filter your search allcollegesexamnews

NEET 2017 Application form, Exam Dates and Syllabus

NEET 2017 is scheduled in offline mode at various test cities across India on May 07, 2017. NEET 2017 application form is now available on cbseneet.nic.in. The last date to submit NEET Application form online is March 01, 2017. The application fee is Rs 1400/- for General category and Rs 750/- for SC/ST/PH.

NEET 2017 हिंदी में पढ़ें 

Latest Update: Official Notification for NEET 2017 released on the official website. Check full information
Latest Update: CBSE releases important notice for J&K, AP and Telangana migrants. Read More 

NEET is a national level medical entrance exam conducted by CBSE for MBBS and BDS admissions. It is an offline exam of 3 hours duration. The NEET exam contains 45 questions from Physics, Chemistry and Biology each. Negative marking is also applicable in the exam.

The NEET 2017 Result will be declared on June 08, 2017. On the basis of NEET score, a merit list will be prepared equal to the number of seats available for allotment in MBBS/BDS courses. There are approximately 60,000 medical and dental seats available in government and private colleges. The top 15% scorers in NEET 2017 will be allowed to appear directly in the counselling under 15% All India Quota seats. Check NEET Cutoff

What is new in NEET 2017?

In a rather monumental decision, Supreme court has re-introduced NEET as a single tier entrance exam from 2016 and replaced AIPMT as well as other State and University level medical entrance tests for admission to MBBS and BDS program to bring transparency and spare students the stress of appearing in multiple medical entrance exams. DGHS, Government of India manages 15% All India Quota seats and the remaining 85% seats are distributed among all the states.

  • According to the latest Govt. Notification, NEET is the only medical entrance exam will be conducted for MBBS and BDS admissions (except AIIMS and JIPMER).
  • Candidates can now choose any one of the 10 languages- English, Hindi, Assamese, Gujarati, Tamil, Bengali, Telugu, Marathi, Kannada and Oriya.
  • Candidates registering for NEET 2017 must possess the AADHAR Card. They have to provide their AADHAR Card number while filling up the Application Form. Check full Notification
  • Candidates can also pay the Registration fees by Paytm.
How to apply for NEET 2017NEET Exam DatesNEET SyllabusNEET PG 2017
February 04, 2017- For all the candidates applying this year, NEET will be considered as their first attempt, declared by CBSE. Attempts prior to 2017 will not be counted. Candidates who have already exhausted their attempts are also eligible to apply for NEET 2017. Read full Information

Latest Alerts

  • Aadhar Card is mandatory for NEET 2017 Application process. Applicants who do not have an adhaar card must apply for it as soon as possible. To guide the students CBSE has also provided regional facilitation centers where candidates can contact in case of any query. Candidates can check about it on cbseneet.nic.in.  Read full news
  • Kannada and Odia have been added to the list of languages in which NEET exam will be conducted. Also, a debate is going on to add the Urdu language in the list. Check NEET 2017 Exam Pattern
  • AIIMS and JIPMER Puducherry will conduct their own entrance exams for MBBS and BDS admissions.

NEET 2017 Exam Dates

The schedule for NEET 2017 has been released. Candidates can apply for NEET on the official website. The last date of form submission is March 01, 2017. The table below elucidates the tentative schedule for NEET exam. READ MORE ABOUT NEET EXAM DATES

EventsDates
Release of CBSE NEET 2017 NotificationJan 31, 2017 (Tuesday)
NEET 2017 Application Form will be available fromJan 31, 2017(Tuesday)
Last date to register for NEET 2017 March 1, 2017 (Wednesday)
Last Date to submit Application Fee for NEET 2017March 1, 2017 (Wednesday)
NEET 2017 Admit Card can be downloaded fromApril 15, 2017 (Saturday)
NEET Exam is scheduled onMay 07, 2017 (Sunday)
NEET 2017 Result will be announced onJune 08, 2017 (Thursday)

NEET 2017 Application Form 

The NEET 2017 Registration has now begun on the official website of CBSE. It is an online process and a hard copy of the NEET form must be sent to the conducting body after completing the process. Along with the NEET application form, CBSE has also released an information booklet which students can consult to avoid any mistake during filling the form. Check HOW TO APPLY FOR NEET

The basic steps involved in applying for NEET 2017 exam are given below:

  1. Registering on cbseneet.nic.in  by providing name, date of birth, email id and phone number.
  2. Filling up the application form. The candidate must enter correct details so as to avoid rejection at any stage of selection.
  3. Uploading images on the official website. The images required are candidate’s photograph, signature, left-hand thumb impression and self-declaration. These should be scanned and uploaded at the required stage of the application process.
  4. The next step is payment of application fee. Application fee could be paid either in the online mode using a valid debit/credit card or in the offline mode using e-challan generated during form filling.
  5. The last step in the application form is to send the confirmation page generated after completion of the application form to CBSE. Candidates whose confirmation page does not reach the CBSE office on time will not be issued admit card for NEET 2017. The confirmation page should be sent to the below address:

The Assistant Secretary (NEET)

Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)

Shiksha Kendra, 2, Community Center

Preet Vihar, New Delhi 110092

NEET Application Form 2017

NEET 2017 Application Fee

The NEET 2017 application fee must be paid within 4 days of the registration. Claims for the refund after submission of fee and application form will not be entertained under any circumstances. There is no convenience of late fee submission in NEET 2017. NEET Application fee can be submitted by Online and Offline mode.

  • Online Mode: Candidates can pay the fee through Debit Card/Credit Card/Net Banking/Paytm.
  • Offline Mode: Candidates can pay fee through Bank Challan

The table below gives the registration fee for various categories:

CategoryApplication Fee
GeneralINR 1400
SC/ST/PHINR 750

How to Apply for NEET 2017

NEET 2017 is a four step process where the candidates have to initially register online and fill the application form with the details asked. They have to then upload a scanned image of a passport photograph and a signature followed by the payment of application fee. There is no provision of late fee submission or late submission of the NEET Application form.  How to Apply for NEET 2017 (हिंदी मे पढें )

The details to fill the NEET 2017 Application form such as size and format of photo & signature are given below:

  • Candidates can use only one valid e-mail ID and mobile number for applying.
  • Also, the candidate must possess a valid Adhaar Card or if the candidate has already applied for the same then they must enter the enrolment number.
  • The photo size in NEET 2017 Application must vary between 10 Kb to 100 Kb while the size of the signature must be between 3 Kb to 100 Kb. The images must be in JPEG format only.
  • The payment gateway must be decided before filling the application for NEET 2017 if you choose the online mode.
  • Take multiple copies of the NEET Application form after submission.


NEET 2017 Eligibility Criteria

Before applying, a candidate must ascertain that they fulfill the eligibility criteria required for NEET 2017. A brief overview of the NEET 2017 Eligibility is given below:

  1. Nationality: The candidate must be an Indian citizen or an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI).
  2. Age Limit: The candidate must be minimum 17 years of age as on December 2017. The maximum age limit for applying to NEET 2017 is 25 years for general category candidates. Reserved category candidates will have a relaxation of 5 years in maximum age limit.
  3. Academic Eligibility: A candidate who has either passed or his appearing in the 10+2 or any equivalent examination from a recognized board of education with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Biotechnology as subjects of study is eligible. They candidates must also have scored a minimum of 50% marks in HSC. For reserved category (SC/ST/OBC) candidates, the minimum percentage required is 40%. Physically handicapped students from general category must have secured 45% marks.
January 30, 2017- Medical applicants can now take NEET exam maximum 3 times. Also, the upper age limit has been restricted to 25 years for unreserved category and 30 years for reserved candidates. Read More

NEET 2017 Reservation

NEET 2017 Reservation, is set by MHRD as per the guidelines set by the Government of India. The candidates belonging to OBC can avail the maximum reservation in NEET 2017 of 27%. A total of three hundred and fifty-five Participating MBBS Colleges & three hundred participating dental colleges have been listed by MCI, which fall under the ambit of NEET 2017. These colleges offer a total of 43,740 MBBS seats & 24,840 Dental seats across India. The table below gives the seat reservation for the various categories for NEET 2017:

CategoryReservation
Scheduled Caste15%
Scheduled Tribe7.5%
OBC27%
Physically Handicapped3%
NEET Participating Dental CollegesNEET Participating Medical Colleges

    NEET 2017 Exam Centers

    The number of exam centers for NEET 2017 has been increased from 80 to 84. The new cities added to the list are Aurangabad, Udaipur, Bareilly and Jhansi. Also, 3 cities have been removed namely Silchar, Kolhapur and Devangre. NEET 2017 will be conducted in 36 states and Union Territories. Candidates can choose their preferences for centers while filling up NEET application form. CBSE will allocate test center on the basis of their availability. Read More About NEET Exam Centers

