filter your search allcollegesexamnews

SSC MTS 2017

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

SSC MTS Admit Card 2017, Exam Date, Pattern

SSC MTS EXAM PATTERN 2017

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts recruitment exam for MTS or Multi-Tasking Staff for various government departments and offices. The posts included in MTS recruitment fall in Group ‘C’ non-gazetted and non-ministerial category. Candidates who are recruited as MTS, can be posted at Central government offices and departments across the country.

Check:SSC MTS April 30, 2017 Answer Key, Question Paper and Analysis

Staff Selection Commission (SSC)has released an official notification for recruitment of 8300 Multi-tasking non-technical posts. SSC MTS application form 2017 was available till Janurary,30 2017. Now, candidates await the SSC MTS Admit Card 2017. It is generally released 15 days prior to the exam. The admit card for SSC MTS 2017 is expected to release in the first week of March 2017. 

SSC MTS will be conducted in three schedules from April to May 2017. Paper I comprises 150 objective-type questions, that need to be completed in 2 hours. Candidates who will clear Paper- 1 will be called for Paper-2. Paper 2 is descriptive type in nature. Candidates who score the minimum set cutoff marks will be considered for merit list preparation. They will be posted in grade ‘C’ posts across central government departments, ministeries, and offices. SSC MTS merit list of the candidates will be published on the official website of SSC i.e. ssc.nic.in, after the declaration of SSC MTS result 2017.

Check  SSC MTS Cutoff Marks 2017


SSC MTS 2017 Exam Date

SSC conducts SSC MTS for recruitment of candidates as Multi-tasking staff in various departments. Candidates can keep themselves updated about SSC MTS exam dates 2017 by refering to the below table:

EventDate
Release of Notification of SSC MTS 2017December 24, 2016
Last date to fill SSC MTS 2017 application formJanuary 30, 2017
Availability of SSC MTS Admit Card 2017March 2017
SSC MTS 2017 Exam Date (Paper 1)April 16, 2017, April 30 and May 07, 2017
Announcement of SSC MTS Result 2017 (Paper I)August 2017
SSC MTS 2017 Exam Date (Paper 2)November 17, 2017
Availability of SSC MTS Admit Card 2017November 2017
Announcement of SSC MTS Result 2017 (Paper 2)December 2017

SSC MTS Admit Card 2017

SSC MTS admit card would be made available on the official website of all regional centers of SSC. Candidates who successfully register themselves for the SSC MTS and are eligible to sit for SSC MTS exam. They can download their SSC MTS admit card 2017 from the March, 2017. 

How to download SSC MTS Admit Card 2017?

The admit cards would be available 2 weeks prior to the conduct of exam. Given below are the instructions to download the SSC MTS admit card:

SSC MTS ADMIT CARD 2017
  • Visit the official website of SSC i.e. www.ssc.nic.in
  • Search the regional center website and pay it a visit
  • Alternatively, you can directly click on “SSC MTS Admit Card”
  • Enter your login credentials, such as registration number and date of birth
  • View and download SSC MTS admit card
  • Take a print out of the SSC MTS admit card

NOTE: SSC MTS admit card will not be sent by post, aspirants should download it from the official website.

READ MORE ABOUT SSC MTS Admit Card 2017


SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2017

SSC MTS consists 2 papers- paper I and paper II. Paper 1 is objective-type in nature and Paper 2 is a descriptive one. The duration for Paper I is 2 hours, while the duration of Paper II is 30 minutes. For visually handicapped or cerebral palsy candidates, the exam duration is 2 hours 40 minutes. 15 minutes are given extra to the visually handicapped candidates in paper 2.

