filter your search allcollegesexamnews

MH CET LAW 2017 NEWS

STATE LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

MH CET LAW 2017 Answer Key, Question Paper & Analysis

Last Updated - May 19, 2017

MH CET LAW 2017 was successfully conducted on May 20, 2017 for 5-year law programs in various law universities and colleges of Maharashtra. The difficulty level of the paper was moderate to difficult. This page will provide a link to access MH CET Law Answer Key 2017, for the convenience of the candidates. MH CET Law 2017 answer key will be available in pdf format and candidates must download the same before using them.

The test was held in online mode for admission to the 10,000 seats (approx.) of 5 year LLB program. A total of 11 Universities and 153 Law Schools will be accepting MH CET Law Score.

Ideal serious attempt: 125 to 130 questions

Good score: 110 to 112 marks for top colleges

  • Difficulty level of the test was a mixture of moderate and difficult (tricky) questions.
  • Candidates who have attempted around 125 to 135 questions with an accuracy of 80 – 85% can expect a score between 110 to 112 marks.
  • MH CET LAW 2017 was conducted in a 120-minute (2 hours) slot.
  • Candidate have to attempt 150 objective type questions.
  • There was no negative marking.
  • The test had five sections without level time limits for each one of them.

MH CET LAW for 5 year LLB program was a mixed bag. Those who had taken other law entrance exams in the 2017 academic season had an advantage in terms of concept familiarity and time management. For first timers, it may not have been as easy. The exam showed a reasonable deviation from the sample papers, which were published as a part of the exam notification. So those who were prepared for the unexpected by practicing all possible types of questions would have handled the surprises better.


MH CET LAW 2017 Answer Key

MH CET LAW 2017 Answer Key will be accessible online after the exam. The answer key will be available for subjects viz Legal Aptitude and Logical Reasoning, General Knowledge and Current Affairs, Logical and Analytical Reasoning, English and Basic Mathematics. With the help of MH CET LAW answer key 2017, every student has the option to estimate their approximate score. The official answer keys will be published at official website, so students can calculate the answer in their own way. Some coaching institutes also provide unofficial MH CET LAW Answer key 2017 which are made by their subject experts. Candidates can use the answer keys for the following reasons:

  • To know the correct answer for the questions asked in the examination
  • It requires to know the solved steps and answers for the questions
  • To evaluate the candidate’s answers with the actual answer

Candidates can even challenge the answer key if they find any discrepancy. The challenges against the answer key will be referred to the exam board committees.

How to download MH CET LAW 2017 Answer Key?

In order to access MH CET LAW 2017 answer key, candidates have to visit the website and follow the steps:

1. Visit the official website of MH CET LAW

2. Enter the required credentials i.e. Application ID and Password.

3. Then, click on submit button. MH CET LAW 2017 Answer Key (5 year LLB program) will be displayed.

4. Download the Answer key and match answer with your answer.

5. Take a print out for future reference.

Read More About MH CET LAW 2017 Result


MH CET LAW Paper Analysis 2017

The duration of the 5 year LLB program exam was 120 minutes and the total number of questions were 150. Thus, candidates were provided less than a minute per question. The difficulty level of the test was a mixture of moderate and difficult (tricky) questions. Candidates who have appeared for other law entrance exams had an advantage since the concepts and pattern of the questions were quite similar.

MH CET Law Paper Analysis 2017 (5 years) – Overall Glance

SectionNo. of questionsIdeal time (minutes)Expected good score
Math10107
General Knowledge with current affairs301520
Logical & Analytical reasoning403028 – 30
English3020 – 2522 – 23
Legal Aptitude & Reasoning404030 – 32

After getting a brief idea of the overall analysis of MH CET LAW (5-year program), let us now move forward to have a look at the section wise analysis.

English

No of questions: 30

Ideal attempt time: 20 to 25 minutes

Good score: 22 to 23 marks

  • This was a fairly manageable section with a mix of conventional topics.
  • Candidates are required to have a decent knowledge of vocabulary.
  • There were questions on Fill in the blanks (Word), Jumbled paragraph, Paragraph completion, Reading comprehension, Word substitution and Mark grammatical error.
  • This section was considered moderately difficult.

