filter your search allcollegesexamnews

UPSEE 2017 NEWS

STATE LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

UPSEE 2018 Results

Last Updated - May 04, 2017

UPSEE 2018 Result (Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Examination) will be declared tentatively on May 30, 2018. The result will be based on the marks obtained by the candidate in the entrance exam. UPSEE is a state level entrance exam conducted by AKTU (Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University).

UPSEE 2018 will conduct the counselling process on the basis of UPSEE Results. Candidates who will score qualifying marks in the entrance exam will be called for the counselling process. UPSEE 2018 Score Card will contain the marks obtained by the candidate in each section, merit obtained and the rank of the candidates.

Candidates who will have their names in the UPSEE 2018 Merit List will be called for the counselling. UPSEE 2018 Counselling will start tentatively from the month of June 2018.


UPSEE 2018 Results Highlights

The following table summarizes important points on UPSEE 2018 Results:

Result DeclarationMay 30, 2018
Websitewww.upsee.nic.in
Details RequiredRoll Number
Details Present on the resultUPSEE rank and Marks obtained in each section
Counselling ProcessJune 2018

How to Check UPSEE 2018 Result?

UPSEE 2018 results will be announced on the official UPSEE website tentatively on May 30, 2018. In order to check the UPSEE 2018 Result, candidates can follow the steps given below.

Step 1: Visit the official website i.e. www.upsee.nic.in

Step 2: After visiting the official website, click on the tab for “Online Result for UPSEE 2018”. This will take you to the page shown below.

Step 3: Candidates are required to enter their Roll No. carefully in the fields provided.

Step 4: After filling the details, click on the ‘submit’ tab.

Step 5: The online Score Card for UPSEE 2018 will appear on the screen.

Step 6: Candidates should download and print two-three copies of the UPSEE Score Card. Score Card should be preserved for future use.

Details Present in UPSEE Result 2018

UPSEE 2018 Result will display the name of the qualifiers of the examination. After the successful download of UPSEE 2018 Score Card, candidates have to check their details mentioned on it carefully. The following details will be included in the UPSEE 2018 Result:

  • Candidate’s Name
  • Date of Birth
  • UPSEE 2018 Rank
  • Marks obtained in UPSEE 2018 in each section
  • Photo with signature

Note: If there is any printing mistake, it should be reported immediately to the conducting authorities for correction of mistakes.


UPSEE 2018 Merit List

UPSEE 2018 Merit List will be declared tentatively in the month of May 2018. Only those applicants whose names will be present in the merit list will be allowed to participate in the UPSEE counselling session of the admission procedure.

Features of UPSEE Merit List 2018:

  • Names of the selected candidates for the counselling session will be listed in the released UPSEE 2018 Merit List.
  • Ranks of the candidates will also be mentioned in the merit list.
  • Ranks obtained by candidates will be based on their secured scores in the entrance examination and their fulfillment of eligibility criteria
  • For each category, a separate merit list will be prepared.
  • The merit list will be available online on the official website and will be prepared and released by the admission committee of Dr A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University.

Steps to Check UPSEE 2018 Merit List

Candidates have to check the merit list online on the official website of UPSEE. The following steps can be followed to check the same:

Step 1: Candidates are to visit the UPSEE official website to access the merit list.

Step 2: After visiting the official website, click on the tab for “Online Merit for UPSEE 2018”.

Step 3: Candidates are required to enter their Name and Roll No. carefully in the fields provided.

Step 4: After filling the details, click on the ‘submit’ tab.

Step 5: The online Merit List for UPSEE 2018 will reflect on the screen.

Inter se merit

The higher the marks obtained by the candidate, lower will be the rank in the merit list. In case, two or more candidates are getting the same marks in the UPSEE 2018 Score Card, following guidelines will be followed:

  1. Marks obtained in Mathematics section in UPSEE 2018 exam will be compared. The candidate getting higher marks will be given the lower rank.
  2. In case marks obtained in the Mathematics are also the same then marks in Physics will be compared. The candidate getting higher marks will be given the lower rank.
  3. If marks are the same in Physics and Mathematics then the marks in Chemistry will be compared.
  4. If marks obtained in all the 3 sections are the same, then the age will be considered. The candidate older among the two will be given lower rank.

