filter your search allcollegesexamnews

NEET 2017 Result, Cut off and Answer Keys

NEET is a National level entrance test for MBBS/BDS admissions after class 12. Candidates can check some latest updates related to the exam below:-

  • NEET Result has been declared on June 23, 2017
  • Putting down all the assumptions,  NEET Cut Off is comparatively low this year
  • Minimum cut off marks for Unreserved category is 131 marks. For Physically Handicapped category 118 and 107 marks for rest of the candidates
  • NEET official answer keys are available on the official website. In case of query, Candidates can challenge it by June 16. Check Now
  • Supreme Court has put down all stay orders on NEET 2017 Result and has asked CBSE to release the result within 2 weeks
  • NEET official answer keys will be displayed on June 15. Candidates can challenge it by June 16, 2017
  • Madras High Court is demanding a stay on NEET result declaration claiming that vernacular NEET question papers were easier than English one. Read More
  • CBSE has denied the charges and has requested to SC to remove all the stay on NEET Result
  • Post result declaration, NEET Counselling will begin from July 2017.
  • Supreme Court has extended deadline till June 12 for PG Admissions in Aligarh Muslim Universiy, Banaras Hindu University and Govt. Colleges through NEET PG
  • The Answer Key for the May 07 exam is now released by leading coaching institutes. Check  NEET Answer Keys 2017

NEET 2017 Official Answer Keys will be released by CBSE in the last week of May 2017. Candidates can download answer keys by entering registration number and Date of Birth. Meanwhile, leading coaching institutes have already released Answer Keys along with solutions. Check NEET Answer Key 2017 by Aakash Institute

Latest B.Pharm Application Form available at Suresh Gyan Vihar University  

Collegedunia team collected cut off, exam papers and difficulty level data for AIPMT 2014, AIPMT 2015 & NEET 2016 and prepared some interesting insights. 

  • Cut Off for General Category students increased from 5% to 21% between shift of AIPMT 2015 to NEET 2016
  • The expected cut off can increase by 9-10% i.e candidates need to score at least 460 marks which means solving 153 questions right.
  • In 2015 AIPMT Cut Off increased by 3.2% from 2014 and its grand avatar NEET 2016 reported average 9% rise in cut off
  • Class XIth & Class XIIth Syllabus share in 2015 was 95 & 85 in AIPMT 2015 and 88 & 92 in NEET 2016

Read our complete paper Analysis of NEET and How it differs from AIPMT & to know the trend of how many questions were sourced from Class XI and XII syllabus.

NEET 2017 Latest Updates

  • May 07, 2017-NEET Answer Key 2017 released by Aakash, Allen, Career Point and other medical coaching institutes.
  • May 04, 2017- CBSE releases Dress Code for NEET 2017 along with exam day instructions. Candidates must follow the code in order to ensure smooth conduct of the examination.
  • April 08, 2017- Petition filed to postpone NEET 2017 exam by Sankalp Charitable trust. However, the final decision on the petition is still pending.
  • March 29-2017-CBSE adds 23 new test cities for NEET 2017- The exam will now be conducted at 103 exam centers instead of 80 centers earlier. Candidates can edit their  Exam center in the application form till March 31, 2017. 
  • February 09, 2017- CBSE clarifies NEET 2017 will be considered as First Attempt: For all the candidates applying this year, NEET will be considered as their first attempt, declared by CBSE. Attempts prior to 2017 will not be counted. Candidates who have already exhausted their attempts are also eligible to apply for the exam.  

NEET Rank PRedictor


NEET 2017 Exam Highlights

    Date of NEET UGMay 07, 2017
    Conducting BodyCBSE
    Mode of examOffline
    Medium of examEnglish, Hindi and Other Regional Languages
    Duration of Exam3 hours (10:00 AM to 01:00 PM)
    Type and Number of Questions180 Objective Type Questions
    SectionsPhysics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology
    Courses OfferedMBBS and BDS
    Seats Offered52305 seats in total

    NEET 2017 Application Form 

    The registration process concluded on March 1, 2017 . CBSE has also released an information booklet which includes guidelines to fill the application form. Check HOW TO APPLY FOR NEET

    Registration will be done online by providing name, date of birth, e-mail ID and phone number. After registering and uploading the images, pay the application fee using online mode (debit/credit card or UPI App/Net Banking) or offline mode (e-challan).