    Andhra Pradesh

    Himachal Pradesh

    Punjab

    Assam

    Jammu and Kashmir

    Rajasthan

    Bihar

    Jharkhand

    Telangana

    Chhattisgarh

    Karnataka

    Tripura

    Delhi

    Kerala

    Tamil Nadu

    Goa

    Madhya Pradesh

    Uttar Pradesh

    Gujarat

    Maharashtra

    Uttarakhand

    Haryana

    Odisha

    West Bengal


    NEET 2017 Admit Card

    NEET 2017 Admit Card will be issued only to those applicants who complete the application process before the last date. The candidates can download and print the NEET 2017 Admit Card in the first week of April 2017. The candidates are advised to print multiple copies of the NEET 2017 Admit Card to avoid any inconvenience later.

    The steps to download the NEET 2017 Admit Card are as follows:

    • Open the official website of NEET 2017.
    • Click on the link to download the NEET 2017 Admit Card.
    • Log in using the registration number and the date of birth mentioned during the NEET 2017 Application Process.
    • The NEET 2017 Admit card will appea on the screen.
    • Download the NEET 2017 Admit Card and print two-three copies of the same.

    NEET 2017 Exam Pattern

    NEET 2017 Exam pattern is similar to last year. There will be 3 sections in the exam namely Physics, Chemistry and Biology (Botany and Zoology). Candidates must carefully check the NEET 2017 Exam Pattern so as to prepare well for the entrance test.

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    60 x 3

    Duration

    Exam duration is 3 hours

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    Each of 4

    Score

    Each Correct Answer will be awarded 4 marks 

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    -1 mark

    -ve Score

    1 mark is deducted for every wrong answer. 

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    Offline 

    Exam type

    NEET 2017 is pen paper based test

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    Objective

    Question type

    Questions will be of objective type

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    180

    Total questions

    There are 180 questions in NEET Exam

    • The NEET 2017 exam will be of 3 hours and timings will be from 10:00 AM to 01:00 PM.
    • The exam will be conducted in offline mode, that is it will be a pen-paper based test.
    • There are 180 multiple choice questions with one correct answer to be marked by the candidate on the OMR sheet.
    • The NEET 2017 includes 45 questions in every section from Physics, Chemistry and Biology (Botany and Zoology).
    • For every correct answer, 4 marks will be awarded and for every incorrect answer, 1 mark will be deducted.

    The candidates can choose the language of the test booklet during the NEET 2017 Application Process. The candidates who choose English will be provided English question booklet during the exam whereas the candidates choosing Hindi shall receive a bilingual (both Hindi and English) Question Booklet. Check NEET Previous year paper analysis 

    Update: Apart from Hindi and English, NEET can be given in many regional languages as well. Now students can choose Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Telugu, Kannada and Tamil to give NEET 2017. 

    NEET 2017 Syllabus

    NEET Paper is set from class 11 and class 12 syllabus of Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. 

    • NEET Syllabus is available on the official website cbseneet.nic.in. under Downloads section.
    • NEET Syllabus is prepared as per the recommendations of Medical Council of India and cover topics from CBSE Board, State Boards and NCERT.
    • Candidates preparing for the exam should start from NCERT books of Physics, Chemistry and Biology. This will clear their basic fundamentals. 
    • They can also check previous year sample papers to know important and most frequently asked questions.Check NEET Sample Papers

    As per previous year trends, important topics to study in Physics are Mechanics, Modern Electronics and Electronics. In Chemistry candidates should pay more attention to Physical Chemistry and Organic Chemistry. For Biology, more emphasis should be laid on  Genetics, Ecology, Physiology and Plant diversity topics. Most of the candidates found Physics and Chemistry section more difficult than Biology last year. Also In Biology, Botany questions were tougher than Zoology questions.


    NEET 2017 Result 

    NEET 2017 Result will be declared post display of the NEET 2017 Answer key. It will be published on the official website on June 08, 2017. The candidates who qualify the minimum marks requirement will be eligible to apply for NEET 2017 Counselling.

    The candidates are required to score minimum marks mentioned in the table below to qualify for admissions to various Medical/Dental Colleges/Institutes/Universities or AFMC:

    CategoryQualifying marks out of total 720 marks
    General50% which is equal to 360 marks
    SC/ST/OBC40% which is equal to 288 marks
    General PH45% which is equal to 324 marks
    Reserved PH40% which is equal to 288 marks

    Tie Breaker

    Along with the NEET result, the merit list for qualified candidates will also be released. The counselling and allotment process will be done on the basis of Merit list prepared.The inter-se-merit for candidates with same total marks are resolved by giving preference to candidates in the following order:

    1. The candidates with higher marks in Biology is given higher rank.
    2. If the tie still continues to exist, the candidates with higher marks in Chemistry is given preference.
    3. In case the tie persists, the NEET Answer sheet with fewer incorrect answers is given preference.
    4. If tie exists, then candidate older in age is given higher rank.