UPSEE 2018 Cut off

Alongside the results, UPSEE 2018 Cutoff will also be published. It is the minimum marks/percentage of marks a candidate must score in order to get admission in various courses that will be offered in various colleges in UP.

Mostly, the cut off lists are prepared for engineering courses only as the number of candidates who have applied for UPSEE admissions in various engineering courses exceed the total number of seats. Therefore, only those candidates who meet the cut off will be eligible for UPSEE 2018 Counselling process for admission to engineering courses.

Expected Cutoff for UPSEE 2018 is given in the table below:

Rank Range(Marks)Expected Cutoff Rank
Above 5001 – 600
475 - 499601 – 1050
400 - 4741051 – 7050
350 - 3997051 – 16000
300 - 34916001 – 25000
250 - 29925001 – 30000
120 - 19930001 -90000
Below 120Above 90000

Previous Year UPSEE Cutoff (2017)

Given below are the previous year opening and closing ranks of the top colleges and institutes. Candidates can refer to the following table to check which branch of engineering they will get based on their ranks.

Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science Engineering2334965
Mechanical Engineering10534984
Electrical Engineering11734981
Electronics Engineering19531126
Information Technology21134966
Aeronautical Engineering23825785
Civil Engineering33834992
Manufacturing Engineering34324107
Chemical Engineering34434775
Electronics and Communication Engineering37234948

UPSEE 2018 Counselling

UPSEE 2018 counseling will form the basis for the admissions to engineering programs. The candidates will be called depending upon the UPSEE rank list. The tentative dates for UPSEE 2018 counselling are provided below:

Round 1
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJune 24 to June 29, 2018
Document verificationJune 25 to June 30, 2018
Seat AllotmentJuly 03, 2018
Confirmation of Seats (Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 03 to July 04, 2018
Round 2
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly 06 to July 07, 2018
Document verificationJuly 07 to July 08, 2018
Seat Allotment July 11, 2018
Confirmation of Seats(Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 11 to July12, 2018
Round 3 (Additional Special Counseling for SC Category Candidates)
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly14 – July 15, 2018
Document verificationJuly 15 – July 16,2018
Seat AllotmentJuly 19, 2018
Confirmation of Seats(Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 19 –July 20,2018
Round 4
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly 22 –July 24, 2018
Document verificationJuly 23 – July 25, 2018
Seat AllotmentJuly 28, 2018
Confirmation of Seats(Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 28 – July 30 ,2018 
Round 5
Seat Allotment ResultAugust 03, 2018
Issuance of provisional allotment letter and reporting at the allotted institutionsAugust 03 – August 05, 2018

Documents Required for Counseling

There are certain important documents that candidates should carry at the time of the counseling process. The following documents are necessary for verification of the identity of the candidate. Given below is the list of UPSEE 2018 important documents:

  • UPSEE 2018 Admit card
  • Class X and XII mark sheets
  • Character certificate issued by the school
  • Domicile certificate
  • Category certificate SC/ST/OBC
  • Subcategory certificate (children belonging to freedom fighters/armed forces/physically handicapped)
  • Income certificate
  • GDDA certificate (if applicable)
  • Rural weightage certificate (if applicable)

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-07-18 10:35:38UPSEE 2017

UPSEE BHMCT 2018

UPSEE BHMCT 2018 provides admission to Undergradua ...

2017-05-15 15:48:08UPSEE 2017

UPSEE 2017 Rank Predictor

UPSEE Rank Predictor uses all the factors that aff ...

2017-07-20 15:56:52UPSEE 2017

UPSEE 2018

UPSEE exam is conducted every year in the month of ...

2017-05-03 17:53:06UPSEE 2017

UPSEE 2018 Exam Pattern

Important topics for 11 different papers of UPSEE ...