filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

GATE CCMT Cut off for NIT Warangal

Last Updated - April 15, 2017

M.Tech admissions in NIT Warangal are done through CCMT. Candidates securing GATE score more than CCMT Cut Off are eligible for admission. NIT Warangal will release GATE CCMT Cut Off on or before April 24, 2017 (tentative). The cut off list is prepared on the basis of several factors including number of applicants, number of seats available, difficulty level of examination etc.

CCMT (Centralized Counselling for M.Tech) 2017 is an online counselling process  through which NITs admit candidates in ME/M.Tech courses on the basis of valid GATE score. Candidates can fill their preferred course and college while applying for CCMT. Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat is the conducting authority for CCMT 2017.

GATE is conducted every year by IITs on a rotational basis. GATE 2017 was conducted on multiple dates from February 4, 2017 to February 12, 2017 in online mode. IIT Roorkee declared GATE result on March 26, 2017.


Courses offered by NIT Warangal

NIT offers 25 post graduate technical (M.Tech) courses. These M.Tech/ME courses are:

  • Process Control
  • Remote Sensing
  • Water Resources Engineering
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering Geotechnical Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Additive Manufacturing
  • Metallurgical & Materials Engineering
  • Construction Technology
  • Transportation Engineering
  • Computer Integrated Manufacturing
  • Materials and Systems Engineering Design
  • Industrial Metallurgy
  • Structural Engineering
  • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
  • Power System Engineering
  • Computer Science and Information Security
  • Manufacturing Technology
  • Power Electronics and Drives
  • Automobile Engineering
  • Advanced Communication Systems
  • Thermal Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Machine Design
  • VLSI Design & Embedded System

GATE CCMT Expected Cut off 2017 for NIT Warangal

All NITs including NIT Warangal participate in CCMT and prepare a separate cut off list depending upon the number of candidates interested in NIT. NIT GATE Cut Off will contain closing ranks for all course and categories. The closing ranks are prepared based on the performance of candidates.

GATE 2017 Result was declared on March 26, 2017 by IIT Roorkee. Candidates eagerly waiting for GATE CCMT Cut Off for NIT Warangal can check the expected cut off tabulated below. The table is the analysis of trends of past 2 years done by experts of Collegedunia. Expected cut off for each category and stream is given below:  

StreamGeneralOBCSCST
 CRCRCRCR
Process Control466439287288
Chemical Engineering636452320247
Remote Sensing583507369300
Water Resources Engineering609550402365
Environmental Engineering681572506338
Construction Technology705586531330
Transportation Engineering713618595373
Additive Manufacturing695622438335
Civil Engineering Geotechnical Engineering676633479404
Industrial Metallurgy736633492317
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering697645523305
Materials and Systems Engineering Design725679551331
Computer Integrated Manufacturing714684523345
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering747683525412
Power System Engineering748694546421
Structural Engineering745695589454
Computer Science and Information Security764697605414
Advanced Communication Systems770690615419
Automobile Engineering766702557413
Power Electronics and Drives766714585437
VLSI Design & Embedded System832714576425
Manufacturing Technology759737588440
Computer Science and Engineering803752638487
Thermal Engineering796757622454
Machine Design824786645477

Candidates are advised to take a look at the following tables about GATE Cut off 2016 to analyze the data and prepare accordingly.


NIT Warangal GATE CCMT Cut Off 2016 for General category

In CCMT, 3-4 rounds of counselling are conducted. Therefore, the merit list is prepared after each round of counselling. The Tables mentioned below are the opening and closing ranks of various courses and categories

StreamsRound 1Round 2Round 3
Chemical Engineering645479457
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering706706706
Structural Engineering754754710
Process Control475461461
Remote Sensing592592592
Automobile Engineering775761761
Industrial Metallurgy745677667
Environmental Engineering690690690
Materials and Systems Engineering Design734715715
Additive Manufacturing704704704
 Construction Technology714666666
Computer Integrated Manufacturing733727727
Water Resources Engineering618618573
Transportation Engineering722660660
Thermal Engineering805805805
Civil Engineering Geotechnical Engineering685685685
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering756739739
Computer Science and Information Security773769769
 Advanced Communication Systems789747747
Power System Engineering757749749
VLSI Design & Embedded System841794794
Power Electronics and Drives775775775
Manufacturing Technology768748748
 Machine Design833822822
 Computer Science and Engineering812800800