    The last step in the application form is to send the confirmation page generated after completion of the application form to CBSE. Candidates whose confirmation page does not reach the CBSE office on time will not be issued admit card. The confirmation page should be sent to the below address:

    The Assistant Secretary (NEET)

    Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)

    Shiksha Kendra, 2, Community Center

    Preet Vihar, New Delhi 110092

    NEET 2017 Application Fee

    The application fee must be paid within 4 days of the registration. Claims for the refund after submission of fee and application form will not be entertained under any circumstances. There is no convenience of late fee submission. The fee can be submitted by Online and Offline mode.

    • Online Mode: Candidates can pay the fee through Debit Card/Credit Card/Net Banking/Paytm.
    • Offline Mode: Candidates can pay fee through Bank Challan

    The table below gives the registration fee for various categories:

    CategoryApplication Fee
    GeneralINR 1400
    SC/ST/PHINR 750

    The details to fill the application form such as size and format of photo & signature are given below:

    • Candidates can use only one valid e-mail ID and mobile number for applying.
    • Also, the candidate must possess a valid Adhaar Card or if the candidate has already applied for the same then they must enter the enrolment number.
    • The photo size in NEET 2017 Application must vary between 10 Kb to 100 Kb while the size of the signature must be between 3 Kb to 100 Kb. The images must be in JPEG format only.
    • The payment gateway must be decided before filling the application form if you choose the online mode.
    • Take multiple copies of application form after submission.


    NEET 2017 Admit Card

    Admit card released on April 22, 2017 on the official website. It can be downloaded using registration number and Date of Birth. The candidates are advised to print multiple copies of the admit card to avoid any inconvenience later.

    The steps to download the admit Card are as follows:

    • Open the official website .
    • Click on the link to download the NEET 2017 Admit Card.
    • Log in using the registration number and the date of birth mentioned during the application process.
    • The  Admit card will appear on the screen.
    • Download the admit card and print two-three copies of the same.

    NEET 2017 Exam Centers

    The number of exam centers has been increased from 80 to 84. The new cities added to the list are Aurangabad, Udaipur, Bareilly and Jhansi. Also, 3 cities have been removed namely Silchar, Kolhapur and Devangre. The exam will be conducted in 36 states and Union Territories. Candidates can choose their preferences for centers while filling up the application form. CBSE will allocate test center on the basis of their availability. 


    NEET 2017 Exam Pattern

    The exam pattern is similar to last year. There will be 3 sections- Physics, Chemistry and Biology. Candidates must carefully check the exam Pattern so as to prepare well for the entrance test.

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    60 x 3

    Duration

    Exam duration is 3 hours

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    Each of 4

    Score

    Each Correct Answer will be awarded 4 marks 

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    -1 mark

    -ve Score

    1 mark is deducted for every wrong answer. 

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    Offline 

    Exam type

    It will be an offline test

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    Objective

    Question type

    Questions will be of objective type

    JEE MAIN EXAM PATTERN

    180

    Total questions

    There are 180 questions in the exam

    • The exam will be of 3 hours. Timings will be from 10:00 AM to 01:00 PM.
    • It is a pen paper based test
    • There are 180 multiple choice questions with one correct answer to be marked by the candidate on the OMR sheet.
    • Question paper includes 45 questions in every section from Physics, Chemistry and Biology (Botany and Zoology).
    • For every correct answer, 4 marks are given. 1 mark will be deducted.
    • The candidates can choose the language of the test booklet while filling up the application form. 

    NEET 2017 Syllabus

    The question Paper is set from class 11 and class 12 syllabus of Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. 

    • NEET Syllabus is available on the official website cbseneet.nic.in. under Downloads section.
    • The syllabus cover topics from CBSE Board, State Boards and NCERT.
    • Candidates preparing for the exam should start from NCERT books of Physics, Chemistry and Biology. This will clear their basic fundamentals. 
    • They can also check previous year sample papers to know important and most frequently asked questions.

    As per previous year trends, important topics to study in Physics are Mechanics, Modern Electronics and Electronics. In Chemistry candidates should pay more attention to Physical Chemistry and Organic Chemistry. For Biology, more emphasis should be laid on  Genetics, Ecology, Physiology and Plant diversity topics. Most of the candidates found Physics and Chemistry section more difficult than Biology last year. Also In Biology, Botany questions were tougher than Zoology questions.