Legal Reasoning & Aptitude 

No of questions: 40

Ideal attempt time: 40 minutes

Good score: 30 to 32 marks

  • Contrary to sample papers, all questions were from the Legal Reasoning area.
  • No Legal GK questions this year too.
  • IPR, Contracts and consumer protection were major areas, with constitution, crimes and miscellaneous areas.
  • The questions were quite lengthy and time consuming.
  • Overall, the difficulty level was moderate.

Math

Number of questions: 10

Ideal attempt time: 10 minutes

Good score: 7 marks

  • Questions were of elementary difficulty level.
  • Most of the questions were from profit & loss, number series completion, time-speed-distance, percentages, averages, etc.

Logical & Analytical Reasoning

No of questions: 40

Ideal attempt time: 30 minutes

Good score: 28 to 30 marks

  • This section was a mixed bag of logical and verbal reasoning questions.
  • The questions from Analytical reasoning were based on course of action, paragraph conclusion, assertion-reason, and syllogisms.
  • Questions were difficult as compared to the logical section.
  • Section covered linear/circular arrangement, coding-decoding, conditionality’s and family tree and directions questions and was considered a fairly easy to moderate section.
  • Critical reasoning, on the other hand, was a mix of assertion-reason, course of action, syllogisms and paragraph conclusion and was a tougher one.

General Knowledge with current affairs

Number of questions: 30

Ideal attempt time: 15 minutes

Good score: 20 marks

  • This section mostly consisted of current affairs questions and contained 4 to 5 static GK questions.
  • Majority of the questions were from the latest events.
  • Questions were spread across various areas.

MH CET LAW Cut Off 2017

MH CET Law Participating Institutes will have their own cut off scores. Also, these cut off scores will vary with the institutes and the category of the candidates. The table below provides the estimated cutoff scores of the various participating Law Schools that will accept MH CET Law 2017 scores. The candidates must note that the cut off scores furnished by the table are based on previous year’s MH CET Law Cut off score (Opening and Closing Ranks) for the Open Category candidates.

MH CET Law 2017 Cut off for Open categories

Name of the InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
Government Law College, Mumbai144127
Indian Law Society Law College, Pune143111
Gopaldas Jhamatmal Advani Law College, Mumbai139101
Dr. Ambedkar College of Law, Mumbai134101
Kishinchand Chellaram Law College, Mumbai133101
Rizvi Law College, Mumbai13888
New Law College, Mumbai139112
St. Wilfreds College of Law Mumbai12788
Manikchand Pahade Law College, Mumbai12156
Shankarrao Chavan Law College, Pune13198
Shri Shivaji Maratha Law College, Pune12798
Vidya Prasarak Mandal TMC Law College, Thane12998

There are various categories of the Scheduled Caste identified by the Government of Maharashtra, and the candidates belonging from these categories are eligible for the relaxation in the cut off scores offered by the various Law Schools. Each of these Law Colleges will release separate cut off scores for the various sub-categories of the SC category. The table below provides the expected opening and closing rank of the Schedule Caste Category and the Other Backward Class.

MH CET Law 2017 Cut off for OBC and SC categories

Name of the InstituteOBCSC
 Opening rankClosing rankOpening rankClosing rank
Government Law College, Mumbai1299812791
Indian Law Society Law College, Pune1097710375
Gopaldas Jhamatmal Advani Law College, Mumbai1086710465
Dr. Ambedkar College of Law, Mumbai103659661
Kishinchand Chellaram Law College, Mumbai100559151
Rizvi Law College, Mumbai104559645
New Law College, Mumbai108679961
St. Wilfreds College of Law Mumbai93438337
Manikchand Pahade Law College, Mumbai99529749
Shankarrao Chavan Law College, Pune102679761
Shri Shivaji Maratha Law College, Pune102679761
Vidya Prasarak Mandal TMC Law College, Thane102679761

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-05-31 18:21:50MH-CET-LAW 2017

ILS Law College Cut Off- MHCE ..

ILS Law College is one of the popular choices amon ...

2017-05-30 15:40:56MH-CET-LAW 2017

MH CET LAW 2017 Answer Key, Q ..

MH CET LAW Answer Key 2017 (3-year program) – The ...

2017-05-11 15:25:40MH-CET-LAW 2017

MH CET Law 2018 Exam Pattern

MH CET Law 2018 is scheduled for third week of Jun ...

2017-07-20 13:06:04MH-CET-LAW 2017

MH CET LAW 2018

MH CET Law 2018 Registration will be held in the m ...