filter your search allcollegesexamnews

LSAT Eligibility Criteria

LSAT Eligibility Criteria is defined by the conducting body i.e. Pearson VUE. But, there is no particular criteria that a candidate needs to qualify in order to register for LSAT 2017. Also, each college or university accepting LSAT scores has a different eligibility criteria.

  • LSAT is just a standardised test; students must enquire about the eligibility criteria separately for each of the participating colleges.
  • Colleges in every participating state and country have different eligibility criteria for LAW students.
  • A graduation degree must be completed by all the aspirants who wish to apply for LSAT.

LSAT eligibility criteria 2017: There are no defined eligibility criteria, but an aspirant has to check the following guidelines given:

  • Number of attempts: A candidate is allowed to take LSAT only 3 times in the duration of 2 years. This includes the attempts cancelled or attempts with unreported scores. if it is found by LSAC team that student is trying to appear for a 4th attempt, such student will be debarred from the examination system.
  • In case you wish to apply under a special scheme, write a letter stating the reason for appearing for the 4th attempt. Mention the LSAT exam date along with the other details. Candidate must send the scanned copy along with their email request as an attachment before the last date of registration, LSACinfo@LSAC.org.
  • In case you have served as a LSAT exam supervisor or has served at the LSAC office at any position you are not allowed to appear for the LSAT test for a duration of 24 months. Such details must be included in the LSAT 2017 registration and same must be notified in the application form. Hiding information will be counted as misconduct.

Top law colleges USA eligibility criteria

Listed below is the eligibility criteria as per the top most colleges accepting LSAT Scores.

1. Eligibility criteria Yale, Law School USA:

  • Applicants for LLM must have received or expected to receive a Juris Doctor degree or a bachelor’s degree in law from an accredited U.S. law school or a non-U.S. law school with substantially equivalent standards before the commencement of the LLM program in Yale for next summer.
  • Students appearing in the final semester of examination can apply but may not get the admission till they submit their graduation result.
  • Admission can be cancelled at any stage later if it is found that candidate has failed or has a backlog in graduation.
  • Admission is not open for candidates who have completed or are pursuing a degree in law from any other institute.
  • Admission is given to the students who wish to teach law in future or support research program in the field of law.

2. Harvard Law school

  • Three types of students can apply for the HLS JD program: (1) regular J.D. applicants, (2) Junior Deferral Program applicants (JDP), and (3) transfer applicants.
  • For admission to the regular JD program, applicants must have been completed bachelor’s degree. The LSAT or GRE test must be completed as part of the eligibility requirement.
  • Students who are doing part time practice, distance programs, need not apply for the program.

Eligibility criteria for best law schools in Canada:

1. University of Windsor:

  • University program: The entire academic record of the candidate, including the awards, considerations, nature of program applied, and any diplomas done will be considered for selection.
  • Work experience: part-time, full time or summer internship work experience will be evaluated; they will be used as an indicative sign of administrative or initiative abilities.
  • Community involvement: contributions done in the society will be evaluated. Factors considered will include the nature of the applicant’s participation in service clubs, community service organizations, religious, athletic, and social organizations.
  • Personal accomplishment: performance in the field of sports, dance, and music on college or state level will be considered. 
  • Career Objective: where would you like to implement the legal education you will learn at the university?
  • Personal consideration: any behaviour issues in the past or responsibility at home, which cannot be left undone, must be filled; this will be considered at the time of evaluation.
  • LSAT score: LSAT registration is important, a score which is older than 5 years will not be considered. LSAT score of November attempt will be automatically considered even if the application form has not been filled.

2. University of Toronto, Faculty of Law:

  • Bachelor of Laws (LLB) or Juris Doctor (JD) from a recognized university or equivalent of a University of Toronto B+ standing in their final year.
  • For admission to thesis intensive LLM program, the ability to demonstrate research and writing abilities is important.
  • Proficiency in the English language. Score in the TOFEL or IELTS exam is considered.
  • Satisfying the requirements lay down by NCA, Ontario.

3. Hugh Wooding Law School

  • The Degree of Bachelor of Laws from the University of the West Indies;
  • The Degree of Bachelor of Laws from the University of Guyana provided that:

    (a) The holder of this degree is a national of Guyana; and

    (b) The holder is on the list of 25 nationals of Guyana provided by the Registrar of the University of Guyana annually to the Council of Legal Education.

4. EUGENE DUPUCH LAW SCHOOL:

  • hold a degree of Bachelor of Laws from the University of the West Indies (UWI) or another university approved by the Council of Legal Education
  • Persons holding a degree other than a University of the West Indies LLB degree would be required to sit an entrance examination administered by the Admissions Board of the Council of Legal Education.

Law schools Australia:

1. Melbourne Law school eligibility criteria:

  • An undergraduate degree in a discipline other than law or a law degree from a legal system.
  • Academic performance in school and other undergraduate degrees will be evaluated.
  • LSAT score and essay exam performance will be considered on priority.

2. University of Sydney, Australia:

  • English language proficiency test TOFEL/IELTS must be cleared.
  • Applicant must have a Diploma or degree in law.
  • Applicants without the knowledge of the law cannot apply for LLM program they would be allowed to take admission in LAWS6252 Legal Reasoning and the Common Law System before/whilst attempting further law units.
  • 72 credits/ 48 credits must be earned in previous qualifying examination depending upon the flexibility offered by the faculty on the basis of your experience. 

