filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

Valid GATE Scores for PSUs Recruitment

Last Updated - December 05, 2016

Thousands of aspirants participate every year in GATE to either take admission in Master in Engineering or for recruitment in Public Sector Units (PSU). These days many PSUs are recruiting engineering candidates on the basis of their GATE Scores for various disciplines.

It is known that more than 45 PSUs including dignitaries like ONGC, BPCL, IOCL, HPCL, NTPC, Air India had recruited candidates on the basis of their GATE Score in GATE 2015.

Aspirants are often found inquiring about GATE cut-off marks required to score and get eligible for PSUs. Here we will provide all the information related to GATE Score and cut-off marks as detailed by PSUs. Candidates are informed that all the GATE Score and cut-off marks related information are indicative and it may vary from company to company and discipline to discipline.

Know About PSUs Recruitment through GATE 2017

Each PSU has its own policy and protocol structured specifically for recruitment of engineering graduates through GATE Score. We are providing a list of GATE Cut-off Score for leading PSUs to narrate candidates the estimated maximum score they have to achieve in order to get called for interview.

PSUBranchGeneralOBCSCSTPWD
HPCLElectrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
Mechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67
E&TC73.0569.6959.1454,6743.92
Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
NTPCElectrical58.7254.1745.3145.6327.17
Mechanical80.9476.3766.1753.1642.65
Electronics69.1760.5454.64 49.54
Instrumentation635545 30
ONGCElectrical817736683670 
Mechanical750721644507 
Electronics856856 639 
Instrumentation754738641495 
CSE867  496 
Civil8888440754 
BHELMechanical64.67 58.0048.0039.67 
Electrical73.6765.0055.6751.33 
Electronics74.6770.3358.3351.67 
MDLMechanical79.5477.3260.9052.87 
Electrical59.5857.4543.3443.88 
CELElectrical2153582155  
Mechanical3043322773  
ECE7661445448060273964
PowergridElectrical59.1053.4444.6541.84 
IT70.6766.60   
Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78 
GAILMechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33 
Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00 
Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33 
Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67 
NBCCCivil60 & above45 & above45 & above45 & above 
RITESCivil61.53 37.8520.87 
Mechanical77.3249.29   
Electrical59.4255.4848.5923.33 
S&T69.41  47.96 
IRCONCivil99.6792.4289.7272.67 
Electrical99.7897.5096.8191.62 
Mechanical99.8399.30   

It is very evident from the above scores that the required GATE cut-off scores are very high and it is definite that only the top rank candidates hold the chance to get called for interviews.  Generally, four times more candidates are called for interviews than the exact requirement it is because the top-ranked candidates have the right to choose the company they want to join and that is why PSUs call candidates in large numbers for interviews.

There are many PSUs like Power grid that consider candidate’s performance and not solely their GATE Scores, as well there are many PSUs that do the recruitment based strictly  on candidate’s GATE Scores.

GATE 2017 

GATE 2017 is going to be held on February 4,5, 11 and 12, 2017. Candidates can apply for GATE from September 1 – October 4, 2016. For the better Preparation candidates can check GATE syllabus and Exam Pattern. 

GATE Admit Card will be available from January 5, 2017

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-07-21 15:24:41GATE 2018

New Changes Introduced in GAT ..

IIT Guwahati is appointed as the conducting body o ...

2017-07-21 15:43:28GATE 2018

GATE 2018 Photograph, Signatu ..

GATE Registration will commence from September 01, ...

2017-07-07 14:40:29GATE 2018

GATE 2018 to be Conducted by ..

GATE 2018 to be conducted by IIT Guwahati, Applica ...

2017-08-03 17:31:02GATE 2018

GATE 2018 Exam Pattern

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering or GATE is h ...