filter your search allcollegesexamnews

BITSAT 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

BITSAT 2017 Paper Analysis

Last Updated - August 23, 2017

BITSAT 2017 commenced on May 16, 2017 and will continue to be held in different slots till May 30, 2017. As per the candidates who appeared in BITSAT 2017, held till now said, the overall paper was moderate.

As per the marking scheme of BITSAT 2017, for each correct answer candidates are awarded 3 marks and 1 mark to be deducted for every incorrect response. The marks of the candidates will be calculated as per the number of correct and incorrect response out of total marks 450.   

  • English was the easiest section whereas Physics emerged to be the toughest of all.
  • Topics from class XII syllabus was given more weightage.
  • Physics section had more questions from Class XII with maximum number of questions from Modern Physics, Electricity and Magnetism etc.
  • Mathematics section witnessed majority of questions from Trigonometry, Limits and Continuity.
  • Chemistry section was conceptual with maximum number of questions from Electro Chemistry and Organic Chemistry.
  • There were no questions related to scientists or any questions from the boxes in the NCERT.
  • Some questions have been repeatedly asked in every slot.

Topic Wise Analysis asked in BITSAT

MathPhysicsChemistry
Co-ordinatesSurface TensionElectro Chemistry,
ProbabilityModern PhysicsOrganic Chemistry
Limits--
Continuity--
Trigonometry--
Complex No--

Student’s Viewpoints – BITSAT 2017

A lot of students shared that BITSAT 2017 was pretty tough. Infact, some of them informed that the exam was tougher than JEE Main 2017. Take a look at what other said about BITSAT

Lashay“I found the paper to be tough. Physics was the toughest while Chemistry was the easiest and Math was of moderate level. Even though the paper was not lengthy, it required a lot of time management”.

Uday“The exam was quite easy. There were no glitches as such in the exam”.

Aakash another test taker, shared his view about the exam and said that “students who have attended coaching classes would have found the paper to be easy in comparison to those who studied from NCERT books. He found Physics and Chemistry to be very easy”.

Puneet found “Physics was tough and Chemistry moderate. English seemed easy to him and his take is that Class XII syllabus carried more weightage”. Since this is his second attempt, he felt there was no change from last year in the exam pattern.


BITSAT 2017 Sectional Analysis

Physics

It was a moderately easy paper, and 30 to 35 questions could be easily answered. Some were tricky but a close look into the options was very helpful.

Most of the questions were related to mechanics and the paper included topics such as

  • Angular momentum
  • Impulse
  • SHM
  • Thermodynamics
  • Work, Power, Energy

There were surprisingly few questions related to magnetism and current electricity. Another surprising thing was that there was no question from semiconductors and communication.

Questions Asked in Physics

1. What is the work done if pressure is varied as P=A+BV?

2. Two trains moving with some velocity in opposite Directions a bird is sitting on one train. Distance travelled by it?

3. A person with some mass is running with same velocity as of car. Suddenly he enters the car what is final speed of car?

4. Magnetic moment of an octant? (figure was provided)

5. A solenoid (dimensions and turns per unit length was given) is connected with resistance. The current reaches steady state with some value given. Find time constant?

6. Resistance between two points A and B (figure was given)?

7. Dimensions of permittivity?

Math 

Mathematics was tough. Most of the questions were from algebra. There were tricky questions. Weightage was given on series, probability, Permutations and Combinations, Trigonometry, Sets, Vectors and Differential Equations. However, the trick of elimination worked.

Chemistry 

Chemistry part contained very less organic chemistry questions, most of them were from physical and inorganic.

  • This was the real deal.
  • Most of the portion was covered by inorganic.
  • Consider around 20 or more questions from inorganic and most of them from P-Block.
  • There were around 10 questions from organic and only 5–6 from physical.
  • There were no questions from Electrochemistry.
  • Asked the packing efficiency of ccp and a simple raoult’s law problem.
  • There some bio related problems too. Like pheromones, coordination no. in chlorophyll, the type of microscope used to observe Mitosis.

English and Logical Reasoning

It was the toughest section in the entire paper. An average student couldn’t have attempted more than 16–18 out of the 25 questions. There were strange words whose meanings was unpredictable. Although English section would vary from person to person, still it was a bit difficult.

Logical Reasoning

  • This too was pretty easy. However, there was flaw in one question.
  • The type of questions was similar to that of the mock tests.
  • Paper cutting, Analogy, Number series and complete the pattern.
  • 8 or 9 out of 10 questions could be easily attempted.

BITSAT Result 2017

BITSAT Result 2017 will be declared in July. The result will release in the form of scores. Apart from scores, BITS declare an Admit List and Wait List. Admit List constitutes the name of selected candidates who are called for counselling in Iteration I. Wait List constitutes the name of candidates who will be called for counselling if seats remain vacant during Iteration I.


BITSAT Cut Off 2017

After result declaration, BITS also declare the cut off marks for BITSAT. The cut off is the minimum score a candidate must have scored in order to be eligible for the counselling process. BITSAT 2017 Cut off will be determined by the following factors:

  • Number of candidates in BITSAT 2017
  • Previous years criteria of cutoff selection
  • Difficulty level of BITSAT 2017
  • Highest score in the entrance examination
  • Average marks secured by all examinees

Candidates can check below BITSAT previous cut offs to get an idea of this year’s cutoff.

Courses201620152014
B.E.(Hons.): Chemical309315326
B.E.(Hons.): Civil38312322
B.E.(Hons.): Electrical & Electronics343362359
B.E.(Hons.): Mechanical337345351
B.E.(Hons.): Manufacturing300308311
B.Pharm.(Hons.)266214160
B.E.(Hons.): Computer Science354378375
B.E.(Hons.): Electronics & Instrumentation332340346
M.Sc.(Hons.): Biological Sciences284299300
M.Sc.(Hons.): Chemistry295307310
M.Sc.(Hons.): Economics308326323
M.Sc.(Hons.): Mathematics304324321
M.Sc.(Hons.): Physics303319316
M.Sc.(Tech.): General StudiesNANANA
M.Sc.(Tech.): FinanceNANANA
M.Sc.(Tech.): Information SystemsNANANA

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

2017-07-03 14:36:49BITSAT 2018

Integrated First Degree at BI ..

BITS Pilani is an all-India Institute for higher e ...

2017-06-21 16:37:15BITSAT 2018

BITSAT (SAT) for Internationa ..

BITSAT (SAT) for International Candidates is an ex ...

2017-05-15 20:08:29BITSAT 2018

BITSAT 2017 Answer Key, Quest ..

Get here BITSAT answer key 2017 download details. ...

2017-07-21 15:27:23BITSAT 2018

BITSAT 2018 Application Form

BITSAT 2018 Application Form can be filled by aspi ...