Law schools New Zealand:

Auckland law school, University of Auckland eligibility criteria:

  • Appear for the LSAT exam and the score obtained in LSAT will be considered as an evidence for legal aptitude.
  • Participating in LLB II through LSAT requires the applicant to have 120 points (as per Australian credit system) in the qualifying examination.
  • If you have completed papers like Commercial Law in Stage III or higher, the law faculty may consider those courses to measure your legal aptitude.

Law schools Europe:

1. UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI SCHOOL OF LAW:

  • LSDAS score or LSAT score is important for US law graduates. The score must be sent to the office directly.
  • TOFEL exam score: Minimum required TOEFL score for admission: 580 paper-based, 237 computer-based and 92 internet-based. Minimum required IELTS score for admission: 7.0.
  • Check the eligibility requirements of the firm where you wish to practice.
  • Immigration information and visa details must be registered with the application form.

2. Florida International University of law:

  • Record of academic success and a competitive LSAT score.
  • Exceptional personal talents, interesting or demanding work experience, rigorousness of undergraduate course study, leadership potential, graduate study, maturity and the ability to communicate effectively.
  • Responses to fitness and character questions is important criteria.
  • 90 credit hours requirement apart from the requirement lay down by a particular program.
  • Applicants who have attended any law schools are not eligible for the program.

Law schools Middle East:

1. KOC University:

  • Either TOEFL (minimum scores for acceptance are 550 paper based; 213 computer based; 80 IBT), or YDS (minimum score: 87) transcript.
  • The evaluation will be pursued, grounded upon the undergraduate GPA, the Academic Postgraduate Education Exam (ALES), as well as the entrance exam score of the candidate. A minimum 2.75 GPA is recommended.
  • Students who have a bachelor’s degree prior to admission will receive LLM degree and those without the graduation will receive MA degree.

2.Paris-Sorbonne University Abu Dhabi:

  • Master's degree in Law (or equivalent)
    or
  • Alternative diploma and four years' professional experience
  • A very good English level is required
  • As the case may be, an interview with Board of Professor
  • Clearing TOFEL or IELTS is not compulsory.

Law schools Africa:

1. University of South Africa (UNISA) - College of Law:

  • South African LLB degree
  • A foreign LLB degree of minimum 4 years' duration,
  • A Postgraduate Diploma in Law on NQF level 8 OR
  • A foreign LLB degree of minimum 3 year's duration and 4 LLB modules selected from the NQF level 8 modules in the LLB degree of which one must be the compulsory research module
  • In addition to the above requirements, applicants must submit a transcript or an academic record. Admission to the Master's programme is based on the availability of adequate supervisory capacity and research expertise in the discipline or department.

2. American University of Armenia:

  • The LL.M. degree requires completion of a minimum of 30 credits (roughly 10 law courses) over 4 semesters (2 years), including the Master’s Paper
  • One credit in environmental studies in satisfaction of the university-wide environmental studies requirement.
  • TOFEL or IELTS is not compulsory but one must abide with the course eligibility details.

Law School in Asia

China law school- Peking University, School of transnational law:

  • A LLB, JM or JD degree or licensed practice in the home ground is needed.
  • An undergraduate diploma/ degree certificate from a recognized university.
  • A minimum score of 92 in TOEFL IBT, or 6.5 in IELTS with 7.0 in IELTS writing.
  • Valid foreign passport.

LSAT colleges India Eligibility Criteria:

1. Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law:

  • First class (or equivalent ) in Bachelor of Laws LL.B./B.L. (5 years) program from any recognised University, or
  • First Class (or equivalent) in Bachelor of Laws LL.B./B.L.(3 years) program from any recognised University along with Bachelor's Degree (not less than 3 years) in Humanities/ Science/ Commerce or equivalent.
  • Students who have completed LL.B (Hons.) in Intellectual Property Law from the IIT Kharagpur with CGPA of 8.5 can apply directly for admission. 

2. Jindal Global Law school:

  • For admission to the 5 year program, the candidate must have cleared class 12 examinations with a minimum of 45% marks and must be below 22 years of age.
  • 3 year program requires an applicant to have completed a graduation degree with 45% marks with no age limit.
  • Admission to 1 year LLM program requires an applicant to have 45% marks in previous qualifying examination.

Law schools South America:

1. University of South Carolina:

  • A candidate must have a bachelor’s degree from an accredited college.
  • The bachelor’s degree must be completed before the commencement of the curriculum for LLM.

2. Columbus school of Law:

  • Applicant must have received a baccalaureate degree from a college or university accredited by one of the regional associations.
  • A satisfactory performance in LSAT.

Law schools Central America:

1.North Carolina Central University :

  • Graduate with a baccalaureate degree from an accredited college or university by the time orientation begins in the fall.
  • Equivalence certificate for credit conversion in case foreign students apply.
  • LSAT is mandatory.

2.Florida state university college of law, Panama City:

  • A diploma or degree completed from a law school in pre law school in Florida.
  • LSAT scores not older than 5 years.
  • ABA rules apply for enrolment.

Law schools Mexico:

1.School of law, University of Mexico:

  • Standard NCBE Character and Fitness Application standards must be met and all the details asked must be stated clearly.
  • Grade in the previous qualifying examination will be considered.
  • Interview performance is not counted but is an important step.
  • Mexico residents are given preference.
  • A pre- law degree or diploma is a value add.

GET MORE INFO

LSATNews

June 16, 2017LSAT 2017

LSAT 2017 Exam Dates for Aust ..

Law School Admission Test is a major part of the l ...

June 12, 2017LSAT 2017

LSAT 2017 Exam Dates for Asia

Law School Admission Test is conducted in offline ...

September 03, 2016LSAT 2017

LSAT India Participating Inst ..

Must See Articles

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×