filter your search allcollegesexamnews

NIMCET 2017 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

NIMCET 2017 Answer Key, Question Paper & Analysis

Last Updated - May 29, 2017

NIMCET 2017 Answer Key will soon release on the official website of NIMCET. NIMCET 2017 was conducted by NIT Durgapur in offline mode. The official question paper will also be made online alongside. NIMCET 2017 was successfully conducted on May 28, 2017. The difficulty level of the paper was moderate to difficult. Candidates who appeared for NIMCET (NIT MCA Common Entrance Test) are informed that official NIMCET Answer Key is available on this page.

  • Mathematics section was relatively moderate to difficult as compared to the ones in NIMCET 2016.
  • Questions on Analytical Puzzles formed the major chunk in the Reasoning part.
  • Computer Awareness consisted of questions on Number representation.
  • Vocabulary-based and verbal ability questions were nine and knotty, and may have given candidates a tough time attempting them.

NIT Durgapur will announce the Result of NIMCET 2017 on June 6. Online counselling is scheduled to be held between June 9 and 14. Admission and seat allotment procedure will be conducted from June 17 to July 31, 2017.


NIMCET 2017 Answer Key

NIMCET  2017 Answer Key will be accessible online after the exam. The answer key will be available for 4 subjects viz. Mathematics, Analytical ability & logical reasoning, General English and Computer awareness. With the help of NIMCET answer key 2017, every student has the option to estimate their approximate score. The official answer keys will be published at official website, so students can calculate the answer in their own way. Some coaching institutes also provide unofficial NIMCET Answer key 2017 which are made by their subject experts. Candidates can use the answer keys for the following reasons:

  • To know the correct answer for the questions asked in the examination
  • It requires to know the solved steps and answers for the questions
  • To evaluate the candidate’s answers with the actual answer

How to Download NIMCET Answer Key 2017?

Below are the details related to the answer key NIMCET 2017.

  • Answer key will be released in the online mode.
  • It will contain answers to all the questions of the NIMCET 2017 entrance examination.
  • NIMCET Solutions key 2017 will be available for the Mathematics, Analytical ability & logical reasoning, General English and Computer awareness.
  • Code of the answer key will vary subject wise.
  • Candidates will have to match their answers with the answer key in order to calculate the probable score.
  • Candidates must note that with the help of the answer key the candidates will be able to evaluate their performance.

In order to access NIMCET 2017 answer key, candidates have to visit the website and follow the steps:

NIMCET
  • Visit the official website of NIMCET
  • Enter the required credentials i.e. Application ID and Password.
  • Then, click on submit button. NIMCET 2017 answer key will be displayed.
  • Download the answer key and match answer with your answer.
  • Take a print out for future reference.

NIMCET Paper Analysis 2017

Analytical Ability and Logical Reasoning

Of the 40 questions in this section, 5 were from topics related to Arithmetic and the remaining 35 questions were from Reasoning. Every year, a few questions from Arithmetic appear in this section.

Questions on Analytical Puzzles formed the major chunk in the Reasoning part. Among them, a majority were from Linear Arrangement (double row arrangements). These are always time-consuming. The lone set on direction sense was of moderate difficulty level, mainly because the questions were framed in such a way that each one needed to be handled individually. This set too was lengthy and arduous.

Computer Awareness

The section on Computer Awareness consisted of questions on Number representation.

Out of 10 questions - 2 were based on Operating System, 4 on Digital, 2 on Digital Number System, 1 of them was related to Web Programming while 1 question was on Digital Number Arithmetic.

Mathematics

The questions in this section were relatively moderate to difficult as compared to the ones in NIMCET 2016. This section had 50 questions. The difficulty level of more than 65% of the questions was moderate. As the paper had negative marking difficult questions would certainly have helped students increase their scores.