    NEET 2017 Preparation Tips

    NEET 2017 is one of the most important exams for medical aspirants. It is relatively new and so a lot of candidates might find themselves at receiving end. However, they should not worry, as the exam will follow a pattern similar to the now scrapped AIPMT. The exam will have questions from familiar topics spanning Physics, Chemistry, Zoology, and Botany subjects. Below are some tips which may come in handy to those aiming for a good rank in the exam. 

    1. Follow NCERT Text Book: Since the exam is conducted by CBSE, there is a high probability of topics being asked from the NCERT textbooks prescribed in CBSE syllabus for 10+2. These books will not only help you clear your concepts but will also give you a comprehensive idea about the important topics to study. 

    2. Take tests: Mock Tests will help you get in tune with the examination and attune your preparation for the big day. You can also keep track of your performance and areas where you need improvement by taking tests on a regular basis. 

    3. Keep taking breaks: It is important to not stress yourself out and prepare with a cool mind. For this you need to punctuate your preparation with regular intervals of break. You can read fiction, watch documentaries or movies, listen to music, take a walk or indulge in any other recreational activity. 

    4. Daily and Weekly Study Planner: Make a daily and weekly schedule for your preparation. Following a study schedule will help you in improving your performance. Through careful planning you can not only cover all the topics asked in exam but also will be left with ample time for revision. 

    5. Important Books for preparation: Below is a list of books which may prove to be helpful during your tryst with Preparation:

    1. Physics: CBSE PMT set of 3 Volumes by P. Aggarwal
    2. Pradeep's Biology
    3. SC Verma (Part-1 and 2) ABC Chemistry
    4. Arihant Organic Chemistry
    5. MTG (Biology Today) CBSE PMT (Subscription) Dinesh Chemistry Class 11
    6. Dinesh Class 12 Chemistry
    7. Trueman's Biology Volume 1
    8. Trueman's Biology Volume 2
    9. Trueman's Objective Biology
    10. AC Dutta for Botany (Oxford Publication)
    11. HC Verma for Physics Vol 1
    12. HC Verma for Physics Volume 2
    13. Morrison Boyd for Organic Chemistry
    14. Peter Atkins and Julio de Paula for Physical Chemistry

    NEET Paper Analysis

    Candidates can check section wise difficulty level of previous years’ NEET exam. The analysis is based on test takers’ feedbacks. Biology section was the most difficult one followed by Chemistry and Physics. 45 questions were asked from each subject. In Biology, questions from Botany were slightly more difficult as compared to Zoology. In Physics, more marks were assigned to class 11th Mechanics. Questions in Chemistry were of average difficulty level with more focus on class 12 Physical Chemistry.

    Overall,  paper was of moderate difficulty level. Candidates can check the image below to get a detailed understanding of section wise difficulty in the previous edition of exam.

    NEET 2017

    NEET – Class 11 and 12 Questions Distribution

    Candidates can find below the analysis of section wise question distribution in NEET 2016 from various topics covered in Class 11th and 12th syllabus.

    Zoology

    In Zoology, more questions were asked from class 12th syllabus than class 11. As shown in the graph below, only 3 questions were asked from class 11th syllabus while the rest were from class 12th. Human physiology had the maximum number of questions (12) followed by Reproduction.

    Botany

    Class 11th syllabus had more weightage in the Botany section. Almost 35 questions were asked from class 11 topics. Plant Diversity had the maximum weightage followed by Cell Biology and Division. 

    Chemistry

    In Chemistry, equal weightage was given to class 11th and class 12th inorganic topics – 7 questions from syllabus of each class. In class 12th Chemistry, more focus was given to Physical Chemistry. The questions from Chemistry were of moderate difficulty level.

    Physics Section

    Candidates preparing for Physics should focus more on Class 11 Mechanics. Around 12 questions were asked from this chapter, out of which 8 questions were easy to attempt.  Electrodynamics was next on the list with 11 questions.


    NEET 2017 Answer Keys

    CBSE conducted NEET on May 07 in a single session. The Official answer keys will be released by the board in last week of May 2017. Meanwhile, candidates can check the NEET Answer Keys 2017 released by leading NEET coaching institutes. Answer Keys by the coaching institutes were released soon after the exam on the same day. Coaching Institutes such as Aakash, Allen Career Institute, Career Point and others release answer keys similar to official answer keys released by CBSE with only few minor changes.


