic.in to stand eligible for participation in WBJEE Counselling.
  • They must then pay a registration fee of INR 500.
  • Candidates will have to fill their choices and lock them. After the declaration of seat allotment results on the official website, candidates will be required to report for verification of documents and provisional admission.
  • There will be a separate WBJEE Counselling 2017 round for candidates securing All India ranks in JEE Main 2017.
  • WBJEE Counselling 2017 for JEE Main 2017 AIR Rank Holders will run from July 03, 2017 till July 19, 2017. The process of WBJEE Counselling 2017 and subsequent reporting will remain same for candidates applying with JEE Main 2016 Scores. Read about WBJEE 2016 Marks vs Rank

WBJEE 2017 Answer Key

  • The answer keys have been published for all the series of question booklets for all the 3 subjects.
  • WBJEE 2017 was held for 3 subjects- Mathematics, Physics & Chemistry.
  • The question series is marked on top of each of the question booklet. The answers in the uploaded answer keys are in the same manner as the questions would have been in the question booklets.

Candidates who will appear in WBJEE 2017 can analyze their performance and can have an idea of marks to be obtained. The result of WBJEE 2017 is based on the final answer keys published. The WBJEE Board has no option for pre-review or post–review. It means the answer key given by the WBJEE 2017 Exam Committee is considered as final. Any changes to it, cannot be done before or after the WBJEE 2017 result is announced.

WBJEE 2017 PapersQuestion PapersAnswers KeyText Solutions
PhysicsDownloadDownload View   
ChemistryDownloadDownloadView   
MathematicsDownloadDownloadView 

WBJEE FAQs

Ques. How many students appeared for WBJEE 2016?

Ans. A total number of candidates who registered for WBJEE 2016 were 1,55,472. Out of them, 1,39,640 appeared for the exam. Candidates who appeared for Mathematics were 1,17,267; 1,39,640 for Physics and 63,330 for Biology. The category and gender-wise distribution have been given in the below table.

CategoryMaleFemale

General

82422

28799

SC

9851

3820

ST

934

465

OBC A

4373

1341

OBC B

5643

1992

PC ENG/ PHR

1191

261

PC Medical

741

347

TFW

36535

9536

Ques: Who are the signing authorities of certified documents for WBJEE 2017?

Ans:  Certified documents for WBJEE 2017 are signed by the Head of the Institution or Gr. I Gazette Officer.

Ques: What are the required documents for West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination 2017?

Ans:  Documents that are required for WBJEE 2017 are:

  • DOB certificate
  • Domicile certificate (if needed)
  • Caste certificate (if any)
  • TFW certificate (if any)
  • PWD certificate (if applicable). 

Ques: Who is the counselling authority of WBJEE 2017?

Ans:  West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board is the counselling authority of WBJEE 2017.

Ques: When can I check the results of WBJEE 2017?

Ans:  WBJEE Result 2017 will be announced on June 05, 2017 on the official website of WBJEE Board.

Ques. What all details do I require to access my WBJEE Result?

Ans. You can access your result using Roll no., Application number and Date of Birth.

Ques: What is TFW?

Ans:  It is Tuition Fee Waiver scheme implemented by the Govt. of West Bengal for meritorious and economically backward students domiciled in West Bengal.

Ques: What is the general selection criteria followed for WBJEE 2017?

Ans. Post declaration of WBJEE Results, candidates satisfying the cut off can then participate in the counselling process. Counselling under WBJEE is a 3 step process. It begins with a candidate getting registered for it, and then has to choose and lock his/her choices and report to the selected institution. One will have an option to withdraw the seat as well. 

GET MORE INFO

Related News & Articles

May 10,2017WBJEE 2017

WBJEE Counselling: Verificati ..

Complete details on the WBJEE Counselling Procedur ...

May 15,2017WBJEE 2017

WBJEE Rank Predictor 2017

Here is an easy way to assess your performance in ...

Apr 06,2017WBJEE 2017

WBJEE Medical 2016 Round 3 Co ..

WBJEE Medical 2016 Round 3 Counselling Schedule

Sep 21,2016WBJEE 2017

WBJEE Counselling : Round 2 C ..

WBJEE Medical Round 3 Counselling to be held on Se ...

Sep 06,2016WBJEE 2017

WBJEE 2015 Counselling

WBJEENews

SEE MORE NEWS
May 10, 2017WBJEE 2017

WBJEE Counselling: Verificati ..

Complete details on the WBJEE Counselling Procedur ...

May 15, 2017WBJEE 2017

WBJEE Rank Predictor 2017

Here is an easy way to assess your performance in ...

May 09, 2017WBJEE 2017

WBJEE 2018 Syllabus

The syllabus of WBJEE comprises topics from Class ...

May 09, 2017WBJEE 2017

WBJEE 2018 Eligibility Criter ..

Candidates appearing for WBJEE 2018 must have a mi ...

×

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show