Overall, this section was moderate to difficult. In order to maximize the score in this section, the best strategy to answer would have been identifying easy questions and solving them first. A good strategy for this section would be to avoid spending extra time working out difficult questions. The ideal time frame within which to attempt questions in this section is 40 minutes.

English

The break-up of questions in this part was as follows:

  • Grammar: 7
  • Reading Comprehension: 4
  • Vocabulary or Verbal ability: 9

The Reading Comprehension passage had a word count of 200, and it was a simple and run-through text. There were two questions on vocab - one antonym and one synonym - and both were easy and doable. The two detail-based questions from the passage were also easy and direct picks. Overall, this part can be rated as outright 'easy'.

Grammar questions were seven in number and most of them were easy and uncomplicated ones. Only a couple of them could be labelled as slightly moderate. On an average, an easy to moderate section.

To summarize, when compared with the NIMCET 2016 paper, the Math section this year was relatively difficult and the difficulty level of questions on reasoning was also slightly higher. The questions on Computers were moderate. The English part ranged between easy and moderate. Thus overall, this year's exam was evaluated as slightly tougher than NIMCET 2016 exam.


NIMCET Cut Off 2017

According to officials, a common cut off list is prepared by the NIMCET 2017 exam body and no separate cut off list for each participating NIT is prepared. Candidates, who secure zero or negative marks in Mathematics are supposed to be disqualified from the selection process.

Admission to qualifying candidates is based on the NIMCET 2017 cut off and merit / rank list, which is depends on the marks obtained by candidates in the NIT MCA entrance exam. However, the NIMCET 2017 Cut off varies due to several factors, including-

  • Number of seats,
  • Number of participating institutes,
  • Number of test takers and difficulty level of the exam, etc.

Taking the above points into consideration, the cut off can increase by 2%-5%.


NIMCET Counselling 2017

Candidate who will be shortlisted after the NIMCET 2017 result has been declared need to participate in counselling of NIMCET 2017. The shortlisted candidates need to participate in online counselling as per schedule of NIMCET counselling 2017.

NIMCET Counselling starts from June 9, 2017. Candidate must indicate their NITs preference online where they want to take admission. There will be a centralized admission process for NIMCET and admission will be done on the basis of merit.


NIMCET Seat Allotment 2017

Candidates shortlisted after result announcement will be allotted seat after they have filled their choice during online counselling of NIMCET 2017. The candidates who have marked preferences will be allotted seat provisionally in any of 11 participating Institutes. Candidates will be allotted seat as per their rank obtained in the merit list of NIMCET 2017. Candidates need to secure an allotted seat during NIMCET 2017 counselling after provisional seat allotment list is released. Candidates can check below seats allotted for each category in NIMCET 2017 participating Institutes –

InstitutesOBCOBC-PWDOPOP-PWDSTST-PWDSCSC-PWDTotal Seats
NIT Agartala100020020300050040
NIT Allahabad240146010700130193
NIT Bhopal240144020700140092
NIT Calicut120123000300070046
NIT Durgapur110019010300060040
NIT Jamshedpur240145010601140092
NIT Kurukshetra160129010400090060
NIT Raipur240145010701130192
NIT Surathkal240145010700130192
NIT Tiruchirappalli240145010700130192
NIT Warangal120123000301070046
NIT Kurukshetra (Self-financing seats)080015000300040030
Total seats in each category2260739610500311905815

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-06-06 15:40:35NIMCET 2017

NIMCET Result 2017 Declared a ..

NIT Durgapur has announced result of NIMCET 2017 i ...

2017-06-05 17:05:16NIMCET 2017

NIMCET 2018 Exam Pattern

NIMCET 2018 Exam Pattern details such as syllabus, ...

2017-06-05 15:43:16NIMCET 2017

NIMCET 2018 Result

NIMCET 2018 Result will be declared for candidates ...

2017-06-05 15:34:38NIMCET 2017

NIMCET 2018 Admit Card

NIMCET 2018 Admit Card will be released via online ...