    NEET 2017 Cut off 

    NEET 2017 Cutoff will be published in the month of June after declaration of results. The list consists of  All India category wise ranks of qualified candidates. All the participating states will then prepare their merit list for counselling procedure. Candidates can check below the previous year cutoff for top medical colleges.

    NEET 2016 CUTOFF

    Public Medical CollegesOpening RankClosing Rank
    Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi17643
    Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh735109
    Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai10458243
    Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore8222347
    Medical College, Kolkata178196096
    B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad7120508
    Tilak Municipal Medical College, Mumbai22830268
    Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur9956117
    Madras Medical College, Chennai162114921
    Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi3511397

    NEET 2017 Result 

    NEET 2017 Result will be declared post display of official answer keys. It will be published on the official website on June 08, 2017. The candidates who qualify the minimum marks requirement will be eligible to apply for the counselling process.

    The candidates are required to score minimum marks mentioned in the table below to qualify for admissions to various Medical/Dental Colleges/Institutes/Universities or AFMC:

    CategoryQualifying marks out of total 720 marks
    General50% which is equal to 360 marks
    SC/ST/OBC40% which is equal to 288 marks
    General PH45% which is equal to 324 marks
    Reserved PH40% which is equal to 288 marks

    Tie Breaker

    Along with the result, the merit list for qualified candidates is also released. The counselling and allotment process will be done on the basis of Merit list prepared.The inter-se-merit for candidates with same total marks are resolved by giving preference to candidates in the following order:

    1. The candidates with higher marks in Biology is given higher rank.
    2. If the tie still continues to exist, the candidates with higher marks in Chemistry is given preference.
    3. In case the tie persists, then the answer sheet with fewer incorrect answers is given preference.
    4. If tie exists, then candidate older in age is given higher rank.

    NEET 2017 Counselling

    After declaration of Result and Cut off, the candidates will have to participate in NEET 2017 Counselling. It will be conducted by Medical Counselling Committee (MCC), Directorate General of Health Sciences. Qualified candidates can register for the counselling by following the steps given below:

    • Online Registration: Candidates have to register themselves on the official website. Candidates have to mention the roll number, name, date of birth, mobile number etc. The candidate receives a Login ID & password on the registered mobile number & email ID. Candidates have to login with the received ID & password for the further process.
    • Choice Filling & Locking: Candidates are required to make a choice of their desired courses & colleges. After the selection of courses & colleges, candidates have to lock the Choices.
    • Seat Allotment: Seat Allotment is conducted in three rounds. Seats are allotted to a candidate on the basis of their ranks in the exam and choices filled during online registration for counselling process.

    The centralised counselling for All India 15% quota seats will be done by MCC. Counselling for rest of the 85% seats will be conducted by Directorate of the respective states. Around 60,000 MBBS and BDS seats will be filled on the basis of counselling.

    NEET 2017 Seat Intake

    The seat intake will be divided according to 2 quotas-15% All India quota and state level quota. The 15% All India quota seats will be filled through centralized counselling. For rest of the seats all the participating states will conduct their own counselling procedure.

    • The 15% All India Quota Counselling will be organised by Medical Council Committee(MCC). Remaining 85% seats will be headed by Directorate of Medical education of particular state. Note that students belonging to Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jammu and Kashmir are not eligible for participating in All India Quota seat allotment.
    • All deemed medical colleges, private colleges, Armed Forces Medical College as well BHU, Aligarh Muslim University will also participate in seat allotment process
    • Approximately 52,305 MBBS and BDS seats will be filled on the basis of NEET 2017 score. Check NEET Seat Intake for MBBS and BDS

    NEET 2017 State Counselling

    NEET Counselling is divided into two phases: All India Quota and State Level Quota. The All India Quota Counselling is carried out by MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) while State Counselling will be conducted by the respective state exam authority. Here is the brief about NEET Counselling for various participating states:

    NEET 2017- Haryana State Counselling

    MBBS/BDS admissions in state of Haryana will be done on the basis of NEET 2017 Score. The Counselling Process will be conducted by the PTBD Sharma University of Health Sciences, Rohtak.  Haryana NEET Counselling will be conducted for 85% of State quota seats.