NIT Warangal GATE CCMT 2016 Cut Off for OBC Category

StreamsRound 1Round 2Round 3
Process Control448348309
Chemical Engineering461379361
Remote Sensing518490475
Water Resources Engineering569529529
Environmental Engineering581555555
Construction Technology595576576
Transportation Engineering627573573
Additive Manufacturing631581581
Civil Engineering Geotechnical Engineering642581581
Industrial Metallurgy642564564
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering654627627
Materials and Systems Engineering Design688619619
Computer Integrated Manufacturing692664621
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering692679679
Power System Engineering703656656
Structural Engineering704669633
Computer Science and Information Security706654654
Advanced Communication Systems709666655
Automobile Engineering711706688
Power Electronics and Drives723682682
VLSI Design & Embedded System723723723
Manufacturing Technology746699699
Computer Science and Engineering761732732
Thermal Engineering766721721
Machine Design795737737

NIT Warangal GATE CCMT 2016 Cut Off for SC Category

StreamsRound 1Round 2Round 3
Process Control296296296
Chemical Engineering339300300
Remote Sensing378378370
Water Resources Engineering411411411
Additive Manufacturing447408408
Civil Engineering Geotechnical Engineering488432432
Industrial Metallurgy501395395
Environmental Engineering515404404
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering532393393
Computer Integrated Manufacturing532432432
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering534534534
Construction Technology540540540
Power System Engineering555555555
Materials and Systems Engineering Design560475475
Automobile Engineering566507501
Power Electronics and Drives594517517
VLSI Design & Embedded System595595595
Manufacturing Technology597500497
Structural Engineering598544544
Transportation Engineering604439439
Computer Science and Information Security614512512
Advanced Communication Systems624510510
Thermal Engineering631600600
Computer Science and Engineering647559559
Machine Design654593558

NIT Warangal GATE CCMT 2016 Cut Off for ST Category

StreamsRound 1Round 2Round 3
Chemical Engineering256256256
Process Control296296296
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering314259251
Remote Sensing319268268
Industrial Metallurgy328253253
Materials and Systems Engineering Design340340340
Additive Manufacturing344314259
Environmental Engineering349301301
Construction Technology349330330
Computer Integrated Manufacturing354337337
Water Resources Engineering374312304
Transportation Engineering382382382
Civil Engineering Geotechnical Engineering413345345
Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering421421421
Automobile Engineering422398314
Computer Science and Information Security423404404
Advanced Communication Systems428428428
Power System Engineering430430430
VLSI Design & Embedded System434434434
Power Electronics and Drives446449449
Manufacturing Technology459354354
Structural Engineering463402402
Thermal Engineering463398398
Machine Design486482482
Computer Science and Engineering496471471

NIT Warangal Admission process

Eligible and qualified candidates have to be physically present at NIT Warangal for payment of fee and completion of final admission procedure. Candidates are required to submit the following documents at the time of admission:

  • 10th Marksheet
  • 12th Marksheet
  • Tech – All semester Marksheet, Consolidated Marksheet, Provisional and Original Degree
  • Tech Transfer Certificate (TC)
  • Study and Conduct certificate from 10th to B.Tech
  • GATE/PGCET Rank Card and Admit card
  • Income Certificate
  • Caste Certificate
  • Aadhaar Card
  • 10 passport size photos

Candidates can check the fees structure here


Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-07-21 15:24:41GATE 2018

New Changes Introduced in GAT ..

IIT Guwahati is appointed as the conducting body o ...

2017-07-21 15:43:28GATE 2018

GATE 2018 Photograph, Signatu ..

GATE Registration will commence from September 01, ...

2017-07-07 14:40:29GATE 2018

GATE 2018 to be Conducted by ..

GATE 2018 to be conducted by IIT Guwahati, Applica ...

2017-08-03 17:31:02GATE 2018

GATE 2018 Exam Pattern

Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering or GATE is h ...