filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE ADVANCED 2017 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

IIT Delhi B.Tech. admission and JEE Advanced cutoff

Last Updated - December 15, 2016

The Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi) offers under graduate programs like B.Tech, B.Arch in various disciplines. It also offers integrated post graduate programs like B.Tech. With M.Tech, and B.Sc with M.Sc.

The required eligibility to get admission in IITs for B.Tech. Course is that candidate must have qualified JEE Mains. JEE advanced application form will be available from April 28, 2017 to May 02, 2017. JEE Advanced is the next step after JEE Main to get admission in the top engineering colleges across the country. Candidates must score minimum cutoff marks to qualify for IITs.


Courses Offered by IIT Delhi

IIT Delhi offers various programs under engineering and management. Candidates can get admission in B.Tech. through JEE Advanced. They can also get admission into MBA course through CAT exam. Candidates can check the following programs offered by IIT Delhi.

Under graduate courses offered in IIT Delhi

  • Bachelor of Technology in Chemical Engineering
  • Bachelor of Technology in Civil Engineering
  • Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science & Engineering
  • Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering
  • Bachelor of Technology in Electrical Engineering (Power)
  • Bachelor of Technology in Engineering Physics
  • Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering
  • Bachelor of Technology in Production and Industrial Engineering
  • Bachelor of Technology in Textile Technology

Undergraduate-cum-postgraduate dual programs

The dual degree B.Tech-cum-M.Tech program is offered in following areas:

  • Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology,
  • Chemical Engineering,
  • Computer Science and Engineering, and
  • Electrical Engineering.(Discontinued from 2013)
  • Mathematics and Computing (Integrated M.Tech.) 

Read More JEE Advanced Cutoff


Eligibility Criteria for B.Tech at IITD

The following points are worth remembering for candidates to know about the eligibility criteria of IIT Delhi Btech Admission 2016:

  • Candidates should have passed or should be appearing in 12th standard with PCM/ PCMB subjects.
  • Candidates must have qualified JEE Mains exam. They should be among top two lakhs students including all categories.
  • Candidate can attempt JEE Advanced only two times in consecutive years.

IIT Delhi 2017 Application Procedure

JEE Main qualified candidates can register for JEE Advanced 2017. There are following steps for candidates to apply online for JEE Advanced:

  • Visit the official website of JEE Advanced.
  • Candidate should enter the JEE Main roll number and password.
  • Fill the details in the application form.
  • Upload the required documents like educational/ caste certificates.
  • Make the payment for JEE advanced registration fee.
  • Verify the entered details and submit the application form
  • Take a print out of the same for its future reference.

IIT Delhi 2016 and JEE Advanced Cutoff

The below table describes the opening and closing ranks for various courses under JEE Advanced 2016. All the mentioned ranks are category-wise AIR.

Program NameDegreeGN RankGN (PwD) RankOBC-NCL RankOBC-NCL (PwD) RankSC RankSC (PwD) RankST Rank
  ORCRORCRORCRORCRORCRORCRORCR
CSEB Tech79811958----1045331429
EEB Tech472799924170----2299111232
CSEDD B Tech and M Tech99175121278143----58111----4772
Math & CompB Tech2834943535152358----173499----296347
EE (Power and Automation)B Tech315851----21342888121276----3780
MEB Tech381754----74304----1714244883
Maths & CompDD B Tech and M Tech510614----368441----513598----277348
CHEEB Tech772150847476009294141410596----139366
P&IEB Tech8112079555555612654242394852----301417
CIVILB Tech88420551818474716202560382----1673
EPB Tech9472367868611051400----647922----95494
CHEEDD B Tech and M Tech1543212764649731258----627809----412449
BICE & BIOB Tech231340731091091321225063639141286----319652
TEXTB Tech26304669104104----50508701375----553710
BICE & BIODD B Tech and M Tech34904447----22872401----10761084----707707

IIT Delhi 2015 Cutoff

The below table describes the opening and closing ranks for various courses under JEE Advanced 2015. All the mentioned ranks are category-wise AIR.

BranchOPOOPCOBCOOBCCSCOSCCSTOSTC
Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology (5 year)369742561980268712221395702702
Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering21383547181924436011156529634
Chemical Engineering (5 year)161523139601671753831373409
Chemical Engineering97216037881174441641121356
Civil Engineering1045218133110751253561271
Computer Science and Engineering (5 year)1061436611840724149
Computer Science and Engineering3110226751231619
Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)54087434355917931378107
Electrical Engineering151329972366999525
Engineering Physics8422233806168119891876395
Mathematics and Computing (5 year)442543431528322355288434
Mathematics and Computing168441147362161302163255
Mechanical Engineering396778149402601492962
Production and Industrial Engineering86619428261440563839229458
Textile Technology2692470619542959938138559524P

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-07-01 12:51:37JEE-ADVANCED 2017

JoSSA 2017 Seat Matrix for II ..

Read about JoSSA 2017 Seat Matrix for IITs from th ...

2017-06-19 14:23:16JEE-ADVANCED 2017

IIT BHU Varanasi Seat Matrix ..

IIT BHU Varanasi offers 1090 seats for admission t ...

2017-06-16 16:27:33JEE-ADVANCED 2017

IIT Guwahati Seat Matrix for ..

IIT Guwahati offers 645 seats for admission to B. ...

2017-06-15 20:59:15JEE-ADVANCED 2017

IIT Mandi Seat Matrix for JEE ..

IIT Mandi offers admission to 4 B. Tech courses. F ...