    • PTBD Sharma University of Health Science, Rohtak will conduct Haryana NEET MBBS/BDS Counselling
    • The Application Form for the Haryana MBBS/BDS counselling will be available from June 2017
    • Candidates have to apply online for the counselling. The Counselling Fee for Haryana MBBS admission is Rs. 3000/- for General Category and Rs. 750/- for reserved Categories
    • There are total 1250 MBBS seats and 800 BDS seats in Haryana
    • Candidates will be allotted seats according to their state ranks in the exam.
    • Candidates have to physically present during the admission process in the Allotted Colleges

    Check out Haryana NEET Counselling  

    NEET 2017- Rajasthan State Counselling

    All the medical/dental colleges in Rajasthan will be admitting students upon their NEET scores for the academic session 2017-18. Admission will be granted as per the Rajasthan State Merit List. Total 1138 MBBS and 85 Dental seats are available in 9 Government medical and 2 Dental colleges of Rajasthan.

    The tentative schedule for Rajasthan State Counselling for MBBS/BDS is given below:

    EventsDates
    Start date of online registration form required for counsellingAugust 26, 2017
    Last date for submitting the online registrationsSeptember 01, 2017
    Publishing of first round of allotmentSeptember 05, 2017
    Printing of allotment letter by the candidatesSeptember 06 to September 08, 2017
    Reporting of candidate at allotted college against first round of counseling and biometric verificationSeptember 06 to September 08, 2017 (till 05:00 PM)
    Submission of reporting status by collegeSeptember 14, 2017
    Second round of seat allotmentSeptember 23 to September 24, 2017
    Reporting of candidates at allotted colleges against second roundSeptember 24 to September 26, 2017

    All the important information regarding Rajasthan State Counselling Quota is given below:

    • To be able to participate in Rajasthan state counselling, candidates must fill the application form that will be available in August 2017.
    • Counselling Fee- Candidates must pay a counselling fee of INR 2000/- (INR 1200/- for SC, ST category candidate of Rajasthan state domicile). Other taxes will apply.
    • Seat Allotment- The seat allotment process will be held in online mode. 85% of the state quota seats in Rajasthan will be allotted through NEET 2017. The allotment of seats will be done on the basis of  merit List as well as candidate’s college preference during application form-filling.

    Read more about Rajasthan MBBS/BDS Counselling through NEET 2017

    NEET 2017- Karnataka State Counselling

    The MBBS and BDS admissions in Karnataka for academic session 2017-18 will be done through NEET. Candidates interested in participating in Karnataka State Counselling have to fill a separate application form which will be released in June.

    • Eligibility Criteria- Class 12th pass students who have obtained minimum 50% marks in class 12 and NEET 2017 can apply for Karnataka State Counselling.
    • Counselling for All India Quota seats-The admission under All India Quota(15% of total seats) will be done on the basis of NEET 2017 counselling. It will be organized by MCC (Medical Counselling Committee)
    • Counselling for State level Quota seats- For rest of the seats under state quota (85% of total seats), a separate counselling process will be conducted by KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority)
    • Available MBBS/BDS seats in Karnataka- Candidates are eligible for around 8325 seats through Karnataka state Counselling.

    Check full details about Karnataka NEET Counselling

    NEET 2017– Odisha State Counselling for MBBS & BDS

    Odisha Joint Entrance Exam (OJEE) Authority will conduct the NEET 2017 Counselling in Odisha for 85% State Quota Seats. OJEE Authority will release a list of qualified Candidates with state rank after the declaration of result.

    • Minimum Qualifying marks for different category students are 145 (50th Percentile) for General, 131 (45th percentile) for PWD, 118 (40th Percentile) for SC/ST and SC/ST PWD candidates 118 (40th Percentile
    • Odisha MBBS/BDS Counselling Application Form - Qualified candidates need to apply online at OJEE website www.ojee.nic.in
    • Eligibility-All the qualified candidates with Domicile of Odisha are eligible for the counselling process
    • Fees Structure for Candidates Getting admission in Government Colleges through Odisha Counselling will be 30000 Per Annum for MBBS & BDS both. For Private Colleges 5,50,000 for MBBS and 2,50,000 for BDS

    Schedule for Counselling will be released by DMET (Directorate of Medical Education & Training) on its official website, find below the tentative schedule of the process:

    Online Registration & Application For MBBS/BDS AdmissionAugust 23-25, 2017
    Publication of List of Registered CandidatesAugust 26, 2017
    Document VerificationAugust 26-29, 2017
    Choice Filling & LockingAugust 30-31, 2017
    Allotment & Download of Allotment LetterSeptember 2, 2017
    Provisional AdmissionSeptember 3-6, 2017

    Read More about NEET Odisha Counselling & also find the List of Medical & Dental Colleges in Odisha participating in Odisha counselling.

