filter your search allcollegesexamnews

JEE MAIN 2017 RESULT & COUNSELLING

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

JEE Main 2017 Result, All India Rank - Check Here

JEE Main 2017 results will be declared on April 27, 2017. Candidates can check their results by entering their Roll Number and Date of Birth on the official site i.e, cbseresults.nic.in. All the qualified candidates would be allotted rank on the basis of the score secured in JEE Main 2017

The qualified candidates would be invited to participate in counselling and seat allotment process based on JEE Main 2017 Cutoff. The counselling process for admission to various engineering seats across different institutes would be conducted by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority), CSAB (CSAB SFTI and CSAB NEUT) and respective state counselling authorities.

JEE Main Result Highlights

JEE Main 2017 Result Date for Paper-1April 27, 2017
JEE Main 2017 Result Date for Paper-2May 27, 2017
Official Site for JEE Main Result Announcementcbseresults.nic.in
Ranks Announced in JEE Main 2017 ResultAll India Rank, All India Category Rank, State Rank
JEE Advanced 2017 Result DateJune 11, 2017
Starting of JEE Main Counselling3rd Week of June – 2017
  • JEE Main Result date is April 27, 2017.
  • JEE Main 2017 Result will be announced in the form of JEE Main score card and All India Rank (AIR) List. Score card would be available for download after declaration of JEE Main AIR ranks
  • JEE Main 2017 Score will be used to prepare All India Rank List and State Merit Lists on the basis of which seats will be allocated in NITs, IIITs and other Central and State Government funded institutes will be done
  • The top 2,20,000 JEE Main Rank holders are eligible to take JEE Advanced.
  • Registration for JEE Advanced 2017 starts from May 11, 2017
  • JEE Main Roll Number and password is required to register for JEE Advanced 2017
  • Joint Counselling will be conducted by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) for IITs/NITs/IIITs/CFTIs and SFTIs after the announcement of JEE Advanced 2017 Result
  • For state quota seats in JEE Main 2017, state counselling authorities will allocate seats on the basis of state merit lists

JEE Advanced is scheduled to take place on May 21, 2017 for admission to various undergraduate engineering programmes offered by IITs, ISM Dhanbad and IISC Bangalore. All the candidates would be issued JEE Score card after the announcement of All India Ranks (AIRs) which is expected to be declared on or before June 30, 2017.

JEE Main All India Rank (AIR) for qualified candidates will be released on June 30, 2017. This year, the rank list for all categories will be based on normalized JEE Main Scores only. Based on these AIRs admissions will be granted in different NITs, IIITs and other participating institutions.


How to Check JEE Main 2017 Result?

Candidates can check their result by following these simple steps. The JEE Mains Result would be announced in online mode only for the successful candidates. 

  • Visit the official site for JEE Main Results i.e, cbseresults.nic.in
  • Now Click on ‘JEE(Main)-2017 Score of Paper I
  • Login page for JEE Main 2017 – Score of Paper I  is indicated below:

JEE Main 2017 Result

  • Enter your JEE Main 2017 Roll No. and Date of Birth
  • Click on ‘Submit’ button and your JEE Main 2017 Score card will appear
  • Download your JEE Main 2017 Score Card

LATEST B.TECH APPLICATION FORMS

SRM University B.Tech Admission 2017: Apply Online Here
Manipal University B.Tech Admission 2017: Apply Online Here
VIT University B.Tech Admission 2017: Apply Online Here
Jain University B.Tech Admission 2017: Apply Online Here
Chandigarh University B.Tech Admission 2017: Apply Online Here

JEE Main 2017 Score Card

The JEE Mains Result for Paper-I would be declared onApril 27, 2017. The score provided shall comprise the actual marks obtained in Paper-I of JEE Main 2017 along with the status of those who qualify for appearing in JEE Advanced. On the basis of score obtained in JEE Main 2017, separate rank lists will be prepared for admission to B.E/B. Tech. in  (in institutions other than IITs). 

JEE Main 2017 Rank Card indicating All India Rank, State Rank and Category Rank with total marks and marks in each paper will be available onofficial website of JEE Main after the declaration of result. Only the All India Rank (AIR) is used for admissions through CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) to NITs/IIITs/CFTIs/SFIs/Others, while other ranks are for information purposes.

No score card or rank card will be dispatched via post/email to the candidates and they are advised to download their score card or rank cards from the official site.


JEE Main 2017 OMR Sheet and Answer Key

Candidates can check the JEE Main Answer Key and scanned image of their OMR response on the official website from April 18 – 22, 2017. JEE Main Answer Key will be separately uploaded for all the different question paper sets in both Paper I and Paper II. Candidates must match the code of their question paper set with the code of answer key uploaded on the official site. Note, that OMR sheet will be available for Computer Based mode only. In case of any discrepancies in the OMR sheet, candidates can challenge the answer key. They need to fill a separate application form and pay an additional fee of INR 1000/-.

Candidates need to login with their Roll Number and Date of Birth to view the official answer key and scanned image of their OMR Response sheet on the JEE Main official site. 


