filter your search allcollegesexamnews

BITSAT 2017

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

BITSAT 2017 Slot Booking, Test centers, Syllabus

BITSAT 2017 is organized by BITS, Pilani for admission to B.Tech programmes offered at four campuses of BITS. BITSAT is scheduled from May 16 to May 30, 2017 in online mode. The exam is scheduled in different slots on different dates at the allotted BITSAT Exam Center.

BITSAT Application Form is filled online on bitsadmissions.ac.in. The registration process is over. Candidates get a one-time chance to correct the errors made in the BITSAT Application Form from March 07- March 10, 2017.

Candidates can download BITSAT 2017 Admit Card from April 15, 2017. Download 

The link to check the allotted BITSAT Exam Center is available on the official website of BITS. Enter your Application Number, Date of Birth, Gender and E-mail ID to check the BITSAT Exam center. The allotted exam center cannot be changed.

BITSAT Slot Booking has begun on the official website of BITS. It is a first come first serve process which ends on April 05, 2017. The features of the BITSAT Slot Booking are given below:

  • Login using Application ID, Gender, Date of Birth and E-mail ID to begin the process.
  • Select your desired test location available at the allotted test center.
  • Also, select the time slot and date available for the exam

BITSAT is a computer- based test with 150 objective type questions to be solved in 3 hours. The exam has 4 sections- Physics, Chemistry, English and Mathematics. Every correct response carries 3 marks while 1 mark is deducted for every incorrect response. Read More AboutBITSAT Exam Pattern

BITSAT 2017 Results is expected to be announced on the official website in July 2017. Candidates are called for the BITSAT Counselling on the basis of their scores in the exam. BITSAT Cutoff decides the candidates’ eligibility for admission to BITS campuses- Pilani, Goa, Hyderabad or Dubai.

Latest Updates:

  • Candidates can check the allocated test center on the official website. Check BITSAT Exam Centers
  • From this session onwards, BITS Goa will be offering B.Tech in Electronics and Communication also.
  • BITS Hyderabad has included civil, Manufacturing, electronics and communication streams in the list of courses offered.

BITSAT 2017 Exam Dates

The application process for BITSAT has begun.The exam will be conducted over a window of 14 days from May 16,  2017 till May 30, 2017. Here you can check the tentative schedule for BITSAT exam. The schedule will be updated after the official notification for BITSAT 2017 is out. Check Official Notification

EventsDates
BITSAT Application Form will be available fromDecember 28, 2016 
Last date to submit BITSAT Application FormMarch 06, 2017 (05:00 PM)
BITSAT Form Correction window opens fromMarch 07-10, 2017
BITSAT Slot Booking starts fromMarch 20 – April 05, 2017
BITSAT Admit card/Hall Ticket can be downloaded onApril 15 – May 10, 2017
BITSAT Exam is scheduled onMay 16 – May 30, 2017
Waiting lists for BITSAT will be announced onJuly 01, 2017

BITSAT 2017 Slot Booking

The candidates can select the BITSAT Exam Date and time slot as per their convenience after submission of the complete BITSAT Application Form. The BITSAT Slot Booking will begin in the third week of March, 2017 and continue till April, 2017.

It is a first-come-first-serve process, so the candidates must login and select their desired date as soon as the BITSAT Slot booking starts. The candidates have to enter the 6-digit Application number, E-mail ID and date of birth to login and then they can choose their desired BITSAT Test center in the allocated test city, their desired exam date and exam slots available on the selected date.


BITSAT 2017 Admit Card

BITSAT Admit Card will be released by BITS by April 15, 2017. Registered Candidates can download their admit cards by logging on the official website till May 10, 2017. The steps to download the admit card are given below:

  • Visit the official website of BITS i.e. www.bitsadmissions.ac.in
  • Enter your application number, date of birth, gender and e-mail ID and click on Proceed button
  • BITSAT Admit card appears on the screen. Check details given on the admit card
  • If the information is correct, click on Download to download the admit card
  • Print multiple copies of Admit Card.