Paper I consists 4 sections- General Intelligence & Reasoning, Numerical Aptitude, General English and General Awareness. Paper II includes a short essay and a letter. A candidate has to opt either essay or a letter in paper 2. Here are the exam pattern highlights of SSC MTS 2017:

SSC MTS Exam Pattern Highlights
Duration of SSC MTS 20172 hours (for those who are other than visually handicapped or cerebral palsy candidates)
2 hours 40 minutes (for candidates who belong to visually handicapped and cerebral palsy category)
Total Number of QuestionsPaper 1- 150 questions (General Intelligence & Reasoning- 25, Numerical Aptitude- 25, General English-50 and General Awareness-50)
Types of Questions

Objective-type questions in Paper 1

Subjective-type questions in Paper 2

Marking scheme1 mark each for every correct answer
Negative marking0.25 marks each for every wrong answer will be deducted
Medium of ExaminationBoth English and Hindi Languages
Mode of SSC MTS ExamOffline or Online

READ MORE ABOUT SSC MTS Exam Pattern 2017


SSC MTS Result 2017

SSC MTS result 2017 is expected to be declared in Feburary 2018. The results will be published on the official website of the SSC Regional Centres. In order to check the SSC MTS result, candidates have to login with the roll number on their respective SSC regional centres’ website. The official SSC MTS answer key would also release in February.

How to check SSC MTS Result 2017?

The steps to check the SSC MTS result 2017 is mentioned below-

SSC MTS RESULT 2017
  • Visit the official website of SSC i.e. ssc.nic.in
  • Click on “SSC MTS 2017 Result” tab
  • Alternatively, you can access the websites of SSC Regional Centres
  • Enter the registration or roll number and date of birth to log into your account
  • View and save SSC MTS score card

READ MORE ABOUT SSC MTS Result 2017


SSC MTS Selection Procedure

The basis of selection for SSC MTS is qualifying the written exams of SSC MTS 2017. There are 2 stages in the SSC MTS selection process that candidates must clear – Paper 1 and Paper 2. The first paper will be of objective type and will act as a preliminary test. Those who are able to clear the cut-off for Paper 1, will appear for Paper 2.

The Paper 2 of SSC MTS 2017 will be of descriptive type and will be the final exam. All those who obtain the minimum cut-off for this paper, will be considered for recruitment. It must be noted that individual cut-off marks will be decided by SSC for each state or UT. The final selection of the candidates will be based on the verification of certificates. 

NOTE: Paper 1 and Paper 2 can either be conducted on the same day. If it is not then Paper 2 can be conducted for those candidates who qualify Paper 1.

READ MORE ABOUT SSC MTS Selection Procedure


SSC MTS Cut Off 2017

SSC MTS cutoff marks are the minimum score that a candidate needs to obtain in order to qualify for SSC MTS recruitment.There are various factors that play a role in deciding the cut-off score for a competitive exam. They are as follows-

  • Level of Difficulty of the examination
  • Number of available seats
  • Previous trends in SSC MTS cutoffs
  • Number of Participants in the SSC MTS Exam 2017

Candidates can expect the SSC MTS Cutoff 2017 as given below:

StateGeneralOBCSCSTEx. Service
Uttar Pradesh100-10585-9055-6060-6550-55
Bihar85-9575-8275-7860-6445-50
Maharashtra80-8565-7075-8055-6045-50
Gujarat & Nagar Haveli60-6540-4555-6050-5540-45
Daman & Dio and Goa55-6040-4545-5045-4844-49
Uttarakhand85-9080-8580-8580-8375-80
Rajasthan112-11790-95100-105100-10595-100
Delhi90-9585-9090-9465-7040-45

Read more about  SSC MTS Cutoff Marks 2017


SSC MTS Eligibility Criteria 2017

Candidates who are willing to appear for SSC MTS 2017, should check their eligibility before filling the SSC MTS application form 2017. The verification of the eligibility conditions of candidates would take place at the time of SSC recruitment process for MTS. The basic SSC MTS Eligibility Criteria is given below:

Nationality

Aspirants who are the citizens of following countries are eligible to appear for SSC MTS 2017:

  1. Citizen of India
  2. Subject of Nepal
  3. Subject of Bhutan
  4. A Tibetan refugee who came to India with the intention of settling in India before January 1, 1962 is also eligible to appear for SSC MTS 2017 examination
  5. A PIO (Person of Indian Origin) who has come back from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka and East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or Vietnam with the intention to settle down permanently in India.

