filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE MAIN 2017 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

JEE Main Cut off for School of Engineering, Tezpur University

Last Updated - April 27, 2017

JEE Main Cut Off for School of Engineering, Tezpur is the minimum marks that candidates need to score in JEE Main 2017 to get admission into 4-year B.Tech program. CBSE (Central Board of Secondary Education), conducting body of JEE Main will release JEE Main 2017 Cut Off on the official website.

For B.Tech Admissions in 2017-18 academic session, Tezpur University (School of Engineering) is going to consider JEE Main AIR. JoSAA is responsible for conducting joint counselling session for all the IITs, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs. JoSAA stands for Joint Seat Allocation Authority. It will conduct JEE Main Counselling for admissions to Tezpur University’s Engineering school. There will be 5-6 to rounds of counselling and after completion of every round, a new merit list will be drawn up.

Candidates can check the category wise opening and closing ranks for admission to various engineering branches in School of Engineering (Tezpur University) in the following article. They can also make use of our JEE Main Rank Predictor to know the expected rank they are likely to get on the basis of their score in the entrance test.


School of Engineering Round 1- JEE Main Cut off for B.Tech

Mentioned below are tables indicating the cut offs on the basis of branch and category of candidates. Candidates are informed that the given cut off is tentative. The final marks/scores will be released by the conducting body shortly.

For General Category

jee main
Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering2814835195
Mechanical Engineering2228031300
Electronics and Communication Engineering2773332873
Food Engineering and Technology1969038482
Electrical Engineering2285530676
Computer Science and Engineering1444728421

JEE Main Cut off for OBC Category

For OBC (non- creamy) Category 

jee main
Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering1008111037
Mechanical Engineering804210936
Electronics and Communication Engineering1016510715
Food Engineering and Technology1152611913
Electrical Engineering1064411015
Computer Science and Engineering84209962

JEE Main Cut off for Scheduled Caste Category

For Scheduled Caste Category

jee main
Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering55105692
Mechanical Engineering39025289
Electronics and Communication Engineering54076556
Food Engineering and Technology69196978
Electrical Engineering59806480
Computer Science and Engineering36595189

JEE Main Cut Off for Scheduled Tribe

For Scheduled Tribe Category

jee main
Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil Engineering19402104
Mechanical Engineering21512151
Electronics and Communication Engineering23072307
Food Engineering and Technology19231923
Electrical Engineering25212521
Computer Science and Engineering21582158

    How to get Admission in School of Engineering, Tezpur?

    B.Tech Admission Procedure for School of Engineering, Tezpur is tentatively going to commence in July 2017. The seat allocation is done by JoSAA on the basis of All India Rank List issued by CBSE. The rank list will be published after announcement of JEE Main Results. Candidates who are successfully allocated seats during JoSAA Counselling have to report to the college before admission deadline with all the requisite documents and annual tuition fee.

    All the applicants must submit the following documents in original as well as self-attested copies for the purpose of verification while reporting at the college for admission.

    • Provisional Seat Allotment
    • Original JEE Main 2017 Admit Card  
    • Passport sized photo similar to which is used JEE Main registration
    • Score Card
    • Photo Id Proof issued by Govt./School
    • Mark sheets of 10th and 12th class
    • Medical Report in a given format on JOSAA Website
    • Category Certificate
    • Migration Certificate

    Comments

    Comments


    No Comments To Show

    ×

    Related News & Articles

    2017-03-30 15:46:45JEE-MAIN 2017

    JEE Main 2017 Official Notifi ..

    JEE Main 2017 admission notice has been released. ...

    2017-03-30 16:17:10JEE-MAIN 2017

    JEE Main 2017: Clarification ..

    JEE Main 2017 Registration window to open from Dec ...

    2017-06-21 12:48:56JEE-MAIN 2017

    “Practice- the only thing tha ..

    Practice can help the candidates to crack JEE Main ...

    2017-07-18 12:09:54JEE-MAIN 2017

    JAC Delhi 2017

    Joint Admission Counselling or JAC Delhi 2017 cond ...