Note: In case of any discrepancy or incorrect information on the BITSAT Admit Card, report the conducting authority in time for the generation of a new admit card with correct information. Also, do not correct any information or mutilate the BITSAT Admit Card. 


BITSAT 2017 Exam Pattern

BITSAT is an online exam with objective type questions in English language. The questions in the exam have to be answered by using the mouse as the keyboard will be disabled during the exam. There are 4 sections in the exam namely Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and English (Proficiency and Logical Reasoning). There are 150 questions in total to be solved in 3 hours.

For every correct answer, 3 marks will be awarded and 1 mark will be deducted for every incorrect answer. Thus, the total weigtage of the exam is 486 marks. However, the candidates who solve the exam before the given time get an advantage to score more.

If a candidate successfully answers all the 150 questions before the exam duration is over, they will be given 12 more questions to attempt. The extra 12 questions will be from Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. There will be 4 questions from each subject. This proves to be an advantage for candidates who answer questions with speed and accuracy as it gives them a chance to score more. 

The details of the BITSAT Exam Pattern is given below:

ModeOnline
MediumEnglish
Duration3 hours
Type of questionsObjective type
Number of questions150 questions
Total Marks486 questions
SectionsPhysics- 40
Chemistry-40
Mathematics-45
English Proficiency-15
Logical reasoning-10

Read more about BITSAT Exam Pattern


BITSAT Mock Tests

Every year BITS Pilani releases mock test online to help students in their preparation. It is set on the same pattern as that BITSAT Exam. With the help of mock tests candidates can check their efficiency and performance. Candidates can check below provided previous year mock tests to get familiar with BITS Exam Pattern and type of questions.

BITSAT MOCK TEST


BITSAT 2017 Syllabus

Candidates of science stream or with science subjects are eligible to appear for BITSAT. There are questions from Class XI and Class XII CBSE syllabus in the exam. There are questions to test the language skills of the candidate in the English section. Candidate’s aptitude is also tested during BITSAT in the logical reasoning section.

The section wise BITSAT Syllabus and important topics are given below:

BITSAT Physics Syllabus

The physics section comprises 40 questions from different topics of Class XI and Class XII syllabus. There are more questions from Class XI than Class XII as per the analysis. The maximum number of questions are asked from Current Electricity followed by Electrostatics. There are both conceptual and numerical questions in the exam. Here are the important topics in the physics section:

  • Current Electricity
  • Electromagnetic Induction and Electrostatics
  • Gravitation
  • Heat and Thermodynamics
  • Kinematics
  • Optics

BITSAT Chemistry Syllabus

The Chemistry section has 40 objective type questions from Class XI and Class XII syllabus. There are more questions from chapters of inorganic chemistry than the organic and physical chemistry. There are more conceptual type questions than numerical questions in the exam. The maximum numerical questions are from Chemical Kinetics and Thermodynamics. The important questions from chemistry section are given below:

  • Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
  • Chemical Kinetics
  • Heat and Thermodynamics
  • Electrochemistry
  • P block elements
  • Equilibrium
  • Solutions
  • d & f block elements

BITSAT Mathematics Syllabus

The mathematics section comprises 45 questions from different topics of Class XI and Class XII syllabus. There are more questions from Class XII CBSE or Board syllabus as per the analysis. The maximum number of questions are asked from Indefinite Integrals followed by Vectors and 3D. The difficulty level of this section varies moderate to difficult. Here are the important topics in the mathematics section:

  • Definite and Indefinite Integration
  • Vectors and 3D
  • Permutation and Combinations
  • Statistics and Probability
  • Binomial Theorem

BITSAT English and Logical Reasoning Syllabus

English Proficiency section assess the candidate’s general proficiency in English. This sections specifically tests the candidate’s knowledge of basic grammar, vocabulary, ability to read fast and comprehend and the candidate’s ability to apply the elements of effective writing.

Logical Reasoning section tests candidate’s ability to think logically to perceive data accurately, understand relationships and figure out patterns and missing numbers or words correctly. This section judges both verbal and non- verbal reasoning ability of the candidate.