    NEET 2017 Seat Intake

    NEET 2017 seats will be divided according to 2 quotas-15% All India quota and state level quota. The 15% All India quota seats will be filled through centralised counselling. For rest of the seats all the participating states will conduct their own counselling procedure.

    • The 15% All India Quota Counselling will be organised by Medical Council Committee(MCC). Remaining 85% seats will be headed by Directorate of Medical education of particular state. Note that students belonging to Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jammu and Kashmir are not eligible for participating in All India Quota seat allotment.
    • All deemed medical colleges, private colleges, Armed Forces Medical College as well BHU, Aligarh Muslim University will also participate in NEET 2017 seat allotment.
    • Approximately 52,305 MBBS and BDS seats will be filled on the basis of NEET 2017 score. Check NEET Seat Intake for MBBS and BDS

    NEET 2017 Counselling

    After declaration of the NEET 2017 Result and NEET 2017 Cut off, the candidates will have to participate in NEET 2017 Counselling. The Counselling Procedure for NEET 2017 will be conducted by Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), Directorate General of Health Sciences after NEET 2017 Result Declaration. Qualified candidates can register for NEET 2017 Counselling by following the steps given below:

    • Online Registration: Candidates have to register themselves to participate in the NEET 2017 Counselling. Candidates have to mention the roll number, name, date of birth, mobile number etc. The candidate receives a Login ID & password on the registered mobile number & email ID. Candidates have to login with the received ID & password for the further process.
    • Choice Filling & Locking: Candidates are required to make a choice of their desired courses & colleges. After the selection of courses & colleges, candidates have to lock the Choices.
    • Seat Allotment: Seat Allotment is conducted in three rounds. Seats are allotted to a candidate on the basis of their ranks in NEET and choices filled during online registration for counselling process.

    The centralised counselling for All India 15% quota seats will be done by MCC. Counselling for rest of the 85% seats will be conducted by Directorate of the respective states. Around 60,000 MBBS and BDS seats will be filled on the basis of NEET 2017 counselling.

    READ MORE ABOUT NEET COUNSELLING


    NEET 2017 Cut off 

    NEET 2017 Cutoff will be published in the month of June after declaration of results. The list consists of  All India category wise ranks of qualified candidates. All the participating states will then prepare their merit list for counselling procedure. Candidates can check below NEET 2016 Cutoff for top medical colleges.

    NEET 2016 CUTOFF

    Public Medical CollegesOpening RankClosing Rank
    Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi17643
    Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh735109
    Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai10458243
    Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore8222347
    Medical College, Kolkata178196096
    B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad7120508
    Tilak Municipal Medical College, Mumbai22830268
    Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur9956117
    Madras Medical College, Chennai162114921
    Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi3511397

    READ MORE ABOUT NEET CUT OFF


    NEET 2017 Preparation Tips

    NEET 2017 is one of the most important exams for medical aspirants. It is relatively new and so a lot of candidates might find themselves at receiving end. However, they should not worry, as NEET exam will follow a pattern similar to the now scrapped AIPMT exam. The exam will have questions from familiar topics spanning Physics, Chemistry, Zoology, and Botany subjects. Below are some tips which may come in handy to those aiming for a good rank in the NEET 2017 exam. 

    1. Follow NCERT Text Book: Since the exam is conducted by CBSE, there is a high probability of topics being asked from the NCERT textbooks prescribed in CBSE syllabus for 10+2. These books will not only help you clear your concepts but will also give you a comprehensive idea about the important topics to study. 

    2. Take tests: Mock Tests will help you get in tune with the examination and attune your preparation for the big day. You can also keep track of your performance and areas where you need improvement by taking tests on a regular basis. 

    3. Keep taking breaks: It is important to not stress yourself out and prepare with a cool mind. For this you need to punctuate your preparation with regular intervals of break. You can read fiction, watch documentaries or movies, listen to music, take a walk or indulge in any other recreational activity. 

    4. Daily and Weekly Study Planner: Make a daily and weekly schedule for your preparation. Following a study schedule will help you in improving your performance. Through careful planning you can not only cover all the topics asked in NEET exam but also will be left with ample time for revision. 

    5. Important Books for NEET 2017: Below is a list of books which may prove to be helpful during your tryst with NEET 2017 Preparation:

    1. Physics: CBSE PMT set of 3 Volumes by P. Aggarwal
    2. Pradeep's Biology
    3. SC Verma (Part-1 and 2) ABC Chemistry
    4. Arihant Organic Chemistry
    5. MTG (Biology Today) CBSE PMT (Subscription) Dinesh Chemistry Class 11
    6. Dinesh Class 12 Chemistry
    7. Trueman's Biology Volume 1
    8. Trueman's Biology Volume 2
    9. Trueman's Objective Biology
    10. AC Dutta for Botany (Oxford Publication)
    11. HC Verma for Physics Vol 1
    12. HC Verma for Physics Volume 2
    13. Morrison Boyd for Organic Chemistry
    14. Peter Atkins and Julio de Paula for Physical Chemistry

    READ MORE NEET PREPARATION TIPS


    NEET 2017 Contact Details

    In case of any queries related to exam, results, admission, Candidates can contact undersigned for help:-

    NameContact NumberEmail IdTimings
    Help desk011-22041807,011-22041808cbsecc@gmail.com9:00 a.m. -7:00 p.m.
    Contact Number1800118002cbsecc@gmail.com9:00 a.m. -7:00 p.m.
    NEET Branch011-22019683,011-22521081aipmt.cbse@nic.in9:00 a.m. -7:00 p.m.
    Special Helpline Number9599590192, 9599590193, 9599590194, 9599590195, 9599590196aipmt.cbse@nic.in9:00 a.m. -7:00 p.m.

    Must See Articles

    VIEW MORE
    Feb 15,2017NEET 2017

    Karnataka MBBS Admission thro ..

    Check out the details on Karnataka MBBS Admission ...

    Feb 16,2017NEET 2017

    Rajasthan MBBS/BDS Admission ..

    Admission in MBBS and BDS courses in Rajasthan for ...

    Feb 14,2017NEET 2017

    Kerala MBBS/BDS Admission 201 ..

    CEE, Kerala will provide admission to Medical coll ...

    Feb 13,2017NEET 2017

    Tripura MBBS Admission 2017-1 ..

    The Medical colleges of Tripura will also accept N ...

    Feb 10,2017NEET 2017

    Frequently Asked Questions in ..

    NEET 2017 Notification is released at cbseneet.nic ...

    Feb 17,2017NEET 2017

    How to use NEET 2017 Rank Pre ..

    we provide the most accurate Rank Predictor for NE ...

    Feb 10,2017NEET 2017

    Punjab MBBS Admission Through ..

    Candidates can check the admission process for Med ...

    Feb 13,2017NEET 2017

    Bihar MBBS Admission 2017-18 ..

    All the admissions of the medical college in Bihar ...

    Fee Structure

    • 1400

      general

    • 750

      SC/ST

    NEET News

    SEE MORE NEWS
    February 20, 2017NEET 2017

    NEET 2017 Registration for In ..

    NEET 2017 application form is available at cbsenee ...

    February 16, 2017NEET 2017

    NEET 2017: Important Notice f ..

    CBSE released important notice for J&K, AP & Telan ...

    February 16, 2017NEET 2017

    Haryana MBBS Admission throug ..

    Haryana MBBS/ BDS admission will be conducted by U ...

    February 16, 2017NEET 2017

    Jharkhand MBBS Admission thro ..

    MBBS admissions in Jharkhand state will be conduct ...

    Comments

    Comments


    MOBILE FRAME
    Ravi Darsena

    what would be if not qualifies for all india 15% quota? May i suppose to apply for rest 85% seats in the domicile state or any other state of choice?

    04 Feb, 2017 22:39
    MOBILE FRAME
    Admin

    Hi Ravi, AIPMT is now changed to NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) and some amendments in exam format have been made by the Hon. Supreme Court from 2016. Under NEET exam, candidates can seek admission in any private/govt. medical or dental college of India (except AIIMS & JIMPER). As per Supreme Court norms, candidates must have qualified AIQ (All India Quota) to get a seat through AIQ 15% in other states and candidates who have qualified NEET exam can apply for admission in medical/dental colleges in their respective states. For further details please click on the link  http://exams.collegedunia.com/neet

    08 Feb, 2017 13:16

    - No more comments -

    ×