    NEET 2017- Maharashtra State Counselling

    The Medical/ Dental Colleges of Maharashtra will accept NEET 2017 Scores for MBBS/BDS Admission 2017-18. The Counselling for All India Quota (15% of all seats) will be done by Medical Council of India. However, seat allotment for State quota seats (85% of all seats) will be conducted by DMER Maharashtra.

    • The Counselling is expected to start from the second week of June 2017
    • The Seat allotment to All India Quota seats will be done by MCI on the basis of Merit Prepared. The Merit List prepared considering the performance of candidates in exam.
    • The Seat allotment to the State Quota Seats will be done as per the reservation policy of DMER Maharashtra on the basis of State Merit List.
    • The candidates will be allotted seats on the merit-cum-preference basis.
    • The Allotment of seats does not guarantee candidate's’ admission. Candidates are required to report at the institute in person for documentation and verification purposes.

    Read More About Maharashtra NEET Counselling

    NEET 2017- Punjab State Counselling

    The Counselling for 85% state quota seats in Punjab will be conducted by Baba Farid University of Health and Sciences on the basis of NEET 2017 score. The application form for Punjab MBBS Admission is expected to be available in the month of July after the announcement of result. Some of the important highlights for Punjab NEET Counselling are mentioned below.

    • There are approximately 1050 seats available in MBBS courses across various Government and Self-financed Medical Colleges in the state of Punjab.
    • Candidates must be a resident of the state of Punjab and should have studied last 2 years of qualifying paper in an institution located in Punjab.
    • The application fee for Punjab State Counselling is INR 3000/- which can be remitted via both online and offline mode.
    • Reservation in Punjab State quota seats would be applicable as per the prevailing norms and rules of Government of Punjab.
    • 15% seats in all Private Medical Colleges and Guru Gobind Singh Medical College, Faridkot and a specific number of seats in Government Medical Colleges are reserved for NRI (Non-Resident Indian) candidates.

    Read More About Punjab NEET Counselling

    NEET 2017- Jharkhand State Counselling

    The Medical and Dental colleges of Jharkhand will accept NEET 2017 scores for 2017-18 admission. JCECE Board will conduct Jharkhand MBBS 2017 Counseling in July 2017 in online mode for 85% state quota seats.  

    • Candidates holding a good ranking in the merit list will be called for the JCECE MBBS Counselling Process.
    • The allotment of seats will be done on the basis of merit-cum-preference basis.
    • Merit List for Jharkhand MBBS 2017 will be published by JCECE Board after the declaration of result.
    • A fee of INR 750 (INR 500 for reserved categories) has to be paid as counselling fee.
    • Selected candidates have to produce original documents at the institute in person for the document verification process.

    Check Jharkhand NEET Counselling

    NEET 2017- Bihar State Counselling

    Bihar Combined Entrance Competitive Examination Board will conduct counselling for the MBBS/BDS admission in Bihar through NEET 2017 scores. Qualified candidates can apply for the counselling after the declaration of NEET result. The counselling will be for the 85% state quota seats.

    • The Application form for the Bihar NEET 2017 Counselling will be available in the month of June 2017.
    • Candidates have to register online for the Bihar NEET  2017 counselling process
    • Counselling Fee is Rs. 600 (For General Category) and Rs. 300/- (For reserved Category)
    • There are total 1350 MBBS seats in Bihar
    • Merit List will be published on the Basis of Bihar NEET State rank
    • Candidates have to be physically present on the day of seat allotment with all the documents (Original and Copies) required  

    Check out Bihar NEET Counselling

    NEET 2017- Tripura State Counselling

    MBBS/BDS admissions in the state of Tripura are done on the basis of NEET 2017 Score and the choices filled in the registration form. The Tripura NEET Counselling process will be conducted online (85% State Quota seats) by Tripura Medical Council.

    • Seat allotment is conducted in three rounds. The first round of counselling starts in the last week of June 2017, second round in the second week of July and third round in the fourth week of July.
    • Application Form for Tripura NEET counselling will be available in the month of June.
    • All NEET qualified candidates with Domicile of Tripura are eligible for the counselling process. They must produce Tripura Residence Certificate at the time of counselling.
    • Counselling fee is Rs.3000/- for General category and Rs.750 for Reserved categories candidates
    • 3 medical colleges in Tripura accepting NEET 2017 Scores are Tripura Medical College, RMIS and Agartala Government Medical College

    There is a total of 186 MBBS seats in Tripura.