BITSAT Preparation

For BITSAT preparation candidates have to master 3 subjects namely Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. Questions are framed from class 11 and class 12 syllabus. A decent BITSAT score is above 325 and above 350 for exceptional performance. Candidates should first polish their conceptual concepts through NCERT text books.

English Section:-  Around 15 questions are asked in Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension. So, it is advisable for the candidates to focus on this section also. They can refer to Arihant Complete package for BITSAT for preparation

Mathematics Section:- Preparation of Mathematics section is important as maximum weightage is given to this section. Candidates should stick to NCERT text books  of class 11 and 12 to clear their conceptual basics. They can also refer to  Arihant Mathematics, Algebra made easy by M.L. Khanna

Chemistry Section:- Organic Chemistry by Morrison and Boyd, Concise Organic Chemistry by JD Lee, 

Physics Section:- Concept of Physics by H.C. Verma, Problems in conceptual physics by I.H. Irodov

Check  BITSAT Preparation


BITSAT 2017 Results

The result for BITSAT will be declared in July. The result is released in the form of scores. Apart from scores, BITS declares an Admit List and Wait List. Admit List constitutes the name of selected candidates who are called for counselling in Iteration I. Wait List constitutes the name of candidates who will be called for counselling if seats remain vacant during Iteration I.

Candidates can download their BITSAT score card by following the steps given below:

  1. Visit BITS official website
  2. Enter course name
  3. Enter Application Number
  4. Enter Password (mentioned on the BITSAT 2017 hall ticket)

Note: NIIT University will also be accepting BITSAT 2017 score.

Know more about BITSAT RESULTS


BITSAT 2017 Cutoff

After result declaration, BITS also declares the cut off marks for BITSAT. The cut off is the minimum score a candidate must have scored in order to be eligible for the counselling process. The BITSAT 2017 Cut off will be determined by the following factors:

  • Total number of candidates
  • BITSAT cutoff 2016
  • Difficulty level of exam
  • Highest marks in the exam
  • Average marks scored by all the candidates

Candidates can check below BITSAT previous cut offs to get an idea of this year’s cutoff.

BITS Pilani 2016 Cut off

Courses201620152014
B.E.(Hons.): Chemical 309315326
B.E.(Hons.): Civil38312322
B.E.(Hons.): Electrical & Electronics343362359
B.E.(Hons.): Mechanical337345351
B.E.(Hons.): Manufacturing300308311
B.Pharm.(Hons.)266214160
B.E.(Hons.): Computer Science354378375
B.E.(Hons.): Electronics & Instrumentation332340346
M.Sc.(Hons.): Biological Sciences284299300
M.Sc.(Hons.): Chemistry295307310
M.Sc.(Hons.): Economics308326323
M.Sc.(Hons.): Mathematics304324321
M.Sc.(Hons.): Physics303319316
M.Sc.(Tech.): General StudiesNANANA
M.Sc.(Tech.): Finance NANANA
M.Sc.(Tech.): Information SystemsNANANA

BITSAT 2017 Admission Process

In order to be eligible for BITSAT 2017 Counselling, candidates are required to fill a separate admisison form which will be available on the official website by May 20, 2017. Along with the admission form, the candidates are also required to submit details of their 12th marks and preference of courses. The admission form must reach BITS with attested copies of class 10th and 12th marksheet by June 30, 2017 at the address mentioned below.

The Dean Admissions,

BITS Pilani 333 031

Rajasthan

The counselling will be done in four iterations. If the BITSAT 2017 total score is same for two candidates then, the candidate who has obtained higher marks in Mathematics/Biology  will be given preference in allotment of seats.

Direct admissions will be given to all those students who will obtain first rank in their respective State/Central board exams (held in India for the academic year 2017-18), irrespective of their BITSAT 2017 Score. Apart from this there is no reservation in BITSAT 2017.


