filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE ADVANCED 2017 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

IIT Kanpur B.Tech. Admission and JEE Advanced Cut-off

Last Updated - December 08, 2016

The Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur is also called as IIT Kanpur / IITK. It is a public research Engineering, Technology & Sciences university situated in the state of UP in district Kanpur. The Institute offers UG programs like B.Tech and B.Arch. in various streams.

The Institute also offers programs such as M.Tech and Ph.D. The minimum eligibility required for admission in IIT Kanpur for B.Tech. Course is the qualification of JEE Main exam. The candidates qualifying JEE Mains examination can appear in JEE Advanced. Application form for JEE Advance 2017 will be available from April 28, 2017 till May 02, 2017. Candidates scoring minimum cut-off marks in JEE Advanced qualify for different IITs.


Programs offered at IIT Kanpur

IIT Kanpur offers a variety of programs in the field of engineering and management. The programs offered are enlisted.

CourseDuration
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY (B.TECH.)4 Years
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE (B.S.)4 Years
Master of Science (MS) by Research Programme in Engineering2 Years
M.Sc.-Ph.D. (Physics) – Dual Degree5 Years
B.Tech.-M.Tech5 Years
B.Sc. - M.Sc5 Years
Master of Design (M.Des.) degree2 Years
Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree2 Years
Master of Technology2 Years

IIT Kanpur B.Tech. Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria to apply for admission in IIT Kanpur is the qualification of JEE Advanced 2017. Candidates with following academic background can appear in JEE Advance 2017:

  • Candidate should have cleared    12th class Examination with PCMB/ PCM subjects.
  • Candidates appearing in 12th class are also eligible for JEE (MAINS & ADVANCED)
  • Candidate who have qualified in JEE Mains exam and have secured positions among top two lakh candidates including all categories.
  • The number of permissible attempts for JEE Advanced is two times in consecutive years.

Read More JEE Advanced Result


IIT Kanpur 2017 Registration

Candidates who have qualified JEE Mains are eligible to register for JEE Advanced 2017. Given below is the step-wise procedure for online registration for JEE Advanced:

  1. Login to the official website of JEE Advanced.
  2. Enter the allotted JEE Main roll number and password to open your account.
  3. Fill in all the details asked in the application form.
  4. Upload all the important and required certificates and marks sheets.
  5. Proceed by paying the application/ registration fees for JEE Advanced.
  6. Cross check all the entered details and then submit the application form online.
  7. Candidate must take a print out of the submitted application form same for future reference.

JEE Advanced Cut-Off 2015 for B.Tech. Course

IIT Cut-offs usually goes very high and may vary every year. Only the candidates in top 2 lakh positions of JEE Mains are eligible to appear in JEE Advanced 2017. Based on the performance of the candidates in the JEE advanced, IIT’s will declare the cut-off list for admission in various branches of B.Tech.

The cut-off list shows the minimum score, which an IIT will consider for selecting the candidates for admission in different branches of Engineering. Given below is the previous year’s cut-off trend. It will give an idea to the aspirants as to how high the cut-off can go in all the categories:

General/OBC

Name of the courseCategories
 GeneralOBC
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering1906277310941469
Agricultural and Food Engineering4321590626102900
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering3438506022222597
Aerospace Engineering2830324712231457
Computer Science and Engineering18127248148
Civil Engineering254533957141298
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering329885172416
Electrical Engineering1381088424507
Instrumentation Engineering147523267281149
Industrial and Systems Engineering2717338614061741
Mechanical Engineering6221426347614
Manufacturing Science and Engineering2420366813431897
Mining Engineering4074524915612616
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering3373404319012111
Architecture3090877826043750
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture3464512321122543

SC/ST

Name of the course Categories
 SCST
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
Chemical Engineering340754340754
Agricultural and Food Engineering1381169113811691
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering75214567521456
Aerospace Engineering710764710764
Computer Science and Engineering30863086
Civil Engineering335592335592
Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering6524065240
Electrical Engineering161268161268
Instrumentation Engineering407853407853
Industrial and Systems Engineering77511427751142
Mechanical Engineering8827588275
Manufacturing Science and Engineering72913067291306
Mining Engineering1134139411341394
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering97212019721201
Architecture1815213118152131
Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture1304149813041498

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-07-01 12:51:37JEE-ADVANCED 2017

JoSSA 2017 Seat Matrix for II ..

Read about JoSSA 2017 Seat Matrix for IITs from th ...

2017-06-19 14:23:16JEE-ADVANCED 2017

IIT BHU Varanasi Seat Matrix ..

IIT BHU Varanasi offers 1090 seats for admission t ...

2017-06-16 16:27:33JEE-ADVANCED 2017

IIT Guwahati Seat Matrix for ..

IIT Guwahati offers 645 seats for admission to B. ...

2017-06-15 20:59:15JEE-ADVANCED 2017

IIT Mandi Seat Matrix for JEE ..

IIT Mandi offers admission to 4 B. Tech courses. F ...