JEE Main 2017 Rank List

JEE Main 2017 Rank List is expected to be declared in the last week of June – 2017. JAB is responsible for publishing JEE Main All India Rank List (AIR). In JEE Main 2017, ranks of the candidates will be solely calculated on the basis of their performance in the entrance test and no weightage would be given to their performance in 10+2. Seats are allocated on the basis of JEE Main All India Rank and All India Category rank while other ranks in the list are only for informational purpose. Some of the important features of JEE Main All India Merit List are mentioned below:

  • JEE Main 2017 All India Ranks (AIRs) would be released after the declaration of JEE Main 2017 Result.
  • JEE Main Rank List includes All India Ranks, State Ranks and Category-wise Ranks and subject-wise scores of the candidates.
  • Approximately 24,000 UG engineering seats will be on offer in 31 NITs, 20 IIITs and 18 GFTIs on the basis of JEE Main 2017 All India Rank List.
  • There will be separate merit lists for admission to B.E./B.Tech and B. Arch/B. Plan programmes in institutions except IITs.
  • State quota seats will be allocated on the basis of state rank.
  • In case two or more candidates obtain same score in JEE Main 2017 than the tie would be resolved using the following criteria for allocation of seats:

Tie Breaker for B.E/B.Tech Admissions

  1.  Candidates with better score in Physics and Mathematics in Paper 1 will be placed higher in the rank list
  2. The absolute value calculated on the basis of the ratio of negative and positive marks of the candidate will be taken into consideration and candidate with higher absolute value according to this ratio will be placed higher in the list.
  3. In case the tie is not resolved even after applying all the above mentioned rules then the candidates will be allotted the same rank.

Tie Breaker for B. Arch/B.Plan Admissions

  1. Candidates with better score in Aptitude Test and Drawing Test in Paper 2 will be placed higher in the rank list.
  2. The absolute value calculated on the basis of the ratio of negative and positive marks of the candidate will be taken into consideration and candidate with higher absolute value according to this ratio will be placed higher in the list.
  3. In case the tie is not resolved even after applying all the above mentioned rules then the candidates will be allotted the same rank.

JEE Main 2017 Counselling

JEE Main Counselling will be conducted by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority). JoSAA Counselling is a six round joint counselling and seat allotment process for admission in 31 NITs, 22 IITs, IIITs, GFTIs and ISM Dhanbad. The counselling is conducted after the declaration of JEE Advanced 2017 Result. 

In addition to JoSAA, 2 separate counselling process is conducted by CSAB namely:-

CSAB NEUT Counselling is conducted for candidates belonging to North Eastern states while CSAB SFTI Counselling is held separately for self-financed technical institutes participating in JEE Main 2017.

The counselling procedure for JEE Main comprise registration, choice filling and locking, seat allocation, document verification and reporting to the counselling centre. All the real-time notifications regarding seat availability, counselling schedule, etc will be updated on the official site of JoSAA. i.e, josaa.nic.in.

Apart from JoSAA, CSAB SFTI and CSAB NEUT, many colleges and state counselling authorities provide admission to B.E./B.Tech and B.Arch/B.Plan courses on the basis of JEE Main AIR (All India Rank). All aspirants are advised to check the official site of these authorities regularly for updated counselling schedule and seat allotment process.


Expected JEE MAIN 2017 Cutoff for NITs and IIITs

The expected JEE Main 2017 Cutoff for some of the top NITs and IIITs is provided below for the reference of the candidates. Candidates will be shortlisted for the JEE Main Seat Allocation Process on the basis of the cutoff released by JAB (Joint Apex Board).

Institute NameOpening RankClosing Rank
NIT, Surathkal114468
NIT Warangal332100
IIIT, Allahabad10914757
Malaviya NIT, Jaipur1625081
NIT Calicut47017731
NIT Delhi70713423
NIT Kurukshetra8748916
NIT Rourkela10056091
NIT Tiruchirappalli105615416
Motilal Nehru NIT, Allahabad11058072
Maulana Azad NIT, Bhopal11528839
Faculty of Engineering, Haridwar117036709
IIITDM Kancheepuram154217503
NIT Goa257418383
NIT Silchar279715557
NIT Jamshedpur331813041
NIT Srinagar341129643
AB Vajpayee IIIT and Management, Gwalior341920927
NIT Agartala408025737
Dr. Bheem Rao Ambedkar NIT, Jalandhar430322540
Birla Institute of Technology, Ranchi481813285
IIIT Amethi491518857
NIT Hamirpur520012743
NIT Puducherry537722276
NIT Uttarakhand553519466
JK Institute of Applied Physics, Allahabad656227191
NIT Patna686118903
NIT Raipur728017664
NIT Durgapur737621206
Birla Institute of Technology, Deogarh829039292
NIT Mizoram892934658
NIT Sikkim944631946
NIT Manipur1057738742
Institute of Technology, GG Vishwavidhalaya, Bilaspur1136636787
NIT Meghalaya1218534830
NIT Nagaland1246640511
Birla Institute of Technology, Patna1677528684

Related News & Articles

Mar 06,2017JEE-MAIN 2017

JAC Cutoff Based on JEE Main ..

JAC Is the Joint Admission Counselling, Delhi. The ...

Mar 02,2017JEE-MAIN 2017

Check CSAB NEUT 2016 Round 2 ..

Mar 02,2017JEE-MAIN 2017

JEE Main 2016 Results Round 2

Mar 02,2017JEE-MAIN 2017

JoSAA 2016 Seat Allotment Sch ..

Sep 29,2016JEE-MAIN 2017

JOSSA 2016 FAQs

Sep 30,2016JEE-MAIN 2017

CSAB SFTI 2016 Participating ..

Sep 29,2016JEE-MAIN 2017

CSAB NEUT 2016 Counselling D ..

Oct 03,2016JEE-MAIN 2017

JEE Main 2016 Rank List

JEE-MAINNews

SEE MORE NEWS
March 24, 2017JEE-MAIN 2017

JEE Main 2017 Official Notifi ..

JEE Main 2017 admission notice has been released. ...

November 28, 2016JEE-MAIN 2017

JEE Main 2017: Clarification ..

JEE Main 2017 Registration window to open from Dec ...

March 03, 2017JEE-MAIN 2017

“Practice- the only thing tha ..

Practice can help the candidates to crack JEE Main ...

November 29, 2016JEE-MAIN 2017

How to Prepare for JEE Main 2 ..

JEE Main 2017 exam notification is released. With ...

×

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show