BITSAT 2017 Eligibility

BITSAT is conducted for admission to programs such as B.E, M.Sc., B.Pharma etc. The course-wise eligibility for BITSAT is explained below:

Eligibility Criteria for B.E.(Hons.), M.Sc.(Hons.) and M.Sc.(Tech.) Programs

  • Candidates must have passed 12th examination from a recognized Central or State board
  • Candidates must have Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as subjects in 12th Class
  • Candidate must secure minimum aggregate of 75% marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics subjects
  • Candidate must also secure minimum of 60% in each of the above subjects

Eligibility Criteria for B.Pharm(Hons.) Programs

  • Candidates must have passed 12th examinationfrom a recognized Central or State board
  • Candidates must have Physics, Chemistry, and Biologyas subjects in Class XII
  • Candidate must secure minimum aggregate of 75% marks in Physics, Chemistry and Biology subjects 
  • Candidate must also secure minimum of 60% in each of the above subjects

LATEST B.TECH APPLICATION FORMS

Manipal University B.Tech Admission 2017: Apply Online Here
VIT University B.Tech Admission 2017: Apply Online Here
Jain University B.Tech Admission 2017: Apply Online Here
Chandigarh University B.Tech Admission 2017: Apply Online Here
SRM University B.Tech Admission 2017: Apply Online Here

BITSAT 2017 Application Form

The BITSAT Application Form is now available online on the official website of BITS. The registration process has been started and will end on March 6, 2017.The steps to complete application process for BITSAT is explained below:

Step 1 Registration for BITSAT 2017

Step 2 Fill the General Information in BITSAT Application Form

Step 3 Application fee payment

Step 4 Save the BITSAT Application form

BITSAT application process

 Know how to fill BITSAT APPLICATION FORM

BITSAT 2017 Application Fee

BITSAT Application fee can be paid both online and offline. 

  • For Boys (All Categories)- Rs. 2750/- 
  • For Girls (All Categories)- Rs. 2200/-
  • For NRI students (Both for boys and girls)- US$60. This amount in INR will vary as per the currency rates on the day of payment.

BITSAT Application Form Correction

Candidates can edit or modify the information entered in the BITSAT Application Form after submission on the official website in the last week of February 2017. The candidates will be allowed to make the changes in a given period of time i.e. two or three days. The changes made must be submitted before the stated time to ensure that the corrections are submitted. The candidate will receive an online receipt mentioning submission of the request to change the details.

Read more about BITSAT APPLICATION FORM CORRECTION

GET MORE INFO

Must See Articles

VIEW MORE
Apr 14,2017BITSAT 2017

BITSAT 2017 Admit Card

BITSAT 2017 Admit Card will be released on April 1 ...

Apr 20,2017BITSAT 2017

BITSAT 2018

BITSAT 2018 will be conducted in third week of May ...

Jan 18,2017BITSAT 2017

BITS Hyderabad Cutoff

BITS Hyderabad is one of the most sought after eng ...

Apr 14,2017BITSAT 2017

BITS Goa Cut off

Apr 14,2017BITSAT 2017

BITS Pilani Cut-off

Fee Structure

  • 2200

    general

  • 1700

    women

  • NOTE: If Candidates Choose Dubai as a Exam Centre then Application fee is US$ 50 (Rs. 3000/-) for both Male and Female.

Sample/Mock Papers

2017

Full practice Papers for BITSAT 2017

DOWNLOAD FOR FREE
2017

Full practice Papers for BITSAT 2017

DOWNLOAD FOR FREE
2017

Full practice Papers for BITSAT 2017

DOWNLOAD FOR FREE

BITSATNews

SEE MORE NEWS
April 24, 2017BITSAT 2017

BITSAT 2018 Exam Pattern

BITSAT 2018 Exam Pattern: It is will comprise of 1 ...

April 15, 2017BITSAT 2017

BITSAT 2017 Preparation Tips

BITSAT 2017 is approaching and candidates often fi ...

April 20, 2017BITSAT 2017

BITSAT 2018 Results

BITSAT 2018 Result will be declared in the month o ...

April 13, 2017BITSAT 2017

BITSAT 2018 Admit Card

Comments

Comments


Dalawai yagnasri

I have applied for BITSAT today this morning and I got the online application form with application number 611896 but I haven't received any message regarding application.. is this confirmed or not?

06 Mar, 2017 11:59

- No more comments -

×