filter your search allcollegesexamnews

WBJEE 2017 NEWS

STATE LEVEL ONLINE TEST

WBJEE 2017 Answer Key, Question Paper & Analysis

Last Updated - June 01, 2017

WBJEE 2017 Answer Key is now available. Candidates can visit the official website of West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board (WBJEEB) i.e. wbjeeb.nic.in to check WBJEE 2017 Answer Key and OMR Sheet. They can login using their Application Number and Password to access the same. 

  • WBJEEB has made open the facility of re-evaluation for any candidate who is not satisfied with his response.
  • He can claim a review before May 22, 2017, 4 pm only.
  • This claim is be lodged in one session.
  • For this, the candidate must pay a non-refundable fee of INR 500 per response.
  • This payment can be made through either net banking, credit/ debit card or E-Challan of Allahabad Bank.
MathematicsPhysics & Chemistry
Answer KeyAnswer Key

WBJEE was successfully conducted on April 23, 2017 in two shifts. It was held in offline mode.  Here are some of the answer keys that were released by some of the top coaching institutes. With the help of answer key, candidates can calculate the total marks and analyze their exam performance. Candidates can go through the following table to check WBJEE 2017 Answer Key, along with question paper released by various institutes.  

WBJEE Result is expected to be out on June 4, 2017. Itwill be announced in the form of rank cards which will contain candidate’s rank, total score and sectional marks for Paper I and Paper II. The candidates have to enter the login credentials to view their WBJEE 2017 rank cards. Make sure to take a printout of their rank card and preserve it for future references.


WBJEE 2017 Answer Key and Question Paper

WBJEE Answer Key is now accessible online at thee official website of WBJEEB. The answer key will be available for 3 subjects viz. Mathematics, Chemistry and Physics. With the help of WBJEE 2017 answer key, every student has possibilities to estimate their approximate score. Candidates can also raise objections against the answers by submitting their representations before last date. The final result will be declared after carefully cross-checking the representations submitted by the candidates.

How to Download WBJEE 2017 Answer Key?

  1. Visit the official website of WBJEE i.e. www.wbjeeb.in
  2. Click on the activated link ‘View OMR and Recorded Response WBJEEM-2017’

wbjee 2017 answer key

  1. Enter your application number, password and security pin.

WBJEE 2017 ANSWER KEY

  1. Click on the submit button and download the answer key.

How to Tally Answers in WBJEE Answer Key?

Once candidates have viewed the answer key and recorded response, they can also tally their answers by matching the answers marked by them in their answer sheet and the answers given in answer key. If the answers marked by them matches the answers in the answer key then the answers are correct and candidate will be awarded 1 marks each.

If the answer marked by the candidate doesn’t match with the answers provided in the answer sheet, it means the candidate has marked an incorrect response. As a WBJEE Result the answer is wrong and the answer will be negatively marked i.e. the ¼ of the marks allotted to that particular question will be deducted.

If a candidate didn’t attempt a question, that question will not be evaluated and the candidate will secure zero marks in that particular question.

Based on this marking scheme and the number of questions attempted correct and incorrect, candidate can calculate and get a rough estimate of the total marks they will be securing in the WBJEE. WBJEE Cut off will decide the selection of the candidate in a particular course. Candidates must obtain the scores equivalent to the scores or ranks in the WBJEE Cut off 2017, to be eligible for WBJEE Counselling. The WBJEE 2017 Cut off List for Engineering courses will be prepared on the basis of the candidate’s performance in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.


How to Challenge WBJEE Answer Key 2017?

  1. A link will be made available by the admission committee for challenging the model answer key of WBJEE 2017.
  2. An amount of INR 500 will have to be paid per question by the applicant. The payment has to be done through net banking/credit card/debit card/E-Challan. The fee is non-refundable.
  3. The applicants will also be able to challenge the answer key after the images of the OMRs and machine read responses are uploaded two or three weeks after the examination.

WBJEE Cut Off 2017

Cutoff will be published online for different categories after the result is declared. All the candidates have to secure marks equal to or more than the declared cutoff of WBJEE to be eligible for participating in the counselling process for allotment of seats. To qualify the entrance exam General category candidates, have to score a minimum of 45% while OBC and other reserved candidates have to score a minimum of 40%.

WBJEE cut off will depend on factors such as number of received application forms, number of students appeared for WBJEE, number of seats available and average performance given by the students. Cut off for each course institute-wise will be released separately, based on availability of seats.

The table below mentions the expected WBJEE Cut off List. It provides the candidates with the ranks corresponding to the marks obtained by the candidates:

College NameOpening rankClosing rank
Jadavpur University12537
Bengal Engineering and Technology83243037
Institute of Engineering and Management213596
Kalyani government engineering college3702528
Heritage Institute of technology57411495
Haldia Institute of Technology48131721
Techno India161625549
Jalpaiguri Government Engineering college6694106
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2166101554
Netaji Subhash Engineering college208211987

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-05-10 12:15:38WBJEE 2017

WBJEE Counselling: Verificati ..

Complete details on the WBJEE Counselling Procedur ...

2017-05-15 19:12:40WBJEE 2017

WBJEE Rank Predictor 2017

Here is an easy way to assess your performance in ...

2017-05-09 18:39:50WBJEE 2017

WBJEE 2018 Syllabus

The syllabus of WBJEE comprises topics from Class ...

2017-05-09 15:27:23WBJEE 2017

WBJEE 2018 Eligibility Criter ..

Candidates appearing for WBJEE 2018 must have a mi ...