filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE MAIN 2017 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

NIT Trichy B. Tech Admission and JEE Main Cutoff

Last Updated - March 30, 2017

CBSE will conduct JEE Main 2017 on April 2, 2017 in offline mode and on April 8-9, 2017 in online mode. The application form for the exam is available until January 2, 2017.

JEE Main is the national entrance exam conducted by CBSE for the admissions to the undergraduate Engineering Programmes at the NITs, other CFTIs, State funded Institutes and other participating institutes. For admissions to the IITs, candidates have to appear for the JEE Advanced 2017 after qualifying in JEE Main 2017.

The Registration of JEE Main 2017 is ongoing. The Last date to apply for the ace examination is January 02, 2017. The JEE Main 2017 Admit Card for all the successfully registered candidates will be released at the official website from March 01, 2017. Exam will be conducted in Computer & Pen and Paper based format on multiple dates in the month of April, 2017.

Admission to NIT Trichy B.tech courses is done through JEE Main rank. The institute is counted among the 31 NITs in India and offering a list of undergraduate and postgraduate program in the domain of engineering & technology.   


NIT Trichy Seat Matrix

Candidates can check out the seat matrix for B. Tech program offered in different branches of engineering at NIT Trichy Campus.The seat matrix indicated below is divided amongst the home state (Tamil Nadu) and other State quota seats.

QuotaDegreeBranchGenSCSTBC NCLTOTAL
Other StatesB. TechECE24731246
EEE23731346
ICE23741246
MEC24731246
MME1552931
PRO23741246
TOTAL2066130110407
Tamil NaduB. TechEEE23741246
ICE23731346
MEC23731346
MME1643831
PRO24731246
TOTAL2056131110407
Grand Total41112261220814

Read about JEE MAIN Cutoff


NIT Trichy Admission Process: Documents Required

The following documents (Originals and two sets of photocopies) are to be produced at the time of Admission.

  1. Provisional Seat Allotment letter
  2. X Class Pass Certificate / X Marks Sheet
  3. Intermediate / X+2 Pass Certificate / X+2 Marks Sheet
  4. Study and Conduct Certificate
  5. JEE Mains Rank Card (Downloaded)/ JEE Main Admit Card (Downloaded)
  6. SC/ST/OBC-NCL/PwD (OBC-NCL certificate should have been issued on or after 01.04.2015)
  7. Transfer Certificate / Leaving Certificate
  8. Migration Certificate
  9. Four recent color passport size photographs

NIT Trichy Fee Structure

NIT Trichy Fee structure of B. Tech programme by the institute is given below. The fee structure is different though same for some categories.

For B.Tech. (All Open, OBC, SC, ST, DASA, Foreign Categories)

Items of fees/ courseB.TechB.TechB.Tech
SemesterII/IV Sem.VI Sem.VIII Sem.
Tuition fee350001750017500
Computer fee100010001000
Internet fee300300300
Library fee100010001000
Examination fee350350350
Registration-Enrolment fee200200200
Association & cultural fee100010001000
Students aid fee200200200
Sports center100100100
Medical & insurance fee200200200
Convocation fee--1000
Total393502185022850

For DASA / FOREIGN STUDENTS only (II Semester only)

Institute Fees(II Semester only)
For Non SAARC CountriesTuition fees of US $ 4000 per semester (OR) Equivalent Indian currency + Institute fees Rs.4350
For SAARC CountriesTuition fees of US $ 2000 per semester (OR) Equivalent Indian currency + Institute fees Rs.4350

Hostel Fees for First Year Under Graduate and Post Graduate Students

DetailsNature of PaymentAmount (in Rs.)
Admission feeAt the time of admission only – Non-refundable200
Caution DepositAt the time of admission only – Refundable2000
Mess advance (for 5 months)Per semester10500
Establishment chargesPer semester3000
Room rent/electricity/water chargesPer semester2500
Advance for Food Coupons (Festember, Pragyan and Nittfest)Per year1500
Total Fees to be paid without extras19700 
Advance for Veg. and Non-veg Extras (Optional)2000 
Total fees to be paid with extras21700 

NIT Trichy Admission: JEE Main Cutoff

NIT Trichy releases cutoff every year. The JEE Main Cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering is the highest among all. Metallurgical & Materials Engineering and Production Engineering sees the lowest cutoff.

B.Tech StreamGeneralOBCSCST
Chemical Engineering1000032672042832
Civil Engineering81982401720187
Computer Science and Engineering62121014069
Electrical & Electronics Engineering35081223808156
Electronics and Communication Engineering1671480400135
Instrumentation & Control Engineering10717391823621156
Mechanical Engineering3155805359141
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering17116613132541049
Production Engineering15774528032311134
Architecture127875222650

Check Round wise NIT Trichy JEE Main Cutoff


Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-03-30 15:46:45JEE-MAIN 2017

JEE Main 2017 Official Notifi ..

JEE Main 2017 admission notice has been released. ...

2017-03-30 16:17:10JEE-MAIN 2017

JEE Main 2017: Clarification ..

JEE Main 2017 Registration window to open from Dec ...

2017-06-21 12:48:56JEE-MAIN 2017

“Practice- the only thing tha ..

Practice can help the candidates to crack JEE Main ...

2017-07-18 12:09:54JEE-MAIN 2017

JAC Delhi 2017

Joint Admission Counselling or JAC Delhi 2017 cond ...