    Read More About Tripura NEET Counselling


    NEET 2017 Exam Dates

    The schedule for NEET 2017 has been released as tabulated below. Candidates can apply on the official website. The last date of form submission is March 01, 2017. 

    EventsDates
    Release of CBSE NEET 2017 NotificationJan 31, 2017 
    Availability of application formJan 31, 2017
    Last date to register onlineMarch 01, 2017 
    Last Date to submit Application Fee March 01, 2017 
    Form correction windowMarch 7- March 12
    Admit Card can be downloaded fromApril 22, 2017
    Exam DateMay 07, 2017
    Declaration of ResultsJune 08, 2017

    NEET 2017 Eligibility

    Before applying, a candidate must ascertain that they fulfill the below mentioned NEET 2017 Eligibility before applying for the exam:

    1. Nationality: The candidate must be an Indian citizen or an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI).
    2. Age Limit: The candidate must be minimum 17 years of age as on December 2017. The maximum age limit was set 25 years for general category candidates. However, SC removed the upper age limit cap. Reserved category candidates will have a relaxation of 5 years in maximum age limit.
    3. Academic Eligibility: A candidate who has either passed or his appearing in the 10+2 or any equivalent examination from a recognized board of education with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology/Biotechnology as subjects of study is eligible. They candidates must also have scored a minimum of 50% marks in HSC. For reserved category (SC/ST/OBC) candidates, the minimum percentage required is 40%. Physically handicapped students from general category must have secured 45% marks.

    NEET 2017 Reservation

    NEET 2017 Reservation, is set by MHRD as per the guidelines set by the Government of India. The candidates belonging to OBC can avail the maximum reservation of 27%. A total of three hundred and fifty-five Participating MBBS Colleges & three hundred participating dental colleges have been listed by MCI, which fall under the ambit of exam. These colleges offer a total of 43,740 MBBS seats & 24,840 Dental seats across India. The table below gives the seat reservation for the various categories:-

    CategoryReservation
    Scheduled Caste15%
    Scheduled Tribe7.5%
    OBC27%
    Physically Handicapped3%

    NEET PG 2017

    NEET PG 2017 is organized by NBE (National Board of Examination) for admission to MS/MD or PG Diploma courses. The candidates must have passed MBBS degree or Provisional MBBS Pass Certificate issued by an institute recognized by Medical Council of India or State Medical Council.  KNOW MORE ABOUT NEET PG   

    • Upload the scanned image of passport sized photograph and signature during the application process
    • The Application fee is INR 3750 for general candidates (INR 2750 for reserved category candidates)
    • The exam will be conducted at allotted test center among 41 test cities mentioned by NBE.
    • The candidates have to carry their admit card, Colored passport size photograph and Photo ID which was uploaded while filling up the application form.

    NEET PG Highlights

    NEET PG Exam contains 300 objective type questions to be solved in 3 hours 30 minutes. The syllabus is set as per the regulations of Graduate Medical Education. The salient features of NEET PG 2017 are tabulated below:

    Date of NEET PGDecember 2017
    Conducting BodyNBE (National Board of Examination)
    Mode of examOnline
    Medium of examEnglish
    Duration of Exam3 hours 30 minutes
    Type and Number of Questions300 Objective Type Questions
    Courses OfferedMS/MD/PG Diploma
    Seats Offered23686 seats in total
    GET MORE INFO

    Must See Articles

    VIEW MORE
    Jun 01,2017NEET 2017

    Silchar Medical College SMC, ..

    Silchar Medical College, Silchar offers admission ...

    Jun 01,2017NEET 2017

    Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical ..

    Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College & Hospital, B ...

    May 31,2017NEET 2017

    Agartala Government Medical C ..

    Agartala Government Medical College, Agartala offe ...

    Jun 22,2017NEET 2017

    VIMSAR, Burla Cut Off for NEE ..

    Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences an ...

    May 31,2017NEET 2017

    Midnapore Medical College MMC ..

    Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore offers admiss ...

    May 31,2017NEET 2017

    Murshidabad Medical College, ..

    Murshidabad Medical College & Hospital, Murshidaba ...

    Jun 01,2017NEET 2017

    Government Medical College GM ..

    Government Medical College, Rajnandgaon offers adm ...

    May 30,2017NEET 2017

    Raichur Institute of Medical ..

