filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE MAIN 2017 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

JEE Main Cut Off for NIT Bhopal

Last Updated - April 26, 2017

NIT Bhopal is also known as MANIT (Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology). JEE Main 2017 Cut Off for NIT Bhopal is the minimum score which must be obtained by the candidates to get admission to their desired courses (B.Tech/ B.Arch). NIT Bhopal is offering admission to B.Tech and B.Arch program in different streams through JEE Main Score. Candidates having JEE Main Score more than JEE Main Cut Off are eligible for B.Tech admissions at NITs. It offers admission through JOSAA Counselling. JEE Main Cut Off will be released by CBSE and based on JEE Main Score. Here are the following courses offered through JEE Main at NIT Bhopal.

  • Bachelor of Architecture
  • Bachelor of Planning
  • B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering
  • B.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
  • B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
  • B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
  • B.Tech in Civil Engineering
  • B.Tech in Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

The qualified candidates in JEE Main will be shortlisted for JEE Advanced. After that, they will be called for counselling process. Candidates must acquire more than the cut off marks released by NIT Nagpur. JEE Main Cut Off will also vary for Home State and Other State Quota for NITs. Candidates having domicile of Madhya Pradesh will have an advantage of applying under Home State Quota.

This year JEE Main was held on April 2, 8 and 9. CBSE will publish JEE Main Results on April 27, 2017. Candidates can check their result on the official website. Also the cutoff will be released by CBSE after result declaration. 

Candidates who are eager to know where they will get admission and what will be their ranks based on their score can check our JEE Main Rank Predictor.


NIT Bhopal JEE Main Cut Off 2016

NIT Bhopal Cut Off is based on the scores obtained in JEE Main by candidates. The cut off marks vary according to the courses and category. Here, we are providing the previous year Round 1 cut off marks for all category such as General, SC, ST, OBC and PWD with their opening and closing ranks.

NIT Bhopal JEE Main Cut Off for General Category

Here is the graphical and tabular representation of NIT Bhopal Cut Off for general category candidates.

NIT Bhopal Cutoff- GEN
CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank
Bachelor of Planning9122499
B.Arch.12091913
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering28034289
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering44396819
B.Tech Electrical Engineering54508668
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering63359234
B.Tech Civil Engineering847412746
B.Tech Chemical Engineering1109615187
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1492119836

NIT Bhopal JEE Main Cut Off for OBC Category

Candidates can check the OBC Category - Branch Wise JEE Main Cut off scores in NIT Bhopal for the year 2016 for various B.Tech programs as mentioned in the table below.

CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Arch.512768
Bachelor of Planning629913
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering11221580
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering15792338
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering21873123
B.Tech Electrical Engineering26433262
B.Tech Civil Engineering36784012
B.Tech Chemical Engineering37514951
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering52747019

NIT Bhopal JEE Main Cut Off for SC Category

Candidates can go through the following table to check the opening and closing rank of candidates in Round 1 through JOSAA Counselling.

CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank
Bachelor of Planning93404
B.Arch.256309
B.Tech Civil Engineering3371778
B.Tech Electrical Engineering5601759
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering6491117
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering9151622
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering13441820
B.Tech Chemical Engineering18272164
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering32713704

NIT Bhopal JEE Main Cut Off for ST Category

NIT Bhopal Cutoff-ST
CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Arch.96117
Bachelor of Planning120122
B.Tech Electrical Engineering265534
B.Tech Civil Engineering400498
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering466647
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering620746
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering710877
B.Tech Chemical Engineering11021205
B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering12741819

NIT Bhopal JEE Main Cut Off for General PWD Category

Candidates can check the General PWD Category - Branch Wise JEE Main Cut off scores in NIT Bhopal for the year 2016 for various B.Tech programs as mentioned in the table below.

CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank
B.Arch.4141
B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering195195
B.Tech Civil Engineering205205
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering215215
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering265265
B.Tech Electrical Engineering293293
B.Tech Chemical Engineering348348

NIT Bhopal B.Tech Admissions 2017

Candidates seeking admission in B.Tech/ B.Arch program through JEE Main Score can check the admission process of NIT Bhopal. They must have qualified JEE Main 2017. Candidates have to register through JOSAA for the counselling process. The registration for JOSAA counselling will commence from June 27, 2017. The qualified candidates will have to produce all the original certificates along with photocopies of documents at the time of counselling process. General category candidates must have secured at least 75% marks in 12th standard exam, or be in the top 20 percentiles in Class 12th exam conducted by the respective Boards. For SC/ ST candidates, there is a relaxation of 10% marks in aggregate in the class 12th examination. The counselling will be conducted in six rounds from June 30 to July 19, 2017.

Candidates will have to produce the following documents at the time of admission process for verification of documents at the reporting center.

  • JEE Main 2017 Admit Card
  • Provisional Seat Allotment
  • Passport sized photograph
  • JEE Main Score Card
  • Photo Id Proof issued by Govt of India
  • Category Certificate
  • Migration Certificate
  • Mark sheets and certificates of 10th and 12th class
  • Medical Report in a given format on JOSAA Website

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-03-30 15:46:45JEE-MAIN 2017

JEE Main 2017 Official Notifi ..

JEE Main 2017 admission notice has been released. ...

2017-03-30 16:17:10JEE-MAIN 2017

JEE Main 2017: Clarification ..

JEE Main 2017 Registration window to open from Dec ...

2017-06-21 12:48:56JEE-MAIN 2017

“Practice- the only thing tha ..

Practice can help the candidates to crack JEE Main ...

2017-07-18 12:09:54JEE-MAIN 2017

JAC Delhi 2017

Joint Admission Counselling or JAC Delhi 2017 cond ...