NOTE: Candidates belonging to the country other than India, must have certificates of eligibility issued by GOI (Government of India).

Age Limit Relaxation

The date of birth of aspirants of SSC MTS 2017 should fall between 18 to 25 years of age, till January 1, 2017. However, there will be an upper age limit relaxation in case of physically handicapped, SC/ST and OBC categories.

READ MORE ABOUT SSC MTS Eligibility Criteria 2017


SSC MTS Application Form 2017

SSC MTS application form 2017 was available in both online and offline modes. The last date to fill SSC MTS Application Form 2017 was February 3. Aspirants willing to appear for SSC MTS must register themselves on the official website of SSC i.e. ssc.nic.in. Candidates can choose either one of the options, according to their suitability. It must be noted that only a single SSC MTS application form will be accepted for each State / UT from a candidate.

In case of multiple applications in online mode, the last application for which both the parts of registration (part-I and part-II registration) are completed, will only be accepted. For offline applications, only one will be accepted by the Regional Director / Deputy Director based on their discretion.

Candidates who wish to apply for a post in more than one State / UT will be required to submit separate applications for each State / UT to respective regional office. The step by step SSC MTS application process for both modes is mentioned below.

Offline Mode of SSC MTS Application Form

SSC MTS application has to be submitted in the prescribed format only. This format of SSC MTS application form (paper mode) is available in Annexure I on the official website of SSC. The offline application forms should reach at the official address by the examination body by January 20, 2017 (5:00 PM).

GET MORE INFO

Must See Articles

VIEW MORE
Jul 13,2017SSC-MTS 2017

SSC MTS 2018

SSC MTS (Staff Selection Commission Multi-Tasking ...

May 02,2017SSC-MTS 2017

SSC MTS 2017 Answer Key with ..

SSC MTS Answer Key – SSC Multi-Tasking Staff (Non- ...

Apr 04,2017SSC-MTS 2017

SSC MTS 2016 चयन प्रक्रिया

SSC MTS परीक्षा के परिणाम के बाद एस.एस.सी. 2016 की ...

Mar 24,2017SSC-MTS 2017

SSC MTS 2017 परीक्षा प्रवेश प ..

SSC MTS 2017 का प्रवेश पत्र परीक्षा की तिथि से करी ...

Mar 24,2017SSC-MTS 2017

SSC MTS 2017 Exam Centers

Check the list of SSC MTS Exam Centers 2017 across ...

Mar 23,2017SSC-MTS 2017

SSC MTS Admit Card 2017

SSC MTS Admit Card 2017 will be released in the f ...

Mar 09,2017SSC-MTS 2017

एस.एस.सी. एम.टी.एस. 2017

एम.टी.एस. परीक्षा, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग द्वारा आयोजित ...

Feb 10,2017SSC-MTS 2017

SSC MTS Syllabus

The topics covered in Paper I are General Intellig ...

Fee Structure

  • 100

    general

  • 0

    women

  • 0

    SC/ST

  • 0

    pwd

  • NOTE: Application Fee is exempted for Female Candidates and Candidates from SC/ST categories.

SSC-MTSNews

SEE MORE NEWS
June 12, 2017SSC-MTS 2017

SSC MTS 2018 Result

SSC MTS 2018 Result will be announced in 2 parts. ...

June 12, 2017SSC-MTS 2017

SSC MTS 2018 Admit Card

SSC MTS 2018 Admit Card will be released in the mo ...

June 12, 2017SSC-MTS 2017

SSC MTS 2018 Exam Pattern

SSC MTS 2018 will be an all India level examinatio ...

July 14, 2017SSC-MTS 2017

SSC MTS 2018 Application Form

SSC MTS 2018 Application form can be filled online ...

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×