    Raichur Institute of Medical Sciences, Raichur off ...

    Fee Structure

    • 1400

      general

    • 750

      SC/ST

    NEETNews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    June 07, 2017NEET 2017

    NEET 2017 Result Unlikely Thi ..

    Delay in CBSE NEET 2017 result, Madras high court ...

    June 03, 2017NEET 2017

    Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of ..

    Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences & H ...

    June 03, 2017NEET 2017

    Jorhat Medical College JMC, J ..

    Jorhat Medical College, Jorhat offers admission to ...

    June 03, 2017NEET 2017

    Tezpur Medical College & Hosp ..

    Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, Tezpur offers a ...

    Comments

    Comments


    88 Comments
    Rohit Chaudhary

    I got 365 marks in neet and i belong to sc category any chance for mbbs seat in govt. Medical college

    19 May, 2017 08:03
    Vaishali Expert

    Hi Rohit, Please find the link and check NEET Cutoff

    19 May, 2017 16:20
    Rohit

    344 SC Delhi any college chance

    18 May, 2017 14:46
    Vaishali Expert

    Hi Rohit, Please find the link and check NEET Cutoff

    18 May, 2017 15:51
    Raju

    I have checked my NEET answer key and i dont think i will get good rank , but i would like to join MBBS in B -categoery payment seat , what is the process and how can i able to get the seat under B category. I would requesting you to please suggest and help me with this.

    17 May, 2017 00:20
    Vaishali Expert

    Hi Raju, You can mail your query at info@collegedunia.com

    17 May, 2017 13:25
    atul lamba

    i got 509 mark in neet and i belong to obc category, can i get any govt college for mbbs . and ibelong to rajasthan stae.

    11 May, 2017 00:20
    Admin

    Hi Atul, Please find the link and check Collegewise NEET Cutoff – http://collegedunia.com/cutoff/exam-national-eligibility-entarnce-exam-457-year-2016-round-1-cutoff

    15 May, 2017 12:04
    Admin

    Hi Atul, please find the link and you can check the opening and closing rank for textile engineering – http://collegedunia.com/courses/bachelor-of-technology-btech-textile-engineering/cutoff

    15 May, 2017 12:17
    p sachin

    Qualification mark for oc candidates to enter into Amrutha Vishwa Vidyapeeth college of medical sciences Kochi for MBBS through neet exam

    03 May, 2017 00:20
    Admin

    Hi Jyothi, you may have the idea for minimum required NEET score for the admission into various colleges by visiting the link http://exams.collegedunia.com/neet/cutoff

    05 May, 2017 13:07
    Pritisha Ghosh

    Will there be west bengal state conselling this year (2017) ?

    28 Apr, 2017 00:20
    Admin

    Hi Pritisha, to get details on state counselling for West Bengal, please find the link http://exams.collegedunia.com/news/e-457-west-bengal-mbbs-colleges-through-neet

    01 May, 2017 17:41
    BEERA MUKTESWARARAO

    WHEN THE COUNSELLING DATE OF ANDHRA PRADESH AND DATE OF REGISTRATION OF NEET

    25 Apr, 2017 00:20
    Admin

    Hi Beera, to get details on the NEET Counseling, please find the link http://exams.collegedunia.com/neet/counselling

    27 Apr, 2017 11:19
    PRARTHANA P R

    hi, im prarthu im one of the candidate from karnataka.im studying in govment college ,and s c .if i got 360 am i get a seat ? if so what is the % in getting a seat

    15 Apr, 2017 00:20
    Admin

    Hi Prarthana, to get details on the colleges based on your NEET score, please find the link http://exams.collegedunia.com/neet/rank-predictor

    15 Apr, 2017 15:55
    Jagannath saha

    I applied neet.what should do for aipvt?

    08 Apr, 2017 00:20
    Admin

    Hi Jagannath, to get admission to B.V.Sc. Course, you have to appear in NEET exam.

    08 Apr, 2017 15:09
    ngawang choetso

    Is there any neet centre in Tamil Nadu ooty ?? Is it possible if u write Pen and paper test in other state???

    26 Mar, 2017 23:41
    Admin

    Hi Ngawang, NEET-UG, 2017 will be an offline pen and paper test. For NEET exams centers, you may find the link http://exams.collegedunia.com/news/e-457-neet-2017-exam-centres

    27 Mar, 2017 12:48